Custer K-12 Schools

Public school district · Yellowstone County · Montana · NCES district ID 3008130

Custer K-12 Schools spent $21,105 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 3 schools enrolled 88 students in 2024-25; 44.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,909 per student, up 18.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Montana: 85.5%).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Custer K-12 Schools in enrollment (103 to 107 students) and Custer K-12 Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Custer K-12 Schools, FY23Brockton Elementary $30,876; Fromberg K-12 $26,255; Stanford K-12 Schools $23,057; Noxon Elementary $22,068; Custer K-12 Schools $21,105; Choteau High School $19,476; Absarokee Elementary $17,935; Potomac Elementary $15,200; Jordan Elementary $14,160; Olney-Bissell Elementary $12,724; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40kBrockton Elementary$30,876Fromberg K-12$26,255Stanford K-12 Schools$23,057Noxon Elementary$22,068Custer K-12 Schools$21,105Choteau High School$19,476Absarokee Elementary$17,935Potomac Elementary$15,200Jordan Elementary$14,160Olney-Bissell Elementary$12,724State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Custer K-12 Schools, FY23Brockton Elementary $30,876; Fromberg K-12 $26,255; Stanford K-12 Schools $23,057; Noxon Elementary $22,068; Custer K-12 Schools $21,105; Choteau High School $19,476; Absarokee Elementary $17,935; Potomac Elementary $15,200; Jordan Elementary $14,160; Olney-Bissell Elementary $12,724; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40kBrockton Elementary$30,876Fromberg K-12$26,255Stanford K-12 Schools$23,057Noxon Elementary$22,068Custer K-12 Schools$21,105Choteau High School$19,476Absarokee Elementary$17,935Potomac Elementary$15,200Jordan Elementary$14,160Olney-Bissell Elementary$12,724State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Custer K-12 Schools, FY23Brockton Elementary $30,876; Fromberg K-12 $26,255; Stanford K-12 Schools $23,057; Noxon Elementary $22,068; Custer K-12 Schools $21,105; Choteau High School $19,476; Absarokee Elementary $17,935; Potomac Elementary $15,200; Jordan Elementary $14,160; Olney-Bissell Elementary $12,724; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40kBrockton Elementary$30,876Fromberg K-12$26,255Stanford K-12 Schools$23,057Noxon Elementary$22,068Custer K-12 Schools$21,105Choteau High School$19,476Absarokee Elementary$17,935Potomac Elementary$15,200Jordan Elementary$14,160Olney-Bissell Elementary$12,724State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Custer K-12 Schools, FY23Brockton Elementary $30,876; Fromberg K-12 $26,255; Stanford K-12 Schools $23,057; Noxon Elementary $22,068; Custer K-12 Schools $21,105; Choteau High School $19,476; Absarokee Elementary $17,935; Potomac Elementary $15,200; Jordan Elementary $14,160; Olney-Bissell Elementary $12,724; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40kBrockton Elementary$30,876Fromberg K-12$26,255Stanford K-12 Schools$23,057Noxon Elementary$22,068Custer K-12 Schools$21,105Choteau High School$19,476Absarokee Elementary$17,935Potomac Elementary$15,200Jordan Elementary$14,160Olney-Bissell Elementary$12,724State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$2,438,000 in revenue: 44.0% state, 51.2% local and 4.8% federal. Total spending including $227,000 of capital outlay was $2,533,000, or $24,124 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Custer K-12 Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,073,000; Local $1,249,000; Federal $116,000; total $2,438,000.
  • State$1,073,000 44%
  • Local$1,249,000 51%
  • Federal$116,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

105 students in 2022-23, 88 students in 2023-24, 88 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Custer K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 105, 2023-24: 88, 2024-25: 880501001502022-231052023-24882024-2588
Custer K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 105, 2023-24: 88, 2024-25: 880501001502022-231052023-24882024-2588
Custer K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 105, 2023-24: 88, 2024-25: 880501001502022-231052023-24882024-2588
Custer K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 105, 2023-24: 88, 2024-25: 880501001502022-231052023-24882024-2588

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310512.38.5
2023-248812.76.9
2024-258812.76.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$564,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,371 per student

Custer K-12 Schools booked $564,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 12 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,668 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$418,00074.1%
Special education$20,0003.5%
Vocational$126,00022.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,828 in 2018-19, $6,129 in 2019-20, $5,583 in 2020-21, $4,925 in 2021-22, $5,371 in 2022-23.

Custer K-12 Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,828, 2019-20: $6,129, 2020-21: $5,583, 2021-22: $4,925, 2022-23: $5,37102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8282019-20$6,1292020-21$5,5832021-22$4,9252022-23$5,371
Custer K-12 Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,828, 2019-20: $6,129, 2020-21: $5,583, 2021-22: $4,925, 2022-23: $5,37102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8282019-20$6,1292020-21$5,5832021-22$4,9252022-23$5,371
Custer K-12 Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,828, 2019-20: $6,129, 2020-21: $5,583, 2021-22: $4,925, 2022-23: $5,37102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8282019-20$6,1292020-21$5,5832021-22$4,9252022-23$5,371
Custer K-12 Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,828, 2019-20: $6,129, 2020-21: $5,583, 2021-22: $4,925, 2022-23: $5,37102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8282019-20$6,1292020-21$5,5832021-22$4,9252022-23$5,371

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Custer K-12 Schools scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 20-29% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-39%45.7%52
Math20-29%35.2%52

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 9 students in Custer K-12 Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMontana
Four-year graduation rate50% or more85.5%
Students in the class910,838

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 49 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Custer School498.938.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 13 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Custer 7-8136.938.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 26 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Custer High School264.919.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Custer K-12 Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Custer K-12 Schools

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentCuster K-12 Schools ranks 114 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,105).#114 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaCuster K-12 Schools is the number 211 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 105 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#211 of 398
  3. Fromberg K-12The next larger Montana district: 106 students in fall 2022, $26,255 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,255
  4. Noxon ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 103 students in fall 2022, $22,068 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,068
  5. Compare Custer K-12 Schools with Fromberg K-12Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Custer High School, its largest high school26 students in 2024-25, 4.9 per teacher.26
  7. Teacher salary spending across MontanaCuster K-12 Schools spent $45,668 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$45,668
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Custer K-12 Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Custer K-12 Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 88 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Custer K-12 Schools spend per student?
    $21,105 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,909 per student, up 18.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Custer K-12 Schools' money come from?
    $2,438,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.0% state, 51.2% local and 4.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Custer K-12 Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $564,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,371 per student. Divided by the 12 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,668 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Custer K-12 Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Custer K-12 Schools scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 20-29% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Custer K-12 Schools?
    50% or more of the 9 students in Custer K-12 Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Custer K-12 Schools' NCES district ID?
    3008130. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25