Extera Public District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601804

Extera Public District spent $23,626 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 85% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 236 students in 2024-25; 62.9% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Extera Public District in enrollment (342 to 347 students) and Extera Public District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Extera Public District, FY23KIPP Pueblo Unido District $30,015; Extera Public District $23,626; Pacific Union Elementary $23,029; Seeley Union Elementary $22,809; PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy District $17,974; King-Chavez Primary Academy District $17,058; Aveson School of Leaders District $17,043; South Fork Union $16,488; Plumas Charter School $14,792; MethodSchools District $14,743; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30k35kKIPP Pueblo Unido District$30,015Extera Public District$23,626Pacific Union Elementary$23,029Seeley Union Elementary$22,809PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Ac…$17,974King-Chavez Primary Academy Di…$17,058Aveson School of Leaders Distr…$17,043South Fork Union$16,488Plumas Charter School$14,792MethodSchools District$14,743State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Extera Public District, FY23KIPP Pueblo Unido District $30,015; Extera Public District $23,626; Pacific Union Elementary $23,029; Seeley Union Elementary $22,809; PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy District $17,974; King-Chavez Primary Academy District $17,058; Aveson School of Leaders District $17,043; South Fork Union $16,488; Plumas Charter School $14,792; MethodSchools District $14,743; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30k35kKIPP Pueblo Unido District$30,015Extera Public District$23,626Pacific Union Elementary$23,029Seeley Union Elementary$22,809PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy…$17,974King-Chavez Primary Academy District$17,058Aveson School of Leaders District$17,043South Fork Union$16,488Plumas Charter School$14,792MethodSchools District$14,743State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Extera Public District, FY23KIPP Pueblo Unido District $30,015; Extera Public District $23,626; Pacific Union Elementary $23,029; Seeley Union Elementary $22,809; PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy District $17,974; King-Chavez Primary Academy District $17,058; Aveson School of Leaders District $17,043; South Fork Union $16,488; Plumas Charter School $14,792; MethodSchools District $14,743; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k35kKIPP Pueblo Unido District$30,015Extera Public District$23,626Pacific Union Elementary$23,029Seeley Union Elementary$22,809PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy District$17,974King-Chavez Primary Academy District$17,058Aveson School of Leaders District$17,043South Fork Union$16,488Plumas Charter School$14,792MethodSchools District$14,743State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Extera Public District, FY23KIPP Pueblo Unido District $30,015; Extera Public District $23,626; Pacific Union Elementary $23,029; Seeley Union Elementary $22,809; PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy District $17,974; King-Chavez Primary Academy District $17,058; Aveson School of Leaders District $17,043; South Fork Union $16,488; Plumas Charter School $14,792; MethodSchools District $14,743; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k35kKIPP Pueblo Unido District$30,015Extera Public District$23,626Pacific Union Elementary$23,029Seeley Union Elementary$22,809PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy Dis…$17,974King-Chavez Primary Academy District$17,058Aveson School of Leaders District$17,043South Fork Union$16,488Plumas Charter School$14,792MethodSchools District$14,743State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$8,526,000 in revenue: 62.9% state, 21.3% local and 15.8% federal. Total spending was $8,151,000, or $23,626 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Extera Public District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,362,000; Local $1,815,000; Federal $1,349,000; total $8,526,000.
  • State$5,362,000 63%
  • Local$1,815,000 21%
  • Federal$1,349,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

345 students in 2022-23, 298 students in 2023-24, 236 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Extera Public District enrollment by school year2022-23: 345, 2023-24: 298, 2024-25: 23601002003004002022-233452023-242982024-25236
Extera Public District enrollment by school year2022-23: 345, 2023-24: 298, 2024-25: 23601002003004002022-233452023-242982024-25236
Extera Public District enrollment by school year2022-23: 345, 2023-24: 298, 2024-25: 23601002003004002022-233452023-242982024-25236
Extera Public District enrollment by school year2022-23: 345, 2023-24: 298, 2024-25: 23601002003004002022-233452023-242982024-25236

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334515.222.8
2023-2429816.418.1
2024-2523612.119.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,610,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,667 per student

Extera Public District booked $1,610,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 15 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $106,271 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,467 in 2019-20, $3,574 in 2020-21, $3,640 in 2021-22, $4,667 in 2022-23.

Extera Public District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,467, 2020-21: $3,574, 2021-22: $3,640, 2022-23: $4,66702k4k6k2019-20$3,4672020-21$3,5742021-22$3,6402022-23$4,667
Extera Public District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,467, 2020-21: $3,574, 2021-22: $3,640, 2022-23: $4,66702k4k6k2019-20$3,4672020-21$3,5742021-22$3,6402022-23$4,667
Extera Public District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,467, 2020-21: $3,574, 2021-22: $3,640, 2022-23: $4,66702k4k6k2019-20$3,4672020-21$3,5742021-22$3,6402022-23$4,667
Extera Public District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,467, 2020-21: $3,574, 2021-22: $3,640, 2022-23: $4,66702k4k6k2019-20$3,4672020-21$3,5742021-22$3,6402022-23$4,667

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Extera Public District scored proficient or above: 25-34% in reading and 14-23% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-34%45%271
Math14-23%34%272

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 236 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Extera Public23619.694.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Extera Public District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Extera Public District

  1. California districts by spending per studentExtera Public District ranks 185 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,626).#185 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaExtera Public District is the number 1,286 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 345 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,286 of 1,991
  3. Plumas Charter SchoolThe next larger California district: 346 students in fall 2022, $14,792 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,792
  4. Pacific Union Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 344 students in fall 2022, $23,029 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,029
  5. Compare Extera Public District with Plumas Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaExtera Public District spent $106,271 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$106,271
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Extera Public District

  1. How many schools and students are in Extera Public District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 236 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Extera Public District spend per student?
    $23,626 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Extera Public District's money come from?
    $8,526,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.9% state, 21.3% local and 15.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Extera Public District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,610,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,667 per student. Divided by the 15 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $106,271 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Extera Public District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Extera Public District scored proficient or above: 25-34% in reading and 14-23% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Extera Public District's NCES district ID?
    0601804. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25