Educational Services Commission of Morris County

Finance reporting unit · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3480260

Educational Services Commission of Morris County files one F-33 finance report for several CCD districts. It spent an unreported amount per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, for 31 students in fall 2022 (U.S. $16,260).

Where the money came from

$50,140,000 in revenue: 2.6% state, 97.4% local and not reported federal. Total spending including $1,312,000 of capital outlay was $50,543,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Educational Services Commission of Morris County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,315,000; Local $48,825,000; Federal $0; total $50,140,000.
  • State$1,315,000 3%
  • Local$48,825,000 97%
  • Federal$0 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

31 students in 2022-23, 29 students in 2023-24, 22 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Educational Services Commission of Morris County enrollment by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 220102030402022-23312023-24292024-2522
Educational Services Commission of Morris County enrollment by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 220102030402022-23312023-24292024-2522
Educational Services Commission of Morris County enrollment by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 220102030402022-23312023-24292024-2522
Educational Services Commission of Morris County enrollment by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 220102030402022-23312023-24292024-2522

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23317.04.4
2023-24296.04.8
2024-25224.05.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 other school, 22 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Park School225.59.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Educational Services Commission of Morris County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Educational Services Commission of Morris County

  1. Every school district in New JerseyEducational Services Commission of Morris County is the number 670 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 31 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#670 of 672
  2. Northern Hills Academy School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 33 students in fall 2022.
  3. Monmouth-Ocean Educational Services Commission School DistriThe next smaller New Jersey district: 6 students in fall 2022.
  4. Compare Educational Services Commission of Morris County with Northern Hills Academy School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Educational Services Commission of Morris County

  1. How many schools and students are in Educational Services Commission of Morris County?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 22 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Educational Services Commission of Morris County's money come from?
    $50,140,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 2.6% state, 97.4% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is Educational Services Commission of Morris County's NCES district ID?
    3480260. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25