Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District

Public school district · Madera County · California · NCES district ID 0602153

Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District spent $17,206 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 704 students in 2024-25; 81.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District in enrollment (643 to 658 students) and Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District, FY23Scholarship Prep District $20,210; Summit Public School: Denali District $18,361; Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District $17,206; Animo Leadership High District $17,182; San Miguel Joint Union $15,478; KIPP King Collegiate High District $14,605; Mojave River Academy - National Trails District $14,044; Charter School of Morgan Hill District $13,650; Grant Elementary $12,616; Kairos Public School Vacaville Academy District $10,501; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kScholarship Prep District$20,210Summit Public School: Denali D…$18,361Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Acade…$17,206Animo Leadership High District$17,182San Miguel Joint Union$15,478KIPP King Collegiate High Dist…$14,605Mojave River Academy - Nationa…$14,044Charter School of Morgan Hill …$13,650Grant Elementary$12,616Kairos Public School Vacaville…$10,501State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District, FY23Scholarship Prep District $20,210; Summit Public School: Denali District $18,361; Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District $17,206; Animo Leadership High District $17,182; San Miguel Joint Union $15,478; KIPP King Collegiate High District $14,605; Mojave River Academy - National Trails District $14,044; Charter School of Morgan Hill District $13,650; Grant Elementary $12,616; Kairos Public School Vacaville Academy District $10,501; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kScholarship Prep District$20,210Summit Public School: Denali Distri…$18,361Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy Di…$17,206Animo Leadership High District$17,182San Miguel Joint Union$15,478KIPP King Collegiate High District$14,605Mojave River Academy - National Tra…$14,044Charter School of Morgan Hill Distr…$13,650Grant Elementary$12,616Kairos Public School Vacaville Acad…$10,501State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District, FY23Scholarship Prep District $20,210; Summit Public School: Denali District $18,361; Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District $17,206; Animo Leadership High District $17,182; San Miguel Joint Union $15,478; KIPP King Collegiate High District $14,605; Mojave River Academy - National Trails District $14,044; Charter School of Morgan Hill District $13,650; Grant Elementary $12,616; Kairos Public School Vacaville Academy District $10,501; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kScholarship Prep District$20,210Summit Public School: Denali District$18,361Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District$17,206Animo Leadership High District$17,182San Miguel Joint Union$15,478KIPP King Collegiate High District$14,605Mojave River Academy - National Trails Dist…$14,044Charter School of Morgan Hill District$13,650Grant Elementary$12,616Kairos Public School Vacaville Academy Dist…$10,501State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District, FY23Scholarship Prep District $20,210; Summit Public School: Denali District $18,361; Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District $17,206; Animo Leadership High District $17,182; San Miguel Joint Union $15,478; KIPP King Collegiate High District $14,605; Mojave River Academy - National Trails District $14,044; Charter School of Morgan Hill District $13,650; Grant Elementary $12,616; Kairos Public School Vacaville Academy District $10,501; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kScholarship Prep District$20,210Summit Public School: Denali District$18,361Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy Distri…$17,206Animo Leadership High District$17,182San Miguel Joint Union$15,478KIPP King Collegiate High District$14,605Mojave River Academy - National Trails…$14,044Charter School of Morgan Hill District$13,650Grant Elementary$12,616Kairos Public School Vacaville Academy…$10,501State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$12,818,000 in revenue: 81.5% state, 11.1% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $149,000 of capital outlay was $11,344,000, or $17,452 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,446,000; Local $1,427,000; Federal $945,000; total $12,818,000.
  • State$10,446,000 81%
  • Local$1,427,000 11%
  • Federal$945,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

650 students in 2022-23, 674 students in 2023-24, 704 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 650, 2023-24: 674, 2024-25: 70402004006008002022-236502023-246742024-25704
Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 650, 2023-24: 674, 2024-25: 70402004006008002022-236502023-246742024-25704
Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 650, 2023-24: 674, 2024-25: 70402004006008002022-236502023-246742024-25704
Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 650, 2023-24: 674, 2024-25: 70402004006008002022-236502023-246742024-25704

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2365026.025.0
2023-2467427.025.0
2024-2570429.024.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District scored proficient or above: 21-27% in reading and 12-18% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts21-27%45%399
Math12-18%34%399

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 704 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy70424.385.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentEzequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District ranks 668 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,206).#668 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaEzequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District is the number 818 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 650 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#818 of 1,991
  3. Charter School of Morgan Hill DistrictThe next larger California district: 654 students in fall 2022, $13,650 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,650
  4. Kairos Public School Vacaville Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 645 students in fall 2022, $10,501 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,501
  5. Compare Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District with Charter School of Morgan Hill DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 704 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District spend per student?
    $17,206 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District's money come from?
    $12,818,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 81.5% state, 11.1% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District scored proficient or above: 21-27% in reading and 12-18% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Ezequiel Tafoya Alvarado Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0602153. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25