Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs

Public school district · Hall County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3100121

Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs spent $19,102 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 2 schools enrolled 501 students in 2024-25; 13.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,912 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs in enrollment (430 to 469 students) and Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs, FY23Wisner-Pilger Public Schools $19,561; Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs $19,102; Summerland Public Schools $17,364; West Holt Public Schools $17,070; Tri County Public Schools $16,847; Thayer Central Community Schs $16,643; Ponca Public Schools $16,407; Elkhorn Valley Schools $16,321; Pender Public Schools $15,713; Cedar Bluffs Public Schools $15,090; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.12k14k16k18k20kWisner-Pilger Public Schools$19,561Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs$19,102Summerland Public Schools$17,364West Holt Public Schools$17,070Tri County Public Schools$16,847Thayer Central Community Schs$16,643Ponca Public Schools$16,407Elkhorn Valley Schools$16,321Pender Public Schools$15,713Cedar Bluffs Public Schools$15,090State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs, FY23Wisner-Pilger Public Schools $19,561; Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs $19,102; Summerland Public Schools $17,364; West Holt Public Schools $17,070; Tri County Public Schools $16,847; Thayer Central Community Schs $16,643; Ponca Public Schools $16,407; Elkhorn Valley Schools $16,321; Pender Public Schools $15,713; Cedar Bluffs Public Schools $15,090; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.12k14k16k18k20kWisner-Pilger Public Schools$19,561Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs$19,102Summerland Public Schools$17,364West Holt Public Schools$17,070Tri County Public Schools$16,847Thayer Central Community Schs$16,643Ponca Public Schools$16,407Elkhorn Valley Schools$16,321Pender Public Schools$15,713Cedar Bluffs Public Schools$15,090State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs, FY23Wisner-Pilger Public Schools $19,561; Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs $19,102; Summerland Public Schools $17,364; West Holt Public Schools $17,070; Tri County Public Schools $16,847; Thayer Central Community Schs $16,643; Ponca Public Schools $16,407; Elkhorn Valley Schools $16,321; Pender Public Schools $15,713; Cedar Bluffs Public Schools $15,090; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.12k16k20kWisner-Pilger Public Schools$19,561Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs$19,102Summerland Public Schools$17,364West Holt Public Schools$17,070Tri County Public Schools$16,847Thayer Central Community Schs$16,643Ponca Public Schools$16,407Elkhorn Valley Schools$16,321Pender Public Schools$15,713Cedar Bluffs Public Schools$15,090State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs, FY23Wisner-Pilger Public Schools $19,561; Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs $19,102; Summerland Public Schools $17,364; West Holt Public Schools $17,070; Tri County Public Schools $16,847; Thayer Central Community Schs $16,643; Ponca Public Schools $16,407; Elkhorn Valley Schools $16,321; Pender Public Schools $15,713; Cedar Bluffs Public Schools $15,090; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.12k16k20kWisner-Pilger Public Schools$19,561Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs$19,102Summerland Public Schools$17,364West Holt Public Schools$17,070Tri County Public Schools$16,847Thayer Central Community Schs$16,643Ponca Public Schools$16,407Elkhorn Valley Schools$16,321Pender Public Schools$15,713Cedar Bluffs Public Schools$15,090State median, under 1,000 students $18,474

Where the money came from

$8,680,000 in revenue: 13.3% state, 82.2% local and 4.4% federal. Total spending including $529,000 of capital outlay was $9,274,000, or $20,609 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,156,000; Local $7,139,000; Federal $385,000; total $8,680,000.
  • State$1,156,000 13%
  • Local$7,139,000 82%
  • Federal$385,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

450 students in 2022-23, 454 students in 2023-24, 501 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 450, 2023-24: 454, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-234502023-244542024-25501
Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 450, 2023-24: 454, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-234502023-244542024-25501
Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 450, 2023-24: 454, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-234502023-244542024-25501
Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 450, 2023-24: 454, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-234502023-244542024-25501

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2345043.810.3
2023-2445443.810.4
2024-2550143.611.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,050,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,778 per student

Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs booked $3,050,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 44 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,603 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,446,00080.2%
Special education$500,00016.4%
Other programs$104,0003.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,321 in 2018-19, $6,120 in 2019-20, $6,148 in 2020-21, $6,285 in 2021-22, $6,778 in 2022-23.

Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,321, 2019-20: $6,120, 2020-21: $6,148, 2021-22: $6,285, 2022-23: $6,77802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3212019-20$6,1202020-21$6,1482021-22$6,2852022-23$6,778
Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,321, 2019-20: $6,120, 2020-21: $6,148, 2021-22: $6,285, 2022-23: $6,77802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3212019-20$6,1202020-21$6,1482021-22$6,2852022-23$6,778
Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,321, 2019-20: $6,120, 2020-21: $6,148, 2021-22: $6,285, 2022-23: $6,77802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3212019-20$6,1202020-21$6,1482021-22$6,2852022-23$6,778
Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,321, 2019-20: $6,120, 2020-21: $6,148, 2021-22: $6,285, 2022-23: $6,77802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3212019-20$6,1202020-21$6,1482021-22$6,2852022-23$6,778

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 58% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts48%47.1%233
Math58%46%233

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 35 students in Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.3%
Students in the class3524,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 280 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Doniphan-Trumbull Elementary28012.020.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 221 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Doniphan-Trumbull Secondary22111.014.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentDoniphan-Trumbull Public Schs ranks 84 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,102).#84 of 201
  2. Every school district in NebraskaDoniphan-Trumbull Public Schs is the number 98 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 450 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#98 of 251
  3. West Holt Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 459 students in fall 2022, $17,070 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,070
  4. Elkhorn Valley SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 446 students in fall 2022, $16,321 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,321
  5. Compare Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs with West Holt Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Doniphan-Trumbull Secondary, its largest high school221 students in 2024-25, 11.0 per teacher.221
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaDoniphan-Trumbull Public Schs spent $69,603 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$69,603
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs

  1. How many schools and students are in Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 501 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs spend per student?
    $19,102 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,912 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs' money come from?
    $8,680,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 13.3% state, 82.2% local and 4.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 20 of the 482 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,050,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,778 per student. Divided by the 44 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,603 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 58% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs?
    90% or more of the 35 students in Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schs' NCES district ID?
    3100121. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25