Earlimart Elementary
Public school district · Tulare County · California · NCES district ID 0611760
Earlimart Elementary spent $23,630 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,383 students in 2024-25; 73.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,709 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Earlimart Elementary in enrollment (1,403 to 1,484 students) and Earlimart Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$44,848,000 in revenue: 73.3% state, 8.2% local and 18.5% federal. Total spending including $2,118,000 of capital outlay was $36,722,000, or $25,466 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$32,887,000 73%
- Local$3,658,000 8%
- Federal$8,303,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,442 students in 2022-23, 1,391 students in 2023-24, 1,383 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,442 | 90.5 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,391 | 87.5 | 15.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,383 | 82.4 | 16.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,851,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,138 per student
Earlimart Elementary booked $8,851,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 91 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $97,758 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 46 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $8,583,000 | 97.0% |
| Special education | $268,000 | 3.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,632 in 2018-19, $3,854 in 2019-20, $4,037 in 2020-21, $5,293 in 2021-22, $6,138 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Earlimart Elementary scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 8-12% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20-24% | 45% | 981 |
| Math | 8-12% | 34% | 981 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 904 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earlimart Elementary | 481 | 16.6 | 81.1% | Not reported |
| Alila | 423 | 15.7 | 79.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 479 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earlimart Middle | 479 | 18.2 | 71.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Earlimart Elementary
- Website: earlimart.k12.ca.us
- Phone: (661) 849-4241
- Office: 785 East Center Ave., Earlimart, CA 93219
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Earlimart Elementary
- California districts by spending per studentEarlimart Elementary ranks 28 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,630).#28 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaEarlimart Elementary is the number 570 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,442 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#570 of 1,991
- Middletown UnifiedThe next larger California district: 1,449 students in fall 2022, $15,221 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,221
- Albert Einstein AcademiesThe next smaller California district: 1,440 students in fall 2022, $15,229 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,229
- Compare Earlimart Elementary with Middletown UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaEarlimart Elementary spent $97,758 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$97,758
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Earlimart Elementary
How many schools and students are in Earlimart Elementary?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,383 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Earlimart Elementary spend per student?
$23,630 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,709 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Earlimart Elementary's money come from?
$44,848,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.3% state, 8.2% local and 18.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Earlimart Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 484 of the 1,650 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 29.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Earlimart Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$8,851,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,138 per student. Divided by the 91 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $97,758 per teacher, more than 46 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Earlimart Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Earlimart Elementary scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 8-12% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Earlimart Elementary's NCES district ID?
0611760. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25