Elk Mountain School District 16-2
Public school district · Custer County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4621300
Elk Mountain School District 16-2 spent $33,455 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,524). Its 2 schools enrolled 16 students in 2024-25; 0.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,389 per student, down 12.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elk Mountain School District 16-2 in enrollment (81 to 137 students) and Elk Mountain School District 16-2 itself.
Where the money came from
$374,000 in revenue: 0.8% state, 77.0% local and 22.2% federal. Total spending including $67,000 of capital outlay was $435,000, or $39,545 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,000 1%
- Local$288,000 77%
- Federal$83,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11 students in 2022-23, 18 students in 2023-24, 16 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11 | 2.1 | 5.3 |
| 2023-24 | 18 | 3.1 | 5.7 |
| 2024-25 | 16 | 3.0 | 5.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 14 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Mountain Elementary - 01 | 14 | 6.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 2 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Mountain High School - 04 | 2 | 2.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Elk Mountain School District 16-2
- Phone: (605) 749-2258
- Office: 10222 Valley Rd, Edgemont, SD 57735
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Elk Mountain School District 16-2
- South Dakota districts by spending per studentElk Mountain School District 16-2 ranks 1 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($33,455).#1 of 125
- Every school district in South DakotaElk Mountain School District 16-2 is the number 150 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 11 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#150 of 150
- SD Sch for the Blind & Visually ImpairedThe next larger South Dakota district: 20 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Elk Mountain School District 16-2 with SD Sch for the Blind & Visually ImpairedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Elk Mountain High School - 04, its largest high school2 students in 2024-25.2
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Elk Mountain School District 16-2
How many schools and students are in Elk Mountain School District 16-2?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 16 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Elk Mountain School District 16-2 spend per student?
$33,455 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,389 per student, down 12.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Elk Mountain School District 16-2's money come from?
$374,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 0.8% state, 77.0% local and 22.2% federal (NCES F-33).What is Elk Mountain School District 16-2's NCES district ID?
4621300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25