Errol School District

Public school district · Coos County · New Hampshire · NCES district ID 3302940

Errol School District spent $29,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other New Hampshire districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $25,283). Its one school enrolled 10 students in 2024-25; 28.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,769 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among New Hampshire districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Errol in enrollment (27 to 52 students) and Errol itself.

Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Errol, FY23New Castle $45,630; Freedom $44,292; Jackson $39,938; Newington $34,647; Washington $31,096; Errol $29,667; Waterville Valley $28,922; Stark $25,310; Landaff $17,621; Croydon $15,022; State median, under 1,000 students $25,283.10k20k30k40k50kNew Castle$45,630Freedom$44,292Jackson$39,938Newington$34,647Washington$31,096Errol$29,667Waterville Valley$28,922Stark$25,310Landaff$17,621Croydon$15,022State median, under 1,000 students $25,283
Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Errol, FY23New Castle $45,630; Freedom $44,292; Jackson $39,938; Newington $34,647; Washington $31,096; Errol $29,667; Waterville Valley $28,922; Stark $25,310; Landaff $17,621; Croydon $15,022; State median, under 1,000 students $25,283.10k20k30k40k50kNew Castle$45,630Freedom$44,292Jackson$39,938Newington$34,647Washington$31,096Errol$29,667Waterville Valley$28,922Stark$25,310Landaff$17,621Croydon$15,022State median, under 1,000 students $25,283
Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Errol, FY23New Castle $45,630; Freedom $44,292; Jackson $39,938; Newington $34,647; Washington $31,096; Errol $29,667; Waterville Valley $28,922; Stark $25,310; Landaff $17,621; Croydon $15,022; State median, under 1,000 students $25,283.10k30k50kNew Castle$45,630Freedom$44,292Jackson$39,938Newington$34,647Washington$31,096Errol$29,667Waterville Valley$28,922Stark$25,310Landaff$17,621Croydon$15,022State median, under 1,000 students $25,283
Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Errol, FY23New Castle $45,630; Freedom $44,292; Jackson $39,938; Newington $34,647; Washington $31,096; Errol $29,667; Waterville Valley $28,922; Stark $25,310; Landaff $17,621; Croydon $15,022; State median, under 1,000 students $25,283.10k30k50kNew Castle$45,630Freedom$44,292Jackson$39,938Newington$34,647Washington$31,096Errol$29,667Waterville Valley$28,922Stark$25,310Landaff$17,621Croydon$15,022State median, under 1,000 students $25,283

Where the money came from

$528,000 in revenue: 28.6% state, 56.3% local and 15.2% federal. Total spending including $26,000 of capital outlay was $548,000, or $45,667 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Errol School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $151,000; Local $297,000; Federal $80,000; total $528,000.
  • State$151,000 29%
  • Local$297,000 56%
  • Federal$80,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

12 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Errol School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 100510152022-23122023-24132024-2510
Errol School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 100510152022-23122023-24132024-2510
Errol School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 100510152022-23122023-24132024-2510
Errol School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 100510152022-23122023-24132024-2510

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23121.77.1
2023-24131.96.8
2024-25101.95.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Errol School District scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Hampshire, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew HampshireStudents tested
Reading and language arts50% or more50.8%6
Math50% or more40.5%6

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 10 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Errol Consolidated Elementary School105.3not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Errol School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Errol School District

  1. New Hampshire districts by spending per studentErrol School District ranks 29 of 112 New Hampshire districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,667).#29 of 112
  2. Every school district in New HampshireErrol School District is the number 196 by size of 197 New Hampshire districts, with 12 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#196 of 197
  3. SAU #23 King Street School School DistrictThe next larger New Hampshire district: 15 students in fall 2022.
  4. SAU #23 French Pond School DistrictThe next smaller New Hampshire district: 10 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Errol School District with SAU #23 King Street School School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Errol School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Errol School District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 10 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Errol School District spend per student?
    $29,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Hampshire median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,283 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,769 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Errol School District's money come from?
    $528,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.6% state, 56.3% local and 15.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Errol School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Errol School District scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. New Hampshire's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Errol School District's NCES district ID?
    3302940. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25