Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School

Listed by NCES as Endeavor Hall (district ID 4900155)

Public school district · Salt Lake County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900155

Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School spent $9,540 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Utah districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $9,324). Its one school enrolled 257 students in 2024-25; 81.6% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Utah districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School in enrollment (261 to 316 students) and Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School itself.

Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School, FY23Piute District $23,479; Tintic District $22,442; Utah Arts Academy $12,313; Pacific Heritage Academy $11,130; East Hollywood High School $10,848; Rockwell Charter School $9,586; Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School $9,540; Open Classroom $9,381; CS Lewis Academy $8,955; Mana Academy $8,580; State median, under 1,000 students $9,324.5k10k15k20k25kPiute District$23,479Tintic District$22,442Utah Arts Academy$12,313Pacific Heritage Academy$11,130East Hollywood High School$10,848Rockwell Charter School$9,586Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove …$9,540Open Classroom$9,381CS Lewis Academy$8,955Mana Academy$8,580State median, under 1,000 students $9,324
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School, FY23Piute District $23,479; Tintic District $22,442; Utah Arts Academy $12,313; Pacific Heritage Academy $11,130; East Hollywood High School $10,848; Rockwell Charter School $9,586; Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School $9,540; Open Classroom $9,381; CS Lewis Academy $8,955; Mana Academy $8,580; State median, under 1,000 students $9,324.5k10k15k20k25kPiute District$23,479Tintic District$22,442Utah Arts Academy$12,313Pacific Heritage Academy$11,130East Hollywood High School$10,848Rockwell Charter School$9,586Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Acade…$9,540Open Classroom$9,381CS Lewis Academy$8,955Mana Academy$8,580State median, under 1,000 students $9,324
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School, FY23Piute District $23,479; Tintic District $22,442; Utah Arts Academy $12,313; Pacific Heritage Academy $11,130; East Hollywood High School $10,848; Rockwell Charter School $9,586; Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School $9,540; Open Classroom $9,381; CS Lewis Academy $8,955; Mana Academy $8,580; State median, under 1,000 students $9,324.5k15k25kPiute District$23,479Tintic District$22,442Utah Arts Academy$12,313Pacific Heritage Academy$11,130East Hollywood High School$10,848Rockwell Charter School$9,586Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School$9,540Open Classroom$9,381CS Lewis Academy$8,955Mana Academy$8,580State median, under 1,000 students $9,324
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School, FY23Piute District $23,479; Tintic District $22,442; Utah Arts Academy $12,313; Pacific Heritage Academy $11,130; East Hollywood High School $10,848; Rockwell Charter School $9,586; Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School $9,540; Open Classroom $9,381; CS Lewis Academy $8,955; Mana Academy $8,580; State median, under 1,000 students $9,324.5k15k25kPiute District$23,479Tintic District$22,442Utah Arts Academy$12,313Pacific Heritage Academy$11,130East Hollywood High School$10,848Rockwell Charter School$9,586Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy S…$9,540Open Classroom$9,381CS Lewis Academy$8,955Mana Academy$8,580State median, under 1,000 students $9,324

Where the money came from

$3,614,000 in revenue: 81.6% state, 2.4% local and 16.0% federal. Total spending including $83,000 of capital outlay was $3,282,000, or $11,278 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,948,000; Local $88,000; Federal $578,000; total $3,614,000.
  • State$2,948,000 82%
  • Local$88,000 2%
  • Federal$578,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 97 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

291 students in 2022-23, 265 students in 2023-24, 257 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School enrollment by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 265, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232912023-242652024-25257
Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School enrollment by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 265, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232912023-242652024-25257
Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School enrollment by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 265, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232912023-242652024-25257
Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School enrollment by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 265, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232912023-242652024-25257

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232917.041.6
2023-242651.0265.0
2024-25257not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,082,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,718 per student

Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School booked $1,082,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 16 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,226 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$92,0008.5%
Special education$113,00010.4%
Other programs$877,00081.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,372 in 2018-19, $2,991 in 2019-20, $3,743 in 2020-21, $3,718 in 2022-23.

Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,372, 2019-20: $2,991, 2020-21: $3,743, 2022-23: $3,71801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3722019-20$2,9912020-21$3,7432022-23$3,718
Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,372, 2019-20: $2,991, 2020-21: $3,743, 2022-23: $3,71801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3722019-20$2,9912020-21$3,7432022-23$3,718
Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,372, 2019-20: $2,991, 2020-21: $3,743, 2022-23: $3,71801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3722019-20$2,9912020-21$3,7432022-23$3,718
Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,372, 2019-20: $2,991, 2020-21: $3,743, 2022-23: $3,71801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3722019-20$2,9912020-21$3,7432022-23$3,718

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

1 elementary school, 257 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Endeavor Hall257not reported26.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School

  1. Utah districts by spending per studentEndeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School ranks 46 of 97 Utah districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,540).#46 of 97
  2. Every school district in UtahEndeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School is the number 134 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 291 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#134 of 157
  3. Mana AcademyThe next larger Utah district: 295 students in fall 2022, $8,580 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,580
  4. Piute DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 286 students in fall 2022, $23,479 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,479
  5. Compare Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School with Mana AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across UtahEndeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School spent $69,226 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$69,226
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School

  1. How many schools and students are in Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 257 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School spend per student?
    $9,540 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,324 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School's money come from?
    $3,614,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 81.6% state, 2.4% local and 16.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,082,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,718 per student. Divided by the 16 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,226 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Endeavor Hall- A Canyon Grove Academy School's NCES district ID?
    4900155. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25