Fox River Grove School District 3

Listed by NCES as Fox River Grove Cons SD 3 (district ID 1715660)

Public school district · McHenry County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1715660

Fox River Grove School District 3 spent $18,926 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 413 students in 2024-25; 30.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,681 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fox River Grove School District 3 in enrollment (402 to 414 students) and Fox River Grove School District 3 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Fox River Grove School District 3, FY23Sandridge SD 172 $19,865; Hall High School $19,725; Fox River Grove School District 3 $18,926; Harrison SD 36 $16,565; Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399 $16,145; Nashville High School District 99 $15,214; St Elmo CUSD 202 $15,020; Ramsey CUSD 204 $14,328; Steeleville School District 138 $13,347; Brownstown CUSD 201 $13,012; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kSandridge SD 172$19,865Hall High School$19,725Fox River Grove School Distric…$18,926Harrison SD 36$16,565Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399$16,145Nashville High School District…$15,214St Elmo CUSD 202$15,020Ramsey CUSD 204$14,328Steeleville School District 138$13,347Brownstown CUSD 201$13,012State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Fox River Grove School District 3, FY23Sandridge SD 172 $19,865; Hall High School $19,725; Fox River Grove School District 3 $18,926; Harrison SD 36 $16,565; Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399 $16,145; Nashville High School District 99 $15,214; St Elmo CUSD 202 $15,020; Ramsey CUSD 204 $14,328; Steeleville School District 138 $13,347; Brownstown CUSD 201 $13,012; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kSandridge SD 172$19,865Hall High School$19,725Fox River Grove School District 3$18,926Harrison SD 36$16,565Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399$16,145Nashville High School District 99$15,214St Elmo CUSD 202$15,020Ramsey CUSD 204$14,328Steeleville School District 138$13,347Brownstown CUSD 201$13,012State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Fox River Grove School District 3, FY23Sandridge SD 172 $19,865; Hall High School $19,725; Fox River Grove School District 3 $18,926; Harrison SD 36 $16,565; Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399 $16,145; Nashville High School District 99 $15,214; St Elmo CUSD 202 $15,020; Ramsey CUSD 204 $14,328; Steeleville School District 138 $13,347; Brownstown CUSD 201 $13,012; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k22.5kSandridge SD 172$19,865Hall High School$19,725Fox River Grove School District 3$18,926Harrison SD 36$16,565Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399$16,145Nashville High School District 99$15,214St Elmo CUSD 202$15,020Ramsey CUSD 204$14,328Steeleville School District 138$13,347Brownstown CUSD 201$13,012State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Fox River Grove School District 3, FY23Sandridge SD 172 $19,865; Hall High School $19,725; Fox River Grove School District 3 $18,926; Harrison SD 36 $16,565; Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399 $16,145; Nashville High School District 99 $15,214; St Elmo CUSD 202 $15,020; Ramsey CUSD 204 $14,328; Steeleville School District 138 $13,347; Brownstown CUSD 201 $13,012; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k22.5kSandridge SD 172$19,865Hall High School$19,725Fox River Grove School District 3$18,926Harrison SD 36$16,565Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399$16,145Nashville High School District 99$15,214St Elmo CUSD 202$15,020Ramsey CUSD 204$14,328Steeleville School District 138$13,347Brownstown CUSD 201$13,012State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$10,318,000 in revenue: 30.2% state, 65.4% local and 4.4% federal. Total spending including $240,000 of capital outlay was $8,097,000, or $19,846 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fox River Grove School District 3 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,119,000; Local $6,746,000; Federal $453,000; total $10,318,000.
  • State$3,119,000 30%
  • Local$6,746,000 65%
  • Federal$453,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

408 students in 2022-23, 429 students in 2023-24, 413 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fox River Grove School District 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 408, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 41302004006002022-234082023-244292024-25413
Fox River Grove School District 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 408, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 41302004006002022-234082023-244292024-25413
Fox River Grove School District 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 408, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 41302004006002022-234082023-244292024-25413
Fox River Grove School District 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 408, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 41302004006002022-234082023-244292024-25413

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340832.912.4
2023-2442936.911.6
2024-2541333.512.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fox River Grove School District 3 scored proficient or above: 40% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%29.9%261

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 239 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Algonquin Road Elementary School23913.3not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 174 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fox River Grove Middle School17411.2not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fox River Grove School District 3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fox River Grove School District 3

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentFox River Grove School District 3 ranks 130 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,926).#130 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisFox River Grove School District 3 is the number 646 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 408 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#646 of 865
  3. Nashville High School District 99The next larger Illinois district: 411 students in fall 2022, $15,214 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,214
  4. Sandridge SD 172The next smaller Illinois district: 407 students in fall 2022, $19,865 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,865
  5. Compare Fox River Grove School District 3 with Nashville High School District 99Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fox River Grove School District 3

  1. How many schools and students are in Fox River Grove School District 3?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 413 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fox River Grove School District 3 spend per student?
    $18,926 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,681 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fox River Grove School District 3's money come from?
    $10,318,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.2% state, 65.4% local and 4.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fox River Grove School District 3 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 20 of the 480 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Fox River Grove School District 3 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fox River Grove School District 3 scored proficient or above: 40% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Fox River Grove School District 3's NCES district ID?
    1715660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25