Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District

Public school district · Clayton County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1910500

Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District spent $12,795 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,276). Its 2 schools enrolled 490 students in 2024-25; 41.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,396 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edgewood-Colesburg Comm in enrollment (498 to 523 students) and Edgewood-Colesburg Comm itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Edgewood-Colesburg Comm, FY23Midland Community $16,234; Southeast Webster Grand Comm $15,011; BCLUW Community Schools $14,322; Easton Valley Comm $13,878; Lenox Community $13,496; Gladbrook-Reinbeck Comm $13,361; Edgewood-Colesburg Comm $12,795; Sidney Community $12,639; WACO Community $12,226; Janesville Consolidated $10,558; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k10k12k14k16k18kMidland Community$16,234Southeast Webster Grand Comm$15,011BCLUW Community Schools$14,322Easton Valley Comm$13,878Lenox Community$13,496Gladbrook-Reinbeck Comm$13,361Edgewood-Colesburg Comm$12,795Sidney Community$12,639WACO Community$12,226Janesville Consolidated$10,558State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Edgewood-Colesburg Comm, FY23Midland Community $16,234; Southeast Webster Grand Comm $15,011; BCLUW Community Schools $14,322; Easton Valley Comm $13,878; Lenox Community $13,496; Gladbrook-Reinbeck Comm $13,361; Edgewood-Colesburg Comm $12,795; Sidney Community $12,639; WACO Community $12,226; Janesville Consolidated $10,558; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k10k12k14k16k18kMidland Community$16,234Southeast Webster Grand Comm$15,011BCLUW Community Schools$14,322Easton Valley Comm$13,878Lenox Community$13,496Gladbrook-Reinbeck Comm$13,361Edgewood-Colesburg Comm$12,795Sidney Community$12,639WACO Community$12,226Janesville Consolidated$10,558State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Edgewood-Colesburg Comm, FY23Midland Community $16,234; Southeast Webster Grand Comm $15,011; BCLUW Community Schools $14,322; Easton Valley Comm $13,878; Lenox Community $13,496; Gladbrook-Reinbeck Comm $13,361; Edgewood-Colesburg Comm $12,795; Sidney Community $12,639; WACO Community $12,226; Janesville Consolidated $10,558; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k12k16k18kMidland Community$16,234Southeast Webster Grand Comm$15,011BCLUW Community Schools$14,322Easton Valley Comm$13,878Lenox Community$13,496Gladbrook-Reinbeck Comm$13,361Edgewood-Colesburg Comm$12,795Sidney Community$12,639WACO Community$12,226Janesville Consolidated$10,558State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Edgewood-Colesburg Comm, FY23Midland Community $16,234; Southeast Webster Grand Comm $15,011; BCLUW Community Schools $14,322; Easton Valley Comm $13,878; Lenox Community $13,496; Gladbrook-Reinbeck Comm $13,361; Edgewood-Colesburg Comm $12,795; Sidney Community $12,639; WACO Community $12,226; Janesville Consolidated $10,558; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k12k16k18kMidland Community$16,234Southeast Webster Grand Comm$15,011BCLUW Community Schools$14,322Easton Valley Comm$13,878Lenox Community$13,496Gladbrook-Reinbeck Comm$13,361Edgewood-Colesburg Comm$12,795Sidney Community$12,639WACO Community$12,226Janesville Consolidated$10,558State median, under 1,000 students $13,276

Where the money came from

$8,499,000 in revenue: 41.7% state, 43.1% local and 15.2% federal. Total spending including $3,121,000 of capital outlay was $10,096,000, or $19,566 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,548,000; Local $3,660,000; Federal $1,291,000; total $8,499,000.
  • State$3,548,000 42%
  • Local$3,660,000 43%
  • Federal$1,291,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

516 students in 2022-23, 493 students in 2023-24, 490 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 516, 2023-24: 493, 2024-25: 49002004006002022-235162023-244932024-25490
Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 516, 2023-24: 493, 2024-25: 49002004006002022-235162023-244932024-25490
Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 516, 2023-24: 493, 2024-25: 49002004006002022-235162023-244932024-25490
Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 516, 2023-24: 493, 2024-25: 49002004006002022-235162023-244932024-25490

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351642.612.1
2023-2449343.311.4
2024-2549045.010.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,374,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,601 per student

Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District booked $2,374,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 43 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,107 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 8 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,694,00071.4%
Special education$239,00010.1%
Vocational$124,0005.2%
Other programs$317,00013.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,416 in 2018-19, $4,422 in 2019-20, $4,460 in 2020-21, $4,720 in 2021-22, $4,601 in 2022-23.

Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,416, 2019-20: $4,422, 2020-21: $4,460, 2021-22: $4,720, 2022-23: $4,60102k4k6k2018-19$4,4162019-20$4,4222020-21$4,4602021-22$4,7202022-23$4,601
Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,416, 2019-20: $4,422, 2020-21: $4,460, 2021-22: $4,720, 2022-23: $4,60102k4k6k2018-19$4,4162019-20$4,4222020-21$4,4602021-22$4,7202022-23$4,601
Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,416, 2019-20: $4,422, 2020-21: $4,460, 2021-22: $4,720, 2022-23: $4,60102k4k6k2018-19$4,4162019-20$4,4222020-21$4,4602021-22$4,7202022-23$4,601
Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,416, 2019-20: $4,422, 2020-21: $4,460, 2021-22: $4,720, 2022-23: $4,60102k4k6k2018-19$4,4162019-20$4,4222020-21$4,4602021-22$4,7202022-23$4,601

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 65% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts66%69.7%325
Math65%63.8%325

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 34 students in Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.5%
Students in the class3438,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 284 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edgewood-Colesburg Elementary School28411.525.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 206 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edgewood-Colesburg High School20610.121.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentEdgewood-Colesburg Comm School District ranks 126 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,795).#126 of 202
  2. Every school district in IowaEdgewood-Colesburg Comm School District is the number 232 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 516 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#232 of 328
  3. Lenox Community School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 520 students in fall 2022, $13,496 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,496
  4. Sidney Community School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 512 students in fall 2022, $12,639 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,639
  5. Compare Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District with Lenox Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Edgewood-Colesburg High School, its largest high school206 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.206
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaEdgewood-Colesburg Comm School District spent $55,107 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$55,107
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 490 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District spend per student?
    $12,795 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,396 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District's money come from?
    $8,499,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.7% state, 43.1% local and 15.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 71 of the 561 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,374,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,601 per student. Divided by the 43 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,107 per teacher, more than 8 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 65% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District?
    90% or more of the 34 students in Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Edgewood-Colesburg Comm School District's NCES district ID?
    1910500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25