Creative Arts Charter District

Public school district · San Francisco County · California · NCES district ID 0602155

Creative Arts Charter District spent $14,354 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 440 students in 2024-25; 41.8% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Creative Arts Charter District in enrollment (439 to 443 students) and Creative Arts Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Creative Arts Charter District, FY23The New School of San Francisco District $19,651; Animo Florence-Firestone Charter Middle District $19,431; Harriet Tubman Village Charter District $18,180; Credo High School $15,257; Summit Public School: Shasta District $14,364; Creative Arts Charter District $14,354; Curtis Creek Elementary $13,481; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; High Tech Elementary North County District $11,753; High Tech Elementary Mesa District $11,639; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kThe New School of San Francisc…$19,651Animo Florence-Firestone Chart…$19,431Harriet Tubman Village Charter…$18,180Credo High School$15,257Summit Public School: Shasta D…$14,364Creative Arts Charter District$14,354Curtis Creek Elementary$13,481Golden Valley Charter District$12,585High Tech Elementary North Cou…$11,753High Tech Elementary Mesa Dist…$11,639State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Creative Arts Charter District, FY23The New School of San Francisco District $19,651; Animo Florence-Firestone Charter Middle District $19,431; Harriet Tubman Village Charter District $18,180; Credo High School $15,257; Summit Public School: Shasta District $14,364; Creative Arts Charter District $14,354; Curtis Creek Elementary $13,481; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; High Tech Elementary North County District $11,753; High Tech Elementary Mesa District $11,639; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kThe New School of San Francisco Dis…$19,651Animo Florence-Firestone Charter Mi…$19,431Harriet Tubman Village Charter Dist…$18,180Credo High School$15,257Summit Public School: Shasta Distri…$14,364Creative Arts Charter District$14,354Curtis Creek Elementary$13,481Golden Valley Charter District$12,585High Tech Elementary North County D…$11,753High Tech Elementary Mesa District$11,639State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Creative Arts Charter District, FY23The New School of San Francisco District $19,651; Animo Florence-Firestone Charter Middle District $19,431; Harriet Tubman Village Charter District $18,180; Credo High School $15,257; Summit Public School: Shasta District $14,364; Creative Arts Charter District $14,354; Curtis Creek Elementary $13,481; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; High Tech Elementary North County District $11,753; High Tech Elementary Mesa District $11,639; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kThe New School of San Francisco District$19,651Animo Florence-Firestone Charter Middle Dis…$19,431Harriet Tubman Village Charter District$18,180Credo High School$15,257Summit Public School: Shasta District$14,364Creative Arts Charter District$14,354Curtis Creek Elementary$13,481Golden Valley Charter District$12,585High Tech Elementary North County District$11,753High Tech Elementary Mesa District$11,639State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Creative Arts Charter District, FY23The New School of San Francisco District $19,651; Animo Florence-Firestone Charter Middle District $19,431; Harriet Tubman Village Charter District $18,180; Credo High School $15,257; Summit Public School: Shasta District $14,364; Creative Arts Charter District $14,354; Curtis Creek Elementary $13,481; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; High Tech Elementary North County District $11,753; High Tech Elementary Mesa District $11,639; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kThe New School of San Francisco District$19,651Animo Florence-Firestone Charter Middle…$19,431Harriet Tubman Village Charter District$18,180Credo High School$15,257Summit Public School: Shasta District$14,364Creative Arts Charter District$14,354Curtis Creek Elementary$13,481Golden Valley Charter District$12,585High Tech Elementary North County Distr…$11,753High Tech Elementary Mesa District$11,639State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,486,000 in revenue: 41.8% state, 54.3% local and 3.9% federal. Total spending including $68,000 of capital outlay was $6,399,000, or $14,510 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Creative Arts Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,710,000; Local $3,522,000; Federal $254,000; total $6,486,000.
  • State$2,710,000 42%
  • Local$3,522,000 54%
  • Federal$254,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

441 students in 2022-23, 429 students in 2023-24, 440 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Creative Arts Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 44002004006002022-234412023-244292024-25440
Creative Arts Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 44002004006002022-234412023-244292024-25440
Creative Arts Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 44002004006002022-234412023-244292024-25440
Creative Arts Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 44002004006002022-234412023-244292024-25440

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2344124.418.1
2023-2442922.419.1
2024-2544023.518.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Creative Arts Charter District scored proficient or above: 58-67% in reading and 46-55% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts58-67%45%282
Math46-55%34%282

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 440 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Creative Arts Charter44018.725.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Creative Arts Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Creative Arts Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentCreative Arts Charter District ranks 958 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,354).#958 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCreative Arts Charter District is the number 1,090 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 441 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,090 of 1,991
  3. Summit Public School: Shasta DistrictThe next larger California district: 442 students in fall 2022, $14,364 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,364
  4. Harriet Tubman Village Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 440 students in fall 2022, $18,180 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,180
  5. Compare Creative Arts Charter District with Summit Public School: Shasta DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Creative Arts Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in Creative Arts Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 440 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Creative Arts Charter District spend per student?
    $14,354 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Creative Arts Charter District's money come from?
    $6,486,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.8% state, 54.3% local and 3.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Creative Arts Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Creative Arts Charter District scored proficient or above: 58-67% in reading and 46-55% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Creative Arts Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0602155. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25