Downtown College Preparatory District
Public school district · Santa Clara County · California · NCES district ID 0601597
Downtown College Preparatory District spent $17,230 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 520 students in 2024-25; 42.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Downtown College Preparatory District in enrollment (492 to 497 students) and Downtown College Preparatory District itself.
Where the money came from
$10,016,000 in revenue: 42.0% state, 48.8% local and 9.2% federal. Total spending including $142,000 of capital outlay was $9,320,000, or $18,828 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,204,000 42%
- Local$4,886,000 49%
- Federal$926,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
495 students in 2022-23, 459 students in 2023-24, 520 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 495 | 22.3 | 22.2 |
| 2023-24 | 459 | 25.5 | 18.0 |
| 2024-25 | 520 | 28.6 | 18.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 125 students in Downtown College Preparatory District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 125 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 520 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown College Preparatory | 520 | 18.2 | 69.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Downtown College Preparatory District
- Website: downtowncollegeprep.org
- Phone: (408) 271-8120
- Office: 1402 Monterey Hwy., San Jose, CA 95110
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Downtown College Preparatory District
- California districts by spending per studentDowntown College Preparatory District ranks 667 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,230).#667 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaDowntown College Preparatory District is the number 990 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 495 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#990 of 1,991
- Alliance Piera Barbaglia Shaheen HLT SRVs Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 497 students in fall 2022, $20,223 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,223
- Big Picture Educational AcademyThe next smaller California district: 494 students in fall 2022, $19,354 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,354
- Compare Downtown College Preparatory District with Alliance Piera Barbaglia Shaheen HLT SRVs Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Downtown College Preparatory, its largest high school520 students in 2024-25, 18.2 per teacher.520
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Downtown College Preparatory District
How many schools and students are in Downtown College Preparatory District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 520 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Downtown College Preparatory District spend per student?
$17,230 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Downtown College Preparatory District's money come from?
$10,016,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.0% state, 48.8% local and 9.2% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Downtown College Preparatory District?
90-94% of the 125 students in Downtown College Preparatory District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Downtown College Preparatory District's NCES district ID?
0601597. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25