Colman-Egan School District 50-5

Public school district · Moody County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4614100

Colman-Egan School District 50-5 spent $11,568 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,524). Its 3 schools enrolled 329 students in 2024-25; 38.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,704 per student, up 9.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Colman-Egan School District 50-5 in enrollment (288 to 303 students) and Colman-Egan School District 50-5 itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Colman-Egan School District 50-5, FY23Irene - Wakonda School District 13-3 $15,724; Menno School District 33-2 $15,003; Canistota School District 43-1 $13,724; Arlington School District 38-1 $13,195; Newell $12,872; Scotland School District 04-3 $12,593; Gayville-Volin $11,882; Colman-Egan School District 50-5 $11,568; Centerville School District 60-1 $11,041; New Underwood School District 51-3 $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14k16k18kIrene - Wakonda School Distric…$15,724Menno School District 33-2$15,003Canistota School District 43-1$13,724Arlington School District 38-1$13,195Newell$12,872Scotland School District 04-3$12,593Gayville-Volin$11,882Colman-Egan School District 50…$11,568Centerville School District 60…$11,041New Underwood School District …$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Colman-Egan School District 50-5, FY23Irene - Wakonda School District 13-3 $15,724; Menno School District 33-2 $15,003; Canistota School District 43-1 $13,724; Arlington School District 38-1 $13,195; Newell $12,872; Scotland School District 04-3 $12,593; Gayville-Volin $11,882; Colman-Egan School District 50-5 $11,568; Centerville School District 60-1 $11,041; New Underwood School District 51-3 $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14k16k18kIrene - Wakonda School District 13-3$15,724Menno School District 33-2$15,003Canistota School District 43-1$13,724Arlington School District 38-1$13,195Newell$12,872Scotland School District 04-3$12,593Gayville-Volin$11,882Colman-Egan School District 50-5$11,568Centerville School District 60-1$11,041New Underwood School District 51-3$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Colman-Egan School District 50-5, FY23Irene - Wakonda School District 13-3 $15,724; Menno School District 33-2 $15,003; Canistota School District 43-1 $13,724; Arlington School District 38-1 $13,195; Newell $12,872; Scotland School District 04-3 $12,593; Gayville-Volin $11,882; Colman-Egan School District 50-5 $11,568; Centerville School District 60-1 $11,041; New Underwood School District 51-3 $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k12k16k18kIrene - Wakonda School District 13-3$15,724Menno School District 33-2$15,003Canistota School District 43-1$13,724Arlington School District 38-1$13,195Newell$12,872Scotland School District 04-3$12,593Gayville-Volin$11,882Colman-Egan School District 50-5$11,568Centerville School District 60-1$11,041New Underwood School District 51-3$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Colman-Egan School District 50-5, FY23Irene - Wakonda School District 13-3 $15,724; Menno School District 33-2 $15,003; Canistota School District 43-1 $13,724; Arlington School District 38-1 $13,195; Newell $12,872; Scotland School District 04-3 $12,593; Gayville-Volin $11,882; Colman-Egan School District 50-5 $11,568; Centerville School District 60-1 $11,041; New Underwood School District 51-3 $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k12k16k18kIrene - Wakonda School District 13-3$15,724Menno School District 33-2$15,003Canistota School District 43-1$13,724Arlington School District 38-1$13,195Newell$12,872Scotland School District 04-3$12,593Gayville-Volin$11,882Colman-Egan School District 50-5$11,568Centerville School District 60-1$11,041New Underwood School District 51-3$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$4,251,000 in revenue: 38.9% state, 53.8% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $619,000 of capital outlay was $4,078,000, or $13,777 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Colman-Egan School District 50-5 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,653,000; Local $2,285,000; Federal $313,000; total $4,251,000.
  • State$1,653,000 39%
  • Local$2,285,000 54%
  • Federal$313,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

296 students in 2022-23, 301 students in 2023-24, 329 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Colman-Egan School District 50-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 296, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-232962023-243012024-25329
Colman-Egan School District 50-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 296, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-232962023-243012024-25329
Colman-Egan School District 50-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 296, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-232962023-243012024-25329
Colman-Egan School District 50-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 296, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-232962023-243012024-25329

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329621.214.0
2023-2430121.813.8
2024-2532924.213.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$946,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,196 per student

Colman-Egan School District 50-5 booked $946,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 21 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $44,707 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 14 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$769,00081.3%
Special education$96,00010.1%
Vocational$23,0002.4%
Other programs$58,0006.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,332 in 2018-19, $3,305 in 2019-20, $3,458 in 2020-21, $3,500 in 2021-22, $3,196 in 2022-23.

Colman-Egan School District 50-5 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,332, 2019-20: $3,305, 2020-21: $3,458, 2021-22: $3,500, 2022-23: $3,19601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3322019-20$3,3052020-21$3,4582021-22$3,5002022-23$3,196
Colman-Egan School District 50-5 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,332, 2019-20: $3,305, 2020-21: $3,458, 2021-22: $3,500, 2022-23: $3,19601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3322019-20$3,3052020-21$3,4582021-22$3,5002022-23$3,196
Colman-Egan School District 50-5 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,332, 2019-20: $3,305, 2020-21: $3,458, 2021-22: $3,500, 2022-23: $3,19601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3322019-20$3,3052020-21$3,4582021-22$3,5002022-23$3,196
Colman-Egan School District 50-5 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,332, 2019-20: $3,305, 2020-21: $3,458, 2021-22: $3,500, 2022-23: $3,19601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3322019-20$3,3052020-21$3,4582021-22$3,5002022-23$3,196

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Colman-Egan School District 50-5 scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%51%146
Math45-49%42.2%146

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 24 students in Colman-Egan School District 50-5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more84%
Students in the class249,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 193 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Colman Elementary - 0319313.818.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 36 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Colman-Egan Jr. High - 023611.019.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 100 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Colman-Egan High School - 0110014.611.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Colman-Egan School District 50-5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Colman-Egan School District 50-5

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentColman-Egan School District 50-5 ranks 100 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,568).#100 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaColman-Egan School District 50-5 is the number 90 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 296 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#90 of 150
  3. Scotland School District 04-3The next larger South Dakota district: 297 students in fall 2022, $12,593 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,593
  4. Canistota School District 43-1The next smaller South Dakota district: 293 students in fall 2022, $13,724 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,724
  5. Compare Colman-Egan School District 50-5 with Scotland School District 04-3Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Colman-Egan High School - 01, its largest high school100 students in 2024-25, 14.6 per teacher.100
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaColman-Egan School District 50-5 spent $44,707 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$44,707
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Colman-Egan School District 50-5

  1. How many schools and students are in Colman-Egan School District 50-5?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 329 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Colman-Egan School District 50-5 spend per student?
    $11,568 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,704 per student, up 9.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Colman-Egan School District 50-5's money come from?
    $4,251,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.9% state, 53.8% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Colman-Egan School District 50-5 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 32 of the 347 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Colman-Egan School District 50-5 spend on teacher salaries?
    $946,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,196 per student. Divided by the 21 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $44,707 per teacher, more than 14 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Colman-Egan School District 50-5 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Colman-Egan School District 50-5 scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Colman-Egan School District 50-5?
    80% or more of the 24 students in Colman-Egan School District 50-5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Colman-Egan School District 50-5's NCES district ID?
    4614100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25