Fessenden-Bowdon 25

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of July 2026.

Fessenden, North Dakota - 2 schools

At $16,781 per pupil, Fessenden-Bowdon 25 ranks #87 of 168 North Dakota districts by per-pupil spending (North Dakota districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

180
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$16,781
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, High
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Fessenden-Bowdon 25 operates 2 public schools serving 180 students, placing it among the smallest districts in North Dakota. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 combined, 1 high schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Wells County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $16,781 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 168 North Dakota districts by per-pupil spending. See how North Dakota compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 42.8% local, 49.1% state, and 8.1% federal, a balanced mix across local, state, and federal sources, spreading budget risk across funding cycles rather than concentrating it in one.

a 98:1 student-counselor ratio, that meets the ASCA-recommended benchmark, and 14.8% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 97.2% White, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Fessenden-Bowdon Elementary School, enrolling 140 students (71% of the district's total enrollment).

Fessenden-Bowdon Elementary School accounts for 71.4% of all Fessenden-Bowdon 25 student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Fessenden-Bowdon 25 a distant remainder — means Fessenden-Bowdon 25-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data NCES Common Core of Data

Fessenden-Bowdon 25 student-counselor ratio is 98:1 — well below typical (typically associated with unusually small scale or exceptionally high per-unit investment)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Values this far below typical often correlate with unusually small scale or population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se — worth checking whether the underlying denominator is itself an outlier.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Fessenden-Bowdon 25 chronic absenteeism rate is 14.8% — low (typically associated with lower-than-average attendance disruption; districts in this range often have attendance interventions, robust transportation, or smaller catchments that reduce barriers)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Lower values often correlate with smaller scale and population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

8.1%
Federal
49.1%
State
42.8%
Local

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Fessenden-Bowdon 25.

White 97.2%
Hispanic or Latino 0.7%
Multiracial 2.1%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

98:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
14.8%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Fessenden-Bowdon 25

School Enrollment
Fessenden-Bowdon Elementary School
140
Fessenden-Bowdon High School
56

How Fessenden-Bowdon 25 Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The North Dakota districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Mandaree 36 Similar size Higher spending Similar funding mix
Hatton Eielson 7 Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Midkota 7 Similar size Higher spending Similar funding mix
Drayton 19 Similar size Higher spending Similar funding mix
Lakota 66 Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Fessenden-Bowdon 25's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in North Dakota

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Bismarck 1
13,976 students · 29 schools · $14,037/pupil
Compare vs Fessenden-Bowdon 25 →
West Fargo 6
12,680 students · 25 schools · $13,475/pupil
Compare vs Fessenden-Bowdon 25 →
Fargo 1
11,431 students · 25 schools · $16,941/pupil
Compare vs Fessenden-Bowdon 25 →
Minot 1
7,715 students · 22 schools · $15,116/pupil
Compare vs Fessenden-Bowdon 25 →
Grand Forks 1
7,604 students · 18 schools · $14,844/pupil
Compare vs Fessenden-Bowdon 25 →

Compare Fessenden-Bowdon 25

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Bismarck 1 →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Fessenden-Bowdon 25?

Fessenden-Bowdon 25 has 2 schools, including 1 combined, 1 high. Total enrollment is 180 students.

How much does Fessenden-Bowdon 25 spend per student?

Fessenden-Bowdon 25 spends $16,781 per student.

What is the demographic composition of Fessenden-Bowdon 25?

Fessenden-Bowdon 25 students are 97.2% White, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.