Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools
Public school district · Cass County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3101992
Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools spent $14,386 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 92% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,474). Its 2 schools enrolled 506 students in 2024-25; 22.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,270 per student, down 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools in enrollment (469 to 527 students) and Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$8,196,000 in revenue: 22.3% state, 73.7% local and 3.9% federal. Total spending including $100,000 of capital outlay was $7,385,000, or $14,829 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,830,000 22%
- Local$6,044,000 74%
- Federal$322,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
498 students in 2022-23, 519 students in 2023-24, 506 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 498 | 41.5 | 12.0 |
| 2023-24 | 519 | 41.5 | 12.5 |
| 2024-25 | 506 | 42.5 | 11.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,598,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,217 per student
Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools booked $2,598,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 42 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,602 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,087,000 | 80.3% |
| Special education | $406,000 | 15.6% |
| Other programs | $105,000 | 4.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,837 in 2018-19, $4,877 in 2019-20, $4,822 in 2020-21, $5,026 in 2021-22, $5,217 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 70% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Nebraska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 66% | 47.1% | 244 |
| Math | 70% | 46% | 244 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 20 students in Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Nebraska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 20 | 24,336 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 301 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elmwood-Murdock Elementary School | 301 | 13.7 | 12.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 205 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elmwood-Murdock Jr/Sr High School | 205 | 10.0 | 7.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools
- Phone: (402) 867-2341
- Office: 300 Wyoming St, Murdock, NE 68407
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools
- Nebraska districts by spending per studentElmwood-Murdock Public Schools ranks 186 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,386).#186 of 201
- Every school district in NebraskaElmwood-Murdock Public Schools is the number 91 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 498 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#91 of 251
- Bridgeport Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 506 students in fall 2022, $18,466 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,466
- Johnson Co Central Public SchsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 497 students in fall 2022, $18,913 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,913
- Compare Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools with Bridgeport Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Elmwood-Murdock Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school205 students in 2024-25, 10.0 per teacher.205
- Teacher salary spending across NebraskaElmwood-Murdock Public Schools spent $62,602 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$62,602
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 506 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools spend per student?
$14,386 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,270 per student, down 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools' money come from?
$8,196,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.3% state, 73.7% local and 3.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 15 of the 435 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$2,598,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,217 per student. Divided by the 42 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,602 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 70% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools?
80% or more of the 20 students in Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Elmwood-Murdock Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3101992. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25