Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District

Public school district · Riverside County · California · NCES district ID 0602207

Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District spent $16,304 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 1,070 students in 2024-25; 89.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District in enrollment (682 to 704 students) and Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District, FY23Lifeline Education Charter District $22,016; Magnolia Science Academy District $19,781; El Tejon Unified $19,700; Strathmore Union Elementary $18,048; Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District $16,304; Nevada City Elementary $15,570; UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel Islands District $13,683; Union Hill Elementary $13,456; Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District $12,696; California Connections Academy@Central District $11,530; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLifeline Education Charter Dis…$22,016Magnolia Science Academy Distr…$19,781El Tejon Unified$19,700Strathmore Union Elementary$18,048Elite Academic Academy - Lucer…$16,304Nevada City Elementary$15,570UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @…$13,683Union Hill Elementary$13,456Aspire Benjamin Holt College P…$12,696California Connections Academy…$11,530State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District, FY23Lifeline Education Charter District $22,016; Magnolia Science Academy District $19,781; El Tejon Unified $19,700; Strathmore Union Elementary $18,048; Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District $16,304; Nevada City Elementary $15,570; UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel Islands District $13,683; Union Hill Elementary $13,456; Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District $12,696; California Connections Academy@Central District $11,530; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLifeline Education Charter District$22,016Magnolia Science Academy District$19,781El Tejon Unified$19,700Strathmore Union Elementary$18,048Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne Di…$16,304Nevada City Elementary$15,570UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU …$13,683Union Hill Elementary$13,456Aspire Benjamin Holt College Prepar…$12,696California Connections Academy@Cent…$11,530State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District, FY23Lifeline Education Charter District $22,016; Magnolia Science Academy District $19,781; El Tejon Unified $19,700; Strathmore Union Elementary $18,048; Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District $16,304; Nevada City Elementary $15,570; UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel Islands District $13,683; Union Hill Elementary $13,456; Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District $12,696; California Connections Academy@Central District $11,530; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLifeline Education Charter District$22,016Magnolia Science Academy District$19,781El Tejon Unified$19,700Strathmore Union Elementary$18,048Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District$16,304Nevada City Elementary$15,570UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel…$13,683Union Hill Elementary$13,456Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Ac…$12,696California Connections Academy@Central Dist…$11,530State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District, FY23Lifeline Education Charter District $22,016; Magnolia Science Academy District $19,781; El Tejon Unified $19,700; Strathmore Union Elementary $18,048; Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District $16,304; Nevada City Elementary $15,570; UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel Islands District $13,683; Union Hill Elementary $13,456; Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District $12,696; California Connections Academy@Central District $11,530; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLifeline Education Charter District$22,016Magnolia Science Academy District$19,781El Tejon Unified$19,700Strathmore Union Elementary$18,048Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne Distri…$16,304Nevada City Elementary$15,570UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Chan…$13,683Union Hill Elementary$13,456Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparator…$12,696California Connections Academy@Central…$11,530State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$11,727,000 in revenue: 89.0% state, 7.4% local and 3.6% federal. Total spending including $206,000 of capital outlay was $11,608,000, or $16,750 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,434,000; Local $866,000; Federal $427,000; total $11,727,000.
  • State$10,434,000 89%
  • Local$866,000 7%
  • Federal$427,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

693 students in 2022-23, 960 students in 2023-24, 1,070 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District enrollment by school year2022-23: 693, 2023-24: 960, 2024-25: 1,07005001k1.5k2022-236932023-249602024-251,070
Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District enrollment by school year2022-23: 693, 2023-24: 960, 2024-25: 1,07005001k1.5k2022-236932023-249602024-251,070
Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District enrollment by school year2022-23: 693, 2023-24: 960, 2024-25: 1,07005001k1.5k2022-236932023-249602024-251,070
Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District enrollment by school year2022-23: 693, 2023-24: 960, 2024-25: 1,07005001k1.5k2022-236932023-249602024-251,070

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2369357.312.1
2023-2496063.715.1
2024-251,07068.415.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District scored proficient or above: 45-54% in reading and 27-36% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts45-54%45%275
Math27-36%34%274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 48 students in Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%86.2%
Students in the class48495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 1,070 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne1,07015.652.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District

  1. California districts by spending per studentElite Academic Academy - Lucerne District ranks 763 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,304).#763 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaElite Academic Academy - Lucerne District is the number 793 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 693 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#793 of 1,991
  3. Magnolia Science Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 694 students in fall 2022, $19,781 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,781
  4. El Tejon UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 687 students in fall 2022, $19,700 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,700
  5. Compare Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District with Magnolia Science Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District

  1. How many schools and students are in Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,070 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District spend per student?
    $16,304 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District's money come from?
    $11,727,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 89.0% state, 7.4% local and 3.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District scored proficient or above: 45-54% in reading and 27-36% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District?
    80-89% of the 48 students in Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District's NCES district ID?
    0602207. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25