Chualar Union

Public school district · Monterey County · California · NCES district ID 0608580

Chualar Union spent $21,140 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 234 students in 2024-25; 71.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,198 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chualar Union in enrollment (277 to 279 students) and Chualar Union itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chualar Union, FY23Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified $26,780; PUC Excel Charter Academy District $23,126; Chualar Union $21,140; Monsenor Oscar Romero Charter Middle District $20,635; Butte Valley Unified $20,401; Mare Island Technology Academy District $19,777; KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy $19,763; Growth Public Schools $15,536; Golden Valley Orchard District $12,631; Harbor Springs Charter District $11,852; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kBig Oak Flat-Groveland Unified$26,780PUC Excel Charter Academy Dist…$23,126Chualar Union$21,140Monsenor Oscar Romero Charter …$20,635Butte Valley Unified$20,401Mare Island Technology Academy…$19,777KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy$19,763Growth Public Schools$15,536Golden Valley Orchard District$12,631Harbor Springs Charter District$11,852State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chualar Union, FY23Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified $26,780; PUC Excel Charter Academy District $23,126; Chualar Union $21,140; Monsenor Oscar Romero Charter Middle District $20,635; Butte Valley Unified $20,401; Mare Island Technology Academy District $19,777; KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy $19,763; Growth Public Schools $15,536; Golden Valley Orchard District $12,631; Harbor Springs Charter District $11,852; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kBig Oak Flat-Groveland Unified$26,780PUC Excel Charter Academy District$23,126Chualar Union$21,140Monsenor Oscar Romero Charter Middl…$20,635Butte Valley Unified$20,401Mare Island Technology Academy Dist…$19,777KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy$19,763Growth Public Schools$15,536Golden Valley Orchard District$12,631Harbor Springs Charter District$11,852State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chualar Union, FY23Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified $26,780; PUC Excel Charter Academy District $23,126; Chualar Union $21,140; Monsenor Oscar Romero Charter Middle District $20,635; Butte Valley Unified $20,401; Mare Island Technology Academy District $19,777; KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy $19,763; Growth Public Schools $15,536; Golden Valley Orchard District $12,631; Harbor Springs Charter District $11,852; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kBig Oak Flat-Groveland Unified$26,780PUC Excel Charter Academy District$23,126Chualar Union$21,140Monsenor Oscar Romero Charter Middle Distri…$20,635Butte Valley Unified$20,401Mare Island Technology Academy District$19,777KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy$19,763Growth Public Schools$15,536Golden Valley Orchard District$12,631Harbor Springs Charter District$11,852State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chualar Union, FY23Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified $26,780; PUC Excel Charter Academy District $23,126; Chualar Union $21,140; Monsenor Oscar Romero Charter Middle District $20,635; Butte Valley Unified $20,401; Mare Island Technology Academy District $19,777; KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy $19,763; Growth Public Schools $15,536; Golden Valley Orchard District $12,631; Harbor Springs Charter District $11,852; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kBig Oak Flat-Groveland Unified$26,780PUC Excel Charter Academy District$23,126Chualar Union$21,140Monsenor Oscar Romero Charter Middle Di…$20,635Butte Valley Unified$20,401Mare Island Technology Academy District$19,777KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy$19,763Growth Public Schools$15,536Golden Valley Orchard District$12,631Harbor Springs Charter District$11,852State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$7,438,000 in revenue: 71.7% state, 14.6% local and 13.7% federal. Total spending including $27,000 of capital outlay was $6,354,000, or $22,856 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Chualar Union revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,330,000; Local $1,087,000; Federal $1,021,000; total $7,438,000.
  • State$5,330,000 72%
  • Local$1,087,000 15%
  • Federal$1,021,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

278 students in 2022-23, 262 students in 2023-24, 234 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Chualar Union enrollment by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 262, 2024-25: 23401002003002022-232782023-242622024-25234
Chualar Union enrollment by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 262, 2024-25: 23401002003002022-232782023-242622024-25234
Chualar Union enrollment by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 262, 2024-25: 23401002003002022-232782023-242622024-25234
Chualar Union enrollment by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 262, 2024-25: 23401002003002022-232782023-242622024-25234

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327814.519.2
2023-2426213.519.4
2024-2523413.018.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,313,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,723 per student

Chualar Union booked $1,313,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 14 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $90,614 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 34 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,205,00091.8%
Special education$108,0008.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,065 in 2018-19, $3,218 in 2019-20, $3,197 in 2020-21, $3,915 in 2021-22, $4,723 in 2022-23.

Chualar Union teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,065, 2019-20: $3,218, 2020-21: $3,197, 2021-22: $3,915, 2022-23: $4,72302k4k6k2018-19$3,0652019-20$3,2182020-21$3,1972021-22$3,9152022-23$4,723
Chualar Union teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,065, 2019-20: $3,218, 2020-21: $3,197, 2021-22: $3,915, 2022-23: $4,72302k4k6k2018-19$3,0652019-20$3,2182020-21$3,1972021-22$3,9152022-23$4,723
Chualar Union teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,065, 2019-20: $3,218, 2020-21: $3,197, 2021-22: $3,915, 2022-23: $4,72302k4k6k2018-19$3,0652019-20$3,2182020-21$3,1972021-22$3,9152022-23$4,723
Chualar Union teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,065, 2019-20: $3,218, 2020-21: $3,197, 2021-22: $3,915, 2022-23: $4,72302k4k6k2018-19$3,0652019-20$3,2182020-21$3,1972021-22$3,9152022-23$4,723

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Chualar Union scored proficient or above: 26-41% in reading and 19-34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts26-41%45%177
Math19-34%34%176

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 234 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chualar Elementary23418.075.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Chualar Union

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Chualar Union

  1. California districts by spending per studentChualar Union ranks 293 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,140).#293 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaChualar Union is the number 1,428 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 278 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,428 of 1,991
  3. Golden Valley Orchard DistrictThe next larger California district: 279 students in fall 2022, $12,631 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,631
  4. Harbor Springs Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 277 students in fall 2022, $11,852 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,852
  5. Compare Chualar Union with Golden Valley Orchard DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaChualar Union spent $90,614 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$90,614
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Chualar Union

  1. How many schools and students are in Chualar Union?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 234 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Chualar Union spend per student?
    $21,140 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,198 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Chualar Union's money come from?
    $7,438,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.7% state, 14.6% local and 13.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Chualar Union live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 44 of the 313 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Chualar Union spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,313,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,723 per student. Divided by the 14 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $90,614 per teacher, more than 34 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Chualar Union do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Chualar Union scored proficient or above: 26-41% in reading and 19-34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Chualar Union's NCES district ID?
    0608580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25