Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J

Public school district · Crowley County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0803210

Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J spent $17,900 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 2 schools enrolled 312 students in 2024-25; 53.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,939 per student, up 17.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J in enrollment (340 to 408 students) and Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J, FY23South Routt School District RE-3 $20,006; Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J $17,900; West Grand School District 1-JT $17,872; Upper Rio Grande School District C7 $17,135; Miami-Yoder Joint District No. 60 of the counties of El Pas $17,003; Gilpin County $16,230; Fowler School District No. R4J $15,767; Custer County School District Consolidate 1 $14,545; Big Sandy School District No. 100J $14,490; Sanford $12,917; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kSouth Routt School District RE…$20,006Crowley County School District…$17,900West Grand School District 1-JT$17,872Upper Rio Grande School Distri…$17,135Miami-Yoder Joint District No.…$17,003Gilpin County$16,230Fowler School District No. R4J$15,767Custer County School District …$14,545Big Sandy School District No. …$14,490Sanford$12,917State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J, FY23South Routt School District RE-3 $20,006; Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J $17,900; West Grand School District 1-JT $17,872; Upper Rio Grande School District C7 $17,135; Miami-Yoder Joint District No. 60 of the counties of El Pas $17,003; Gilpin County $16,230; Fowler School District No. R4J $15,767; Custer County School District Consolidate 1 $14,545; Big Sandy School District No. 100J $14,490; Sanford $12,917; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kSouth Routt School District RE-3$20,006Crowley County School District No. …$17,900West Grand School District 1-JT$17,872Upper Rio Grande School District C7$17,135Miami-Yoder Joint District No. 60 o…$17,003Gilpin County$16,230Fowler School District No. R4J$15,767Custer County School District Conso…$14,545Big Sandy School District No. 100J$14,490Sanford$12,917State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J, FY23South Routt School District RE-3 $20,006; Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J $17,900; West Grand School District 1-JT $17,872; Upper Rio Grande School District C7 $17,135; Miami-Yoder Joint District No. 60 of the counties of El Pas $17,003; Gilpin County $16,230; Fowler School District No. R4J $15,767; Custer County School District Consolidate 1 $14,545; Big Sandy School District No. 100J $14,490; Sanford $12,917; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20k22.5kSouth Routt School District RE-3$20,006Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J$17,900West Grand School District 1-JT$17,872Upper Rio Grande School District C7$17,135Miami-Yoder Joint District No. 60 of the co…$17,003Gilpin County$16,230Fowler School District No. R4J$15,767Custer County School District Consolidate 1$14,545Big Sandy School District No. 100J$14,490Sanford$12,917State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J, FY23South Routt School District RE-3 $20,006; Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J $17,900; West Grand School District 1-JT $17,872; Upper Rio Grande School District C7 $17,135; Miami-Yoder Joint District No. 60 of the counties of El Pas $17,003; Gilpin County $16,230; Fowler School District No. R4J $15,767; Custer County School District Consolidate 1 $14,545; Big Sandy School District No. 100J $14,490; Sanford $12,917; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20k22.5kSouth Routt School District RE-3$20,006Crowley County School District No. Re-1…$17,900West Grand School District 1-JT$17,872Upper Rio Grande School District C7$17,135Miami-Yoder Joint District No. 60 of th…$17,003Gilpin County$16,230Fowler School District No. R4J$15,767Custer County School District Consolida…$14,545Big Sandy School District No. 100J$14,490Sanford$12,917State median, under 1,000 students $17,529

Where the money came from

$7,927,000 in revenue: 53.3% state, 23.0% local and 23.7% federal. Total spending including $522,000 of capital outlay was $7,579,000, or $19,997 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,225,000; Local $1,824,000; Federal $1,878,000; total $7,927,000.
  • State$4,225,000 53%
  • Local$1,824,000 23%
  • Federal$1,878,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

379 students in 2022-23, 332 students in 2023-24, 312 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J enrollment by school year2022-23: 379, 2023-24: 332, 2024-25: 31201002003004002022-233792023-243322024-25312
Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J enrollment by school year2022-23: 379, 2023-24: 332, 2024-25: 31201002003004002022-233792023-243322024-25312
Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J enrollment by school year2022-23: 379, 2023-24: 332, 2024-25: 31201002003004002022-233792023-243322024-25312
Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J enrollment by school year2022-23: 379, 2023-24: 332, 2024-25: 31201002003004002022-233792023-243322024-25312

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337918.021.1
2023-2433219.117.3
2024-2531219.615.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,901,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,016 per student

Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J booked $1,901,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 18 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $105,729 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,536,00080.8%
Special education$51,0002.7%
Vocational$175,0009.2%
Other programs$139,0007.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,217 in 2018-19, $3,153 in 2019-20, $3,491 in 2020-21, $4,087 in 2021-22, $5,016 in 2022-23.

Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,217, 2019-20: $3,153, 2020-21: $3,491, 2021-22: $4,087, 2022-23: $5,01602k4k6k2018-19$3,2172019-20$3,1532020-21$3,4912021-22$4,0872022-23$5,016
Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,217, 2019-20: $3,153, 2020-21: $3,491, 2021-22: $4,087, 2022-23: $5,01602k4k6k2018-19$3,2172019-20$3,1532020-21$3,4912021-22$4,0872022-23$5,016
Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,217, 2019-20: $3,153, 2020-21: $3,491, 2021-22: $4,087, 2022-23: $5,01602k4k6k2018-19$3,2172019-20$3,1532020-21$3,4912021-22$4,0872022-23$5,016
Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,217, 2019-20: $3,153, 2020-21: $3,491, 2021-22: $4,087, 2022-23: $5,01602k4k6k2018-19$3,2172019-20$3,1532020-21$3,4912021-22$4,0872022-23$5,016

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 18% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Reading and language arts27%44.9%218
Math18%31.8%219

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 37 students in Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%82.7%
Students in the class3768,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 156 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crowley County Elementary K-615612.460.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 156 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crowley County Junior and Senior High School15622.346.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentCrowley County School District No. Re-1-J ranks 51 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,900).#51 of 109
  2. Every school district in ColoradoCrowley County School District No. Re-1-J is the number 108 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 379 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#108 of 185
  3. Sanford School DistrictThe next larger Colorado district: 384 students in fall 2022, $12,917 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,917
  4. Big Sandy School District No. 100JThe next smaller Colorado district: 361 students in fall 2022, $14,490 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,490
  5. Compare Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J with Sanford School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Crowley County Junior and Senior High School, its largest high school156 students in 2024-25, 22.3 per teacher.156
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoCrowley County School District No. Re-1-J spent $105,729 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$105,729
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J

  1. How many schools and students are in Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 312 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J spend per student?
    $17,900 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,939 per student, up 17.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J's money come from?
    $7,927,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.3% state, 23.0% local and 23.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 114 of the 463 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,901,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,016 per student. Divided by the 18 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $105,729 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 18% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J?
    80-89% of the 37 students in Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Crowley County School District No. Re-1-J's NCES district ID?
    0803210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25