Elevate School
Listed by NCES as Elevate District (district ID 0601503)
Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0601503
Elevate School spent $14,857 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 476 students in 2024-25; 24.1% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elevate School in enrollment (460 to 463 students) and Elevate School itself.
Where the money came from
$7,002,000 in revenue: 24.1% state, 59.3% local and 16.6% federal. Total spending including $85,000 of capital outlay was $6,935,000, or $15,043 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,688,000 24%
- Local$4,151,000 59%
- Federal$1,163,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
461 students in 2022-23, 476 students in 2023-24, 476 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 461 | 21.9 | 21.1 |
| 2023-24 | 476 | 22.1 | 21.6 |
| 2024-25 | 476 | 21.6 | 22.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elevate School scored proficient or above: 81-89% in reading and 71-79% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 81-89% | 45% | 263 |
| Math | 71-79% | 34% | 263 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 476 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevate | 476 | 22.0 | 27.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Elevate School
- Website: elevateschool.com
- Phone: (858) 751-4774
- Office: 2285 Murray Ridge Rd., San Diego, CA 92123
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Elevate School
- California districts by spending per studentElevate School ranks 902 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,857).#902 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaElevate School is the number 1,050 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 461 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,050 of 1,991
- Almond Acres Charter Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 462 students in fall 2022, $13,753 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,753
- Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 4 DistrictThe next smaller California district: 460 students in fall 2022, $18,341 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,341
- Compare Elevate School with Almond Acres Charter Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Elevate School
How many schools and students are in Elevate School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 476 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Elevate School spend per student?
$14,857 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Elevate School's money come from?
$7,002,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.1% state, 59.3% local and 16.6% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Elevate School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elevate School scored proficient or above: 81-89% in reading and 71-79% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Elevate School's NCES district ID?
0601503. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25