Durand-Arkansaw School District

Public school district · Pepin County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5503840

Durand-Arkansaw School District spent $13,784 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,995). Its 2 schools enrolled 994 students in 2024-25; 53.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,742 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Durand-Arkansaw in enrollment (986 to 1,015 students) and Durand-Arkansaw itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Durand-Arkansaw, FY23Menominee Indian $22,558; Prairie du Chien Area $16,211; Spooner Area $15,889; Cumberland $15,822; Lancaster Community $15,788; Southern Door County $14,931; Durand-Arkansaw $13,784; Salem $13,556; Poynette $13,455; Oostburg $12,104; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kMenominee Indian$22,558Prairie du Chien Area$16,211Spooner Area$15,889Cumberland$15,822Lancaster Community$15,788Southern Door County$14,931Durand-Arkansaw$13,784Salem$13,556Poynette$13,455Oostburg$12,104State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Durand-Arkansaw, FY23Menominee Indian $22,558; Prairie du Chien Area $16,211; Spooner Area $15,889; Cumberland $15,822; Lancaster Community $15,788; Southern Door County $14,931; Durand-Arkansaw $13,784; Salem $13,556; Poynette $13,455; Oostburg $12,104; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kMenominee Indian$22,558Prairie du Chien Area$16,211Spooner Area$15,889Cumberland$15,822Lancaster Community$15,788Southern Door County$14,931Durand-Arkansaw$13,784Salem$13,556Poynette$13,455Oostburg$12,104State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Durand-Arkansaw, FY23Menominee Indian $22,558; Prairie du Chien Area $16,211; Spooner Area $15,889; Cumberland $15,822; Lancaster Community $15,788; Southern Door County $14,931; Durand-Arkansaw $13,784; Salem $13,556; Poynette $13,455; Oostburg $12,104; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kMenominee Indian$22,558Prairie du Chien Area$16,211Spooner Area$15,889Cumberland$15,822Lancaster Community$15,788Southern Door County$14,931Durand-Arkansaw$13,784Salem$13,556Poynette$13,455Oostburg$12,104State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Durand-Arkansaw, FY23Menominee Indian $22,558; Prairie du Chien Area $16,211; Spooner Area $15,889; Cumberland $15,822; Lancaster Community $15,788; Southern Door County $14,931; Durand-Arkansaw $13,784; Salem $13,556; Poynette $13,455; Oostburg $12,104; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kMenominee Indian$22,558Prairie du Chien Area$16,211Spooner Area$15,889Cumberland$15,822Lancaster Community$15,788Southern Door County$14,931Durand-Arkansaw$13,784Salem$13,556Poynette$13,455Oostburg$12,104State median, under 1,000 students $15,995

Where the money came from

$17,735,000 in revenue: 53.5% state, 35.9% local and 10.6% federal. Total spending including $182,000 of capital outlay was $15,358,000, or $15,373 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Durand-Arkansaw School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,495,000; Local $6,359,000; Federal $1,881,000; total $17,735,000.
  • State$9,495,000 54%
  • Local$6,359,000 36%
  • Federal$1,881,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

999 students in 2022-23, 1,004 students in 2023-24, 994 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Durand-Arkansaw School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 999, 2023-24: 1,004, 2024-25: 99405001k1.5k2022-239992023-241,0042024-25994
Durand-Arkansaw School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 999, 2023-24: 1,004, 2024-25: 99405001k1.5k2022-239992023-241,0042024-25994
Durand-Arkansaw School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 999, 2023-24: 1,004, 2024-25: 99405001k1.5k2022-239992023-241,0042024-25994
Durand-Arkansaw School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 999, 2023-24: 1,004, 2024-25: 99405001k1.5k2022-239992023-241,0042024-25994

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2399971.414.0
2023-241,00477.413.0
2024-2599475.313.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,222,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,226 per student

Durand-Arkansaw School District booked $4,222,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 71 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,115 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 7 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,919,00069.1%
Special education$905,00021.4%
Vocational$184,0004.4%
Other programs$214,0005.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,022 in 2018-19, $4,140 in 2019-20, $4,110 in 2020-21, $4,167 in 2021-22, $4,226 in 2022-23.

Durand-Arkansaw School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,022, 2019-20: $4,140, 2020-21: $4,110, 2021-22: $4,167, 2022-23: $4,22602k4k6k2018-19$4,0222019-20$4,1402020-21$4,1102021-22$4,1672022-23$4,226
Durand-Arkansaw School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,022, 2019-20: $4,140, 2020-21: $4,110, 2021-22: $4,167, 2022-23: $4,22602k4k6k2018-19$4,0222019-20$4,1402020-21$4,1102021-22$4,1672022-23$4,226
Durand-Arkansaw School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,022, 2019-20: $4,140, 2020-21: $4,110, 2021-22: $4,167, 2022-23: $4,22602k4k6k2018-19$4,0222019-20$4,1402020-21$4,1102021-22$4,1672022-23$4,226
Durand-Arkansaw School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,022, 2019-20: $4,140, 2020-21: $4,110, 2021-22: $4,167, 2022-23: $4,22602k4k6k2018-19$4,0222019-20$4,1402020-21$4,1102021-22$4,1672022-23$4,226

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Durand-Arkansaw School District scored proficient or above: 31-37% in reading and 38-44% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts31-37%38%391
Math38-44%40%391

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 78 students in Durand-Arkansaw School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%90.5%
Students in the class7865,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 457 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Caddie Woodlawn Elementary45712.832.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 537 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Durand Middle/High53713.531.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Durand-Arkansaw School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Durand-Arkansaw School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentDurand-Arkansaw School District ranks 188 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,784).#188 of 233
  2. Every school district in WisconsinDurand-Arkansaw School District is the number 194 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 999 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#194 of 451
  3. Salem School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 1,000 students in fall 2022, $13,556 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,556
  4. Southern Door County School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 995 students in fall 2022, $14,931 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,931
  5. Compare Durand-Arkansaw School District with Salem School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Durand Middle/High, its largest high school537 students in 2024-25, 13.5 per teacher.537
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinDurand-Arkansaw School District spent $59,115 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$59,115
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Durand-Arkansaw School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Durand-Arkansaw School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 994 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Durand-Arkansaw School District spend per student?
    $13,784 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,742 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Durand-Arkansaw School District's money come from?
    $17,735,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.5% state, 35.9% local and 10.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Durand-Arkansaw School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 185 of the 1,265 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Durand-Arkansaw School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,222,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,226 per student. Divided by the 71 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,115 per teacher, more than 7 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Durand-Arkansaw School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Durand-Arkansaw School District scored proficient or above: 31-37% in reading and 38-44% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Durand-Arkansaw School District?
    90-94% of the 78 students in Durand-Arkansaw School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Durand-Arkansaw School District's NCES district ID?
    5503840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25