Elk Hills Elementary

Public school district · Kern County · California · NCES district ID 0612360

Elk Hills Elementary spent $18,025 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 159 students in 2024-25; 73.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,138 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elk Hills Elementary in enrollment (161 to 164 students) and Elk Hills Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Elk Hills Elementary, FY23KIPP Bayview Elementary District $24,596; Collegiate Charter High School of Los Angeles District $23,043; Oasis Charter Public District $21,840; San Jose Conservation Corps Charter District $18,457; Elk Hills Elementary $18,025; Yuba Environmental Science Charter Academy District $17,239; Sierra Academy of Expeditionary Learning District $17,122; Douglas City Elementary $16,414; Los Olivos Elementary $15,638; Bellevue-Santa Fe Charter District $12,185; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kKIPP Bayview Elementary Distri…$24,596Collegiate Charter High School…$23,043Oasis Charter Public District$21,840San Jose Conservation Corps Ch…$18,457Elk Hills Elementary$18,025Yuba Environmental Science Cha…$17,239Sierra Academy of Expeditionar…$17,122Douglas City Elementary$16,414Los Olivos Elementary$15,638Bellevue-Santa Fe Charter Dist…$12,185State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Elk Hills Elementary, FY23KIPP Bayview Elementary District $24,596; Collegiate Charter High School of Los Angeles District $23,043; Oasis Charter Public District $21,840; San Jose Conservation Corps Charter District $18,457; Elk Hills Elementary $18,025; Yuba Environmental Science Charter Academy District $17,239; Sierra Academy of Expeditionary Learning District $17,122; Douglas City Elementary $16,414; Los Olivos Elementary $15,638; Bellevue-Santa Fe Charter District $12,185; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kKIPP Bayview Elementary District$24,596Collegiate Charter High School of L…$23,043Oasis Charter Public District$21,840San Jose Conservation Corps Charter…$18,457Elk Hills Elementary$18,025Yuba Environmental Science Charter …$17,239Sierra Academy of Expeditionary Lea…$17,122Douglas City Elementary$16,414Los Olivos Elementary$15,638Bellevue-Santa Fe Charter District$12,185State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Elk Hills Elementary, FY23KIPP Bayview Elementary District $24,596; Collegiate Charter High School of Los Angeles District $23,043; Oasis Charter Public District $21,840; San Jose Conservation Corps Charter District $18,457; Elk Hills Elementary $18,025; Yuba Environmental Science Charter Academy District $17,239; Sierra Academy of Expeditionary Learning District $17,122; Douglas City Elementary $16,414; Los Olivos Elementary $15,638; Bellevue-Santa Fe Charter District $12,185; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kKIPP Bayview Elementary District$24,596Collegiate Charter High School of Los Angel…$23,043Oasis Charter Public District$21,840San Jose Conservation Corps Charter District$18,457Elk Hills Elementary$18,025Yuba Environmental Science Charter Academy…$17,239Sierra Academy of Expeditionary Learning Di…$17,122Douglas City Elementary$16,414Los Olivos Elementary$15,638Bellevue-Santa Fe Charter District$12,185State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Elk Hills Elementary, FY23KIPP Bayview Elementary District $24,596; Collegiate Charter High School of Los Angeles District $23,043; Oasis Charter Public District $21,840; San Jose Conservation Corps Charter District $18,457; Elk Hills Elementary $18,025; Yuba Environmental Science Charter Academy District $17,239; Sierra Academy of Expeditionary Learning District $17,122; Douglas City Elementary $16,414; Los Olivos Elementary $15,638; Bellevue-Santa Fe Charter District $12,185; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kKIPP Bayview Elementary District$24,596Collegiate Charter High School of Los A…$23,043Oasis Charter Public District$21,840San Jose Conservation Corps Charter Dis…$18,457Elk Hills Elementary$18,025Yuba Environmental Science Charter Acad…$17,239Sierra Academy of Expeditionary Learnin…$17,122Douglas City Elementary$16,414Los Olivos Elementary$15,638Bellevue-Santa Fe Charter District$12,185State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$4,710,000 in revenue: 73.1% state, 17.1% local and 9.8% federal. Total spending was $3,456,000, or $21,202 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Elk Hills Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,441,000; Local $807,000; Federal $462,000; total $4,710,000.
  • State$3,441,000 73%
  • Local$807,000 17%
  • Federal$462,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

163 students in 2022-23, 167 students in 2023-24, 159 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Elk Hills Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 167, 2024-25: 1590501001502002022-231632023-241672024-25159
Elk Hills Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 167, 2024-25: 1590501001502002022-231632023-241672024-25159
Elk Hills Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 167, 2024-25: 1590501001502002022-231632023-241672024-25159
Elk Hills Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 167, 2024-25: 1590501001502002022-231632023-241672024-25159

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231639.118.0
2023-241679.118.4
2024-251599.217.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$798,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,896 per student

Elk Hills Elementary booked $798,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 9 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $87,982 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 30 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$718,00090.0%
Special education$80,00010.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,203 in 2018-19, $3,151 in 2019-20, $3,942 in 2020-21, $4,266 in 2021-22, $4,896 in 2022-23.

Elk Hills Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,203, 2019-20: $3,151, 2020-21: $3,942, 2021-22: $4,266, 2022-23: $4,89602k4k6k2018-19$3,2032019-20$3,1512020-21$3,9422021-22$4,2662022-23$4,896
Elk Hills Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,203, 2019-20: $3,151, 2020-21: $3,942, 2021-22: $4,266, 2022-23: $4,89602k4k6k2018-19$3,2032019-20$3,1512020-21$3,9422021-22$4,2662022-23$4,896
Elk Hills Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,203, 2019-20: $3,151, 2020-21: $3,942, 2021-22: $4,266, 2022-23: $4,89602k4k6k2018-19$3,2032019-20$3,1512020-21$3,9422021-22$4,2662022-23$4,896
Elk Hills Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,203, 2019-20: $3,151, 2020-21: $3,942, 2021-22: $4,266, 2022-23: $4,89602k4k6k2018-19$3,2032019-20$3,1512020-21$3,9422021-22$4,2662022-23$4,896

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Elk Hills Elementary scored proficient or above: 7-30% in reading and 15-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts7-30%45%115
Math15-37%34%115

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 159 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elk Hills Elementary15917.468.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Elk Hills Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Elk Hills Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentElk Hills Elementary ranks 585 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,025).#585 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaElk Hills Elementary is the number 1,672 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 163 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,672 of 1,991
  3. San Jose Conservation Corps Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 164 students in fall 2022, $18,457 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,457
  4. Oasis Charter Public DistrictThe next smaller California district: 162 students in fall 2022, $21,840 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,840
  5. Compare Elk Hills Elementary with San Jose Conservation Corps Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaElk Hills Elementary spent $87,982 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$87,982
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Elk Hills Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Elk Hills Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 159 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Elk Hills Elementary spend per student?
    $18,025 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,138 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Elk Hills Elementary's money come from?
    $4,710,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.1% state, 17.1% local and 9.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Elk Hills Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $798,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,896 per student. Divided by the 9 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $87,982 per teacher, more than 30 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Elk Hills Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Elk Hills Elementary scored proficient or above: 7-30% in reading and 15-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Elk Hills Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0612360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25