Earle School District
Public school district · Crittenden County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0505550
Earle School District spent $19,830 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,179). Its 2 schools enrolled 371 students in 2024-25; 38.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,705 per student, down 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Arkansas: 89.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Earle in enrollment (414 to 450 students) and Earle itself.
Where the money came from
$9,167,000 in revenue: 38.5% state, 23.5% local and 38.0% federal. Total spending including $116,000 of capital outlay was $9,134,000, or $20,998 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,530,000 39%
- Local$2,157,000 24%
- Federal$3,480,000 38%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
435 students in 2022-23, 386 students in 2023-24, 371 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 435 | 63.5 | 6.9 |
| 2023-24 | 386 | 44.0 | 8.8 |
| 2024-25 | 371 | 60.2 | 6.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Earle School District scored proficient or above: 11% in reading and 8% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arkansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 11% | 39.9% | 238 |
| Math | 8% | 38.3% | 245 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 47 students in Earle School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arkansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 89.9% |
| Students in the class | 47 | 35,156 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 195 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earle Elementary School | 195 | 13.2 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 176 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earle High School | 176 | 3.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Earle School District
- Website: earle.crsc.k12.ar.us
- Phone: (870) 792-8486
- Office: 1401 Third Street, Earle, AR 72331
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Earle School District
- Arkansas districts by spending per studentEarle School District ranks 4 of 132 Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,830).#4 of 132
- Every school district in ArkansasEarle School District is the number 228 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 435 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#228 of 259
- Scranton School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 437 students in fall 2022, $11,922 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,922
- Hillcrest School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 434 students in fall 2022, $14,991 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,991
- Compare Earle School District with Scranton School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Earle High School, its largest high school176 students in 2024-25, 3.9 per teacher.176
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Earle School District
How many schools and students are in Earle School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 371 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Earle School District spend per student?
$19,830 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,179 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,705 per student, down 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Earle School District's money come from?
$9,167,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.5% state, 23.5% local and 38.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Earle School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 194 of the 454 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 42.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Earle School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Earle School District scored proficient or above: 11% in reading and 8% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Earle School District?
80-89% of the 47 students in Earle School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Earle School District's NCES district ID?
0505550. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25