City Arts & Leadership Academy
Listed by NCES as City Arts and Tech High District (district ID 0602103)
Public school district · San Francisco County · California · NCES district ID 0602103
City Arts & Leadership Academy spent $12,414 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 92% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 397 students in 2024-25; 50.7% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to City Arts & Leadership Academy in enrollment (471 to 476 students) and City Arts & Leadership Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$7,683,000 in revenue: 50.7% state, 38.2% local and 11.1% federal. Total spending including $62,000 of capital outlay was $7,288,000, or $15,408 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,894,000 51%
- Local$2,936,000 38%
- Federal$853,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
473 students in 2022-23, 407 students in 2023-24, 397 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 473 | 21.0 | 22.5 |
| 2023-24 | 407 | 16.0 | 25.4 |
| 2024-25 | 397 | 23.0 | 17.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 139 students in City Arts & Leadership Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 139 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 397 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Arts & Leadership Academy | 397 | 17.3 | 49.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact City Arts & Leadership Academy
- Website: es-cat.org
- Phone: (415) 841-2200
- Office: 350 Seneca Ave., San Francisco, CA 94112
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about City Arts & Leadership Academy
- California districts by spending per studentCity Arts & Leadership Academy ranks 1,141 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,414).#1,141 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaCity Arts & Leadership Academy is the number 1,025 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 473 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,025 of 1,991
- Multicultural Learning Center DistrictThe next larger California district: 474 students in fall 2022, $19,032 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,032
- Animo Mae Jemison Charter Middle DistrictThe next smaller California district: 472 students in fall 2022, $20,561 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,561
- Compare City Arts & Leadership Academy with Multicultural Learning Center DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- City Arts & Leadership Academy, its largest high school397 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.397
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about City Arts & Leadership Academy
How many schools and students are in City Arts & Leadership Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 397 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does City Arts & Leadership Academy spend per student?
$12,414 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does City Arts & Leadership Academy's money come from?
$7,683,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.7% state, 38.2% local and 11.1% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in City Arts & Leadership Academy?
95% or more of the 139 students in City Arts & Leadership Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is City Arts & Leadership Academy's NCES district ID?
0602103. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25