Eustis Public Schools

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of July 2026.

Stratton, Maine - 1 schools

At $24,735 per pupil, Eustis Public Schools ranks #33 of 203 Maine districts by per-pupil spending (Maine districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

99
Total Enrollment
1
Schools
$24,735
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Eustis Public Schools operates 1 public schools serving 99 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Maine. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Franklin County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $24,735 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 203 Maine districts by per-pupil spending. See how Maine compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 82.9% local, 6.4% state, and 10.7% federal, a local-revenue-heavy mix that leaves the district more exposed to property-tax swings and local ballot measures than state-funded peers.

and 37.1% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 94.8% White, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Stratton Elementary School, enrolling 97 students (100% of the district's total enrollment).

Stratton Elementary School accounts for 98.0% of all Eustis Public Schools student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Eustis Public Schools a distant remainder — means Eustis Public Schools-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data NCES Common Core of Data

Eustis Public Schools chronic absenteeism rate is 37.1% — high (typically associated with higher-than-average disruption; recent CRDC data showed elevated rates persisting after pandemic-era schooling changes)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

10.7%
Federal
6.4%
State
82.9%
Local

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 1 schools in Eustis Public Schools.

White 94.8%
Hispanic or Latino 2.1%
Multiracial 3.1%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

37.1%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Eustis Public Schools

School Enrollment
Stratton Elementary School
97

How Eustis Public Schools Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Maine districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Jonesport Public Schools Similar size Lower spending Less locally funded
Newcastle Public Schools Similar size No spending data Similar funding mix
Ecology Learning Center Similar size Lower spending Less locally funded
Penobscot Public Schools Similar size Lower spending Similar funding mix
Me Sch of Science & Mathematics Similar size No spending data No revenue-mix data

Comparisons are relative to Eustis Public Schools's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Maine

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Portland Public Schools
6,476 students · 17 schools · $20,442/pupil
Compare vs Eustis Public Schools →
Lewiston Public Schools
5,088 students · 8 schools · $17,099/pupil
Compare vs Eustis Public Schools →
Bangor Public Schools
3,454 students · 10 schools · $16,534/pupil
Compare vs Eustis Public Schools →
Rsu 06/Msad 06
3,283 students · 8 schools · $16,246/pupil
Compare vs Eustis Public Schools →
Rsu 17/Msad 17
3,223 students · 10 schools · $15,117/pupil
Compare vs Eustis Public Schools →

Compare Eustis Public Schools

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Portland Public Schools →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Eustis Public Schools?

Eustis Public Schools has 1 school, including 1 combined. Total enrollment is 99 students.

How much does Eustis Public Schools spend per student?

Eustis Public Schools spends $24,735 per student.

What is the demographic composition of Eustis Public Schools?

Eustis Public Schools students are 94.8% White, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino, averaged across 1 school. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.