Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602270

Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District spent $20,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 718 students in 2024-25; 61.6% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District in enrollment (703 to 724 students) and Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District, FY23Lifeline Education Charter District $22,016; Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District $20,699; Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Public District $19,687; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- SCUSD District $18,889; Southern Humboldt Joint Unified $18,602; Strathmore Union Elementary $18,048; Hamilton Unified $15,051; University Preparatory Academy Charter District $14,728; Sonora Elementary School $14,377; Lake View Charter School $12,039; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLifeline Education Charter Dis…$22,016Citizens of the World Charter …$20,699Lodestar: A Lighthouse Communi…$19,687SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Voca…$18,889Southern Humboldt Joint Unified$18,602Strathmore Union Elementary$18,048Hamilton Unified$15,051University Preparatory Academy…$14,728Sonora Elementary School$14,377Lake View Charter School$12,039State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District, FY23Lifeline Education Charter District $22,016; Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District $20,699; Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Public District $19,687; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- SCUSD District $18,889; Southern Humboldt Joint Unified $18,602; Strathmore Union Elementary $18,048; Hamilton Unified $15,051; University Preparatory Academy Charter District $14,728; Sonora Elementary School $14,377; Lake View Charter School $12,039; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLifeline Education Charter District$22,016Citizens of the World Charter Schoo…$20,699Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Ch…$19,687SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocationa…$18,889Southern Humboldt Joint Unified$18,602Strathmore Union Elementary$18,048Hamilton Unified$15,051University Preparatory Academy Char…$14,728Sonora Elementary School$14,377Lake View Charter School$12,039State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District, FY23Lifeline Education Charter District $22,016; Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District $20,699; Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Public District $19,687; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- SCUSD District $18,889; Southern Humboldt Joint Unified $18,602; Strathmore Union Elementary $18,048; Hamilton Unified $15,051; University Preparatory Academy Charter District $14,728; Sonora Elementary School $14,377; Lake View Charter School $12,039; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLifeline Education Charter District$22,016Citizens of the World Charter School Silver…$20,699Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Pu…$19,687SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academ…$18,889Southern Humboldt Joint Unified$18,602Strathmore Union Elementary$18,048Hamilton Unified$15,051University Preparatory Academy Charter Dist…$14,728Sonora Elementary School$14,377Lake View Charter School$12,039State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District, FY23Lifeline Education Charter District $22,016; Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District $20,699; Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Public District $19,687; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- SCUSD District $18,889; Southern Humboldt Joint Unified $18,602; Strathmore Union Elementary $18,048; Hamilton Unified $15,051; University Preparatory Academy Charter District $14,728; Sonora Elementary School $14,377; Lake View Charter School $12,039; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLifeline Education Charter District$22,016Citizens of the World Charter School Si…$20,699Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charte…$19,687SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Ac…$18,889Southern Humboldt Joint Unified$18,602Strathmore Union Elementary$18,048Hamilton Unified$15,051University Preparatory Academy Charter…$14,728Sonora Elementary School$14,377Lake View Charter School$12,039State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$14,629,000 in revenue: 61.6% state, 34.4% local and 4.1% federal. Total spending including $1,000 of capital outlay was $14,806,000, or $20,708 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,007,000; Local $5,026,000; Federal $596,000; total $14,629,000.
  • State$9,007,000 62%
  • Local$5,026,000 34%
  • Federal$596,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

715 students in 2022-23, 736 students in 2023-24, 718 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District enrollment by school year2022-23: 715, 2023-24: 736, 2024-25: 71802004006008002022-237152023-247362024-25718
Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District enrollment by school year2022-23: 715, 2023-24: 736, 2024-25: 71802004006008002022-237152023-247362024-25718
Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District enrollment by school year2022-23: 715, 2023-24: 736, 2024-25: 71802004006008002022-237152023-247362024-25718
Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District enrollment by school year2022-23: 715, 2023-24: 736, 2024-25: 71802004006008002022-237152023-247362024-25718

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371541.117.4
2023-2473635.021.0
2024-2571829.924.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,269,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,572 per student

Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District booked $3,269,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 41 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,499 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 18 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,466 in 2019-20, $2,991 in 2020-21, $3,619 in 2021-22, $4,572 in 2022-23.

Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,466, 2020-21: $2,991, 2021-22: $3,619, 2022-23: $4,57202k4k6k2019-20$2,4662020-21$2,9912021-22$3,6192022-23$4,572
Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,466, 2020-21: $2,991, 2021-22: $3,619, 2022-23: $4,57202k4k6k2019-20$2,4662020-21$2,9912021-22$3,6192022-23$4,572
Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,466, 2020-21: $2,991, 2021-22: $3,619, 2022-23: $4,57202k4k6k2019-20$2,4662020-21$2,9912021-22$3,6192022-23$4,572
Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,466, 2020-21: $2,991, 2021-22: $3,619, 2022-23: $4,57202k4k6k2019-20$2,4662020-21$2,9912021-22$3,6192022-23$4,572

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District scored proficient or above: 48-52% in reading and 33-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts48-52%45%498
Math33-37%34%497

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 718 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake71824.063.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District

  1. California districts by spending per studentCitizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District ranks 318 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,699).#318 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCitizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District is the number 783 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 715 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#783 of 1,991
  3. Lake View Charter SchoolThe next larger California district: 723 students in fall 2022, $12,039 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,039
  4. University Preparatory Academy Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 713 students in fall 2022, $14,728 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,728
  5. Compare Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District with Lake View Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCitizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District spent $79,499 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$79,499
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District

  1. How many schools and students are in Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 718 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District spend per student?
    $20,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District's money come from?
    $14,629,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.6% state, 34.4% local and 4.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,269,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,572 per student. Divided by the 41 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,499 per teacher, more than 18 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District scored proficient or above: 48-52% in reading and 33-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Citizens of the World Charter School Silver Lake District's NCES district ID?
    0602270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25