Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602255
Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District spent $21,476 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 208 students in 2024-25; 74.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District in enrollment (189 to 193 students) and Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District itself.
Where the money came from
$4,409,000 in revenue: 74.3% state, 21.2% local and 4.5% federal. Total spending was $4,102,000, or $21,476 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$3,275,000 74%
- Local$936,000 21%
- Federal$198,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
191 students in 2022-23, 210 students in 2023-24, 208 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 191 | 14.2 | 13.5 |
| 2023-24 | 210 | 10.0 | 21.0 |
| 2024-25 | 208 | 10.0 | 20.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$931,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,874 per student
Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District booked $931,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 14 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,749 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 4 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,520 in 2019-20, $3,866 in 2020-21, $4,427 in 2021-22, $4,874 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-84% of the 64 students in Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑84% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 64 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 208 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 | 208 | 20.8 | 72.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District
- Website: discoveryprep.org
- Phone: (818) 897-1187
- Office: 13570 Eldridge Ave., Sylmar, CA 91342
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District
- California districts by spending per studentDiscovery Charter Preparatory #2 District ranks 265 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,476).#265 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaDiscovery Charter Preparatory #2 District is the number 1,617 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 191 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,617 of 1,991
- Walden Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 192 students in fall 2022, $12,839 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,839
- Blochman Union ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 189 students in fall 2022, $17,037 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,037
- Compare Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District with Walden Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Discovery Charter Preparatory #2, its largest high school208 students in 2024-25, 20.8 per teacher.208
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaDiscovery Charter Preparatory #2 District spent $65,749 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$65,749
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District
How many schools and students are in Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 208 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District spend per student?
$21,476 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District's money come from?
$4,409,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.3% state, 21.2% local and 4.5% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District spend on teacher salaries?
$931,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,874 per student. Divided by the 14 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,749 per teacher, more than 4 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District?
80-84% of the 64 students in Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Discovery Charter Preparatory #2 District's NCES district ID?
0602255. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25