Clovis Global Academy

Listed by NCES as Clovis Global Academy District (district ID 0602548)

Public school district · Fresno County · California · NCES district ID 0602548

Clovis Global Academy spent $14,297 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 317 students in 2024-25; 65.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Clovis Global Academy in enrollment (210 to 214 students) and Clovis Global Academy itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Clovis Global Academy, FY23Geyserville Unified $25,682; Irvine International Academy District $21,595; Savant Preparatory Academy of Business District $16,934; Elverta Joint Elementary $16,491; Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon District $16,444; Waukena School $15,958; Clovis Global Academy $14,297; Sonoma Charter District $14,237; Nord Country School $13,848; Sierra Expeditionary Learning District $12,033; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kGeyserville Unified$25,682Irvine International Academy D…$21,595Savant Preparatory Academy of …$16,934Elverta Joint Elementary$16,491Mojave River Academy - Gold Ca…$16,444Waukena School$15,958Clovis Global Academy$14,297Sonoma Charter District$14,237Nord Country School$13,848Sierra Expeditionary Learning …$12,033State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Clovis Global Academy, FY23Geyserville Unified $25,682; Irvine International Academy District $21,595; Savant Preparatory Academy of Business District $16,934; Elverta Joint Elementary $16,491; Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon District $16,444; Waukena School $15,958; Clovis Global Academy $14,297; Sonoma Charter District $14,237; Nord Country School $13,848; Sierra Expeditionary Learning District $12,033; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kGeyserville Unified$25,682Irvine International Academy Distri…$21,595Savant Preparatory Academy of Busin…$16,934Elverta Joint Elementary$16,491Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon …$16,444Waukena School$15,958Clovis Global Academy$14,297Sonoma Charter District$14,237Nord Country School$13,848Sierra Expeditionary Learning Distr…$12,033State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Clovis Global Academy, FY23Geyserville Unified $25,682; Irvine International Academy District $21,595; Savant Preparatory Academy of Business District $16,934; Elverta Joint Elementary $16,491; Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon District $16,444; Waukena School $15,958; Clovis Global Academy $14,297; Sonoma Charter District $14,237; Nord Country School $13,848; Sierra Expeditionary Learning District $12,033; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kGeyserville Unified$25,682Irvine International Academy District$21,595Savant Preparatory Academy of Business Dist…$16,934Elverta Joint Elementary$16,491Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon District$16,444Waukena School$15,958Clovis Global Academy$14,297Sonoma Charter District$14,237Nord Country School$13,848Sierra Expeditionary Learning District$12,033State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Clovis Global Academy, FY23Geyserville Unified $25,682; Irvine International Academy District $21,595; Savant Preparatory Academy of Business District $16,934; Elverta Joint Elementary $16,491; Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon District $16,444; Waukena School $15,958; Clovis Global Academy $14,297; Sonoma Charter District $14,237; Nord Country School $13,848; Sierra Expeditionary Learning District $12,033; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kGeyserville Unified$25,682Irvine International Academy District$21,595Savant Preparatory Academy of Business…$16,934Elverta Joint Elementary$16,491Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon Dist…$16,444Waukena School$15,958Clovis Global Academy$14,297Sonoma Charter District$14,237Nord Country School$13,848Sierra Expeditionary Learning District$12,033State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$4,077,000 in revenue: 65.5% state, 24.3% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $36,000 of capital outlay was $3,068,000, or $14,472 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Clovis Global Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,670,000; Local $990,000; Federal $417,000; total $4,077,000.
  • State$2,670,000 65%
  • Local$990,000 24%
  • Federal$417,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

212 students in 2022-23, 268 students in 2023-24, 317 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Clovis Global Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 212, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-232122023-242682024-25317
Clovis Global Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 212, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-232122023-242682024-25317
Clovis Global Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 212, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-232122023-242682024-25317
Clovis Global Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 212, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-232122023-242682024-25317

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321210.520.2
2023-2426811.024.4
2024-2531714.022.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 317 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clovis Global Academy31722.655.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Clovis Global Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Clovis Global Academy

  1. California districts by spending per studentClovis Global Academy ranks 966 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,297).#966 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaClovis Global Academy is the number 1,569 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 212 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,569 of 1,991
  3. Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon DistrictThe next larger California district: 214 students in fall 2022, $16,444 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,444
  4. Sierra Expeditionary Learning DistrictThe next smaller California district: 211 students in fall 2022, $12,033 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,033
  5. Compare Clovis Global Academy with Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Clovis Global Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Clovis Global Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 317 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Clovis Global Academy spend per student?
    $14,297 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Clovis Global Academy's money come from?
    $4,077,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.5% state, 24.3% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Clovis Global Academy's NCES district ID?
    0602548. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25