Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist

Public school district · Shelby County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1911250

Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist spent $14,386 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,276). Its 2 schools enrolled 390 students in 2024-25; 44.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,484 per student, up 14.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist in enrollment (380 to 406 students) and Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist, FY23Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm $15,044; Colo-NESCO Community $14,910; Tripoli Comm $14,578; Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist $14,386; Riceville Community $13,631; Glidden Ralston Community $13,337; Winfield-Mt Union Comm $12,348; Moravia Comm $12,131; Lamoni Community Schools $11,442; West Bend-Mallard School $10,663; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k10k12k14k16kMarcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm$15,044Colo-NESCO Community$14,910Tripoli Comm$14,578Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Com…$14,386Riceville Community$13,631Glidden Ralston Community$13,337Winfield-Mt Union Comm$12,348Moravia Comm$12,131Lamoni Community Schools$11,442West Bend-Mallard School$10,663State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist, FY23Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm $15,044; Colo-NESCO Community $14,910; Tripoli Comm $14,578; Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist $14,386; Riceville Community $13,631; Glidden Ralston Community $13,337; Winfield-Mt Union Comm $12,348; Moravia Comm $12,131; Lamoni Community Schools $11,442; West Bend-Mallard School $10,663; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k10k12k14k16kMarcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm$15,044Colo-NESCO Community$14,910Tripoli Comm$14,578Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch…$14,386Riceville Community$13,631Glidden Ralston Community$13,337Winfield-Mt Union Comm$12,348Moravia Comm$12,131Lamoni Community Schools$11,442West Bend-Mallard School$10,663State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist, FY23Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm $15,044; Colo-NESCO Community $14,910; Tripoli Comm $14,578; Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist $14,386; Riceville Community $13,631; Glidden Ralston Community $13,337; Winfield-Mt Union Comm $12,348; Moravia Comm $12,131; Lamoni Community Schools $11,442; West Bend-Mallard School $10,663; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k12k16kMarcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm$15,044Colo-NESCO Community$14,910Tripoli Comm$14,578Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist$14,386Riceville Community$13,631Glidden Ralston Community$13,337Winfield-Mt Union Comm$12,348Moravia Comm$12,131Lamoni Community Schools$11,442West Bend-Mallard School$10,663State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist, FY23Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm $15,044; Colo-NESCO Community $14,910; Tripoli Comm $14,578; Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist $14,386; Riceville Community $13,631; Glidden Ralston Community $13,337; Winfield-Mt Union Comm $12,348; Moravia Comm $12,131; Lamoni Community Schools $11,442; West Bend-Mallard School $10,663; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k12k16kMarcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm$15,044Colo-NESCO Community$14,910Tripoli Comm$14,578Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist$14,386Riceville Community$13,631Glidden Ralston Community$13,337Winfield-Mt Union Comm$12,348Moravia Comm$12,131Lamoni Community Schools$11,442West Bend-Mallard School$10,663State median, under 1,000 students $13,276

Where the money came from

$7,660,000 in revenue: 44.7% state, 45.3% local and 9.9% federal. Total spending including $539,000 of capital outlay was $6,902,000, or $17,518 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,427,000; Local $3,471,000; Federal $762,000; total $7,660,000.
  • State$3,427,000 45%
  • Local$3,471,000 45%
  • Federal$762,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

394 students in 2022-23, 374 students in 2023-24, 390 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 39001002003004002022-233942023-243742024-25390
Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 39001002003004002022-233942023-243742024-25390
Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 39001002003004002022-233942023-243742024-25390
Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 39001002003004002022-233942023-243742024-25390

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339436.011.0
2023-2437436.010.4
2024-2539033.711.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,028,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,147 per student

Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist booked $2,028,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 36 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,760 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 12 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,471,00072.5%
Special education$186,0009.2%
Vocational$66,0003.3%
Other programs$305,00015.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,337 in 2018-19, $4,558 in 2019-20, $5,494 in 2020-21, $4,872 in 2021-22, $5,147 in 2022-23.

Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,337, 2019-20: $4,558, 2020-21: $5,494, 2021-22: $4,872, 2022-23: $5,14702k4k6k2018-19$4,3372019-20$4,5582020-21$5,4942021-22$4,8722022-23$5,147
Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,337, 2019-20: $4,558, 2020-21: $5,494, 2021-22: $4,872, 2022-23: $5,14702k4k6k2018-19$4,3372019-20$4,5582020-21$5,4942021-22$4,8722022-23$5,147
Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,337, 2019-20: $4,558, 2020-21: $5,494, 2021-22: $4,872, 2022-23: $5,14702k4k6k2018-19$4,3372019-20$4,5582020-21$5,4942021-22$4,8722022-23$5,147
Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,337, 2019-20: $4,558, 2020-21: $5,494, 2021-22: $4,872, 2022-23: $5,14702k4k6k2018-19$4,3372019-20$4,5582020-21$5,4942021-22$4,8722022-23$5,147

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 64% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts73%69.7%248
Math64%63.8%248

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 32 students in Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%87.5%
Students in the class3238,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 206 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton Elementary20613.335.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 184 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
ExiraElk Horn-Kimballton High School18410.132.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentExira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist ranks 54 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,386).#54 of 202
  2. Every school district in IowaExira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist is the number 269 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 394 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#269 of 328
  3. West Bend-Mallard SchoolThe next larger Iowa district: 395 students in fall 2022, $10,663 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,663
  4. Winfield-Mt Union Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 391 students in fall 2022, $12,348 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,348
  5. Compare Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist with West Bend-Mallard SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. ExiraElk Horn-Kimballton High School, its largest high school184 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.184
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaExira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist spent $55,760 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$55,760
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist

  1. How many schools and students are in Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 390 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist spend per student?
    $14,386 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,484 per student, up 14.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist's money come from?
    $7,660,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.7% state, 45.3% local and 9.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 61 of the 477 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,028,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,147 per student. Divided by the 36 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,760 per teacher, more than 12 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 64% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist?
    80-89% of the 32 students in Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Exira-Elk Horn- Kimballton Comm Sch Dist's NCES district ID?
    1911250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25