Flippin Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Flippin School District (district ID 0506150)

Public school district · Marion County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0506150

Flippin Public Schools spent $13,884 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,179). Its 3 schools enrolled 805 students in 2024-25; 38.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,543 per student, up 11.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Flippin Public Schools in enrollment (888 to 938 students) and Flippin Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Flippin Public Schools, FY23Friendship Aspire Academy $16,817; Lakeside $16,395; Jasper $15,016; Flippin Public Schools $13,884; Perryville $12,122; Harmony Grove $11,801; Prescott $11,770; Jackson Co. $11,605; Charleston $10,417; White County Central $10,311; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kFriendship Aspire Academy$16,817Lakeside$16,395Jasper$15,016Flippin Public Schools$13,884Perryville$12,122Harmony Grove$11,801Prescott$11,770Jackson Co.$11,605Charleston$10,417White County Central$10,311State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Flippin Public Schools, FY23Friendship Aspire Academy $16,817; Lakeside $16,395; Jasper $15,016; Flippin Public Schools $13,884; Perryville $12,122; Harmony Grove $11,801; Prescott $11,770; Jackson Co. $11,605; Charleston $10,417; White County Central $10,311; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kFriendship Aspire Academy$16,817Lakeside$16,395Jasper$15,016Flippin Public Schools$13,884Perryville$12,122Harmony Grove$11,801Prescott$11,770Jackson Co.$11,605Charleston$10,417White County Central$10,311State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Flippin Public Schools, FY23Friendship Aspire Academy $16,817; Lakeside $16,395; Jasper $15,016; Flippin Public Schools $13,884; Perryville $12,122; Harmony Grove $11,801; Prescott $11,770; Jackson Co. $11,605; Charleston $10,417; White County Central $10,311; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.7.5k12.5k17.5kFriendship Aspire Academy$16,817Lakeside$16,395Jasper$15,016Flippin Public Schools$13,884Perryville$12,122Harmony Grove$11,801Prescott$11,770Jackson Co.$11,605Charleston$10,417White County Central$10,311State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Flippin Public Schools, FY23Friendship Aspire Academy $16,817; Lakeside $16,395; Jasper $15,016; Flippin Public Schools $13,884; Perryville $12,122; Harmony Grove $11,801; Prescott $11,770; Jackson Co. $11,605; Charleston $10,417; White County Central $10,311; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.7.5k12.5k17.5kFriendship Aspire Academy$16,817Lakeside$16,395Jasper$15,016Flippin Public Schools$13,884Perryville$12,122Harmony Grove$11,801Prescott$11,770Jackson Co.$11,605Charleston$10,417White County Central$10,311State median, under 1,000 students $13,179

Where the money came from

$13,853,000 in revenue: 38.2% state, 34.1% local and 27.8% federal. Total spending including $1,137,000 of capital outlay was $14,120,000, or $15,432 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Flippin Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,286,000; Local $4,722,000; Federal $3,845,000; total $13,853,000.
  • State$5,286,000 38%
  • Local$4,722,000 34%
  • Federal$3,845,000 28%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

915 students in 2022-23, 768 students in 2023-24, 805 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Flippin Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 915, 2023-24: 768, 2024-25: 80502505007501k2022-239152023-247682024-25805
Flippin Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 915, 2023-24: 768, 2024-25: 80502505007501k2022-239152023-247682024-25805
Flippin Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 915, 2023-24: 768, 2024-25: 80502505007501k2022-239152023-247682024-25805
Flippin Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 915, 2023-24: 768, 2024-25: 80502505007501k2022-239152023-247682024-25805

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2391599.79.2
2023-24768110.86.9
2024-25805113.87.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,143,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,435 per student

Flippin Public Schools booked $3,143,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 100 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $31,512 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 4 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,197,00069.9%
Special education$345,00011.0%
Vocational$104,0003.3%
Other programs$497,00015.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,901 in 2018-19, $2,900 in 2019-20, $3,054 in 2020-21, $3,279 in 2021-22, $3,435 in 2022-23.

Flippin Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,901, 2019-20: $2,900, 2020-21: $3,054, 2021-22: $3,279, 2022-23: $3,43501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9012019-20$2,9002020-21$3,0542021-22$3,2792022-23$3,435
Flippin Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,901, 2019-20: $2,900, 2020-21: $3,054, 2021-22: $3,279, 2022-23: $3,43501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9012019-20$2,9002020-21$3,0542021-22$3,2792022-23$3,435
Flippin Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,901, 2019-20: $2,900, 2020-21: $3,054, 2021-22: $3,279, 2022-23: $3,43501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9012019-20$2,9002020-21$3,0542021-22$3,2792022-23$3,435
Flippin Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,901, 2019-20: $2,900, 2020-21: $3,054, 2021-22: $3,279, 2022-23: $3,43501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9012019-20$2,9002020-21$3,0542021-22$3,2792022-23$3,435

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Flippin Public Schools scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 28% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts30%39.9%504
Math28%38.3%504

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 46 students in Flippin Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.9%
Students in the class4635,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 337 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Flippin Elementary School3379.9100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 222 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Flippin Middle School22210.7100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 246 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Flippin High School2464.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Flippin Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Flippin Public Schools

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentFlippin Public Schools ranks 53 of 132 Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,884).#53 of 132
  2. Every school district in ArkansasFlippin Public Schools is the number 131 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 915 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#131 of 259
  3. Jackson Co. School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 937 students in fall 2022, $11,605 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,605
  4. Friendship Aspire AcademyThe next smaller Arkansas district: 913 students in fall 2022, $16,817 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,817
  5. Compare Flippin Public Schools with Jackson Co. School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Flippin High School, its largest high school246 students in 2024-25, 4.2 per teacher.246
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasFlippin Public Schools spent $31,512 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$31,512
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Flippin Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Flippin Public Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 805 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Flippin Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,884 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,179 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,543 per student, up 11.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Flippin Public Schools' money come from?
    $13,853,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.2% state, 34.1% local and 27.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Flippin Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 210 of the 1,041 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Flippin Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,143,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,435 per student. Divided by the 100 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $31,512 per teacher, more than 4 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Flippin Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Flippin Public Schools scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 28% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Flippin Public Schools?
    90% or more of the 46 students in Flippin Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Flippin Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    0506150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25