Cheylin

Public school district · Cheyenne County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2004790

Cheylin spent $18,006 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 164 students in 2024-25; 57.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,671 per student, up 14.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cheylin in enrollment (145 to 177 students) and Cheylin itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Cheylin, FY23Thunder Ridge Schools $23,107; Altoona-Midway $22,662; Golden Plains $21,755; Southern Cloud $21,331; Argonia Public Schools $21,093; LeRoy-Gridley $20,994; Burrton $20,724; Cedar Vale $18,020; Cheylin $18,006; Northern Valley $17,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kThunder Ridge Schools$23,107Altoona-Midway$22,662Golden Plains$21,755Southern Cloud$21,331Argonia Public Schools$21,093LeRoy-Gridley$20,994Burrton$20,724Cedar Vale$18,020Cheylin$18,006Northern Valley$17,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Cheylin, FY23Thunder Ridge Schools $23,107; Altoona-Midway $22,662; Golden Plains $21,755; Southern Cloud $21,331; Argonia Public Schools $21,093; LeRoy-Gridley $20,994; Burrton $20,724; Cedar Vale $18,020; Cheylin $18,006; Northern Valley $17,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kThunder Ridge Schools$23,107Altoona-Midway$22,662Golden Plains$21,755Southern Cloud$21,331Argonia Public Schools$21,093LeRoy-Gridley$20,994Burrton$20,724Cedar Vale$18,020Cheylin$18,006Northern Valley$17,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Cheylin, FY23Thunder Ridge Schools $23,107; Altoona-Midway $22,662; Golden Plains $21,755; Southern Cloud $21,331; Argonia Public Schools $21,093; LeRoy-Gridley $20,994; Burrton $20,724; Cedar Vale $18,020; Cheylin $18,006; Northern Valley $17,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kThunder Ridge Schools$23,107Altoona-Midway$22,662Golden Plains$21,755Southern Cloud$21,331Argonia Public Schools$21,093LeRoy-Gridley$20,994Burrton$20,724Cedar Vale$18,020Cheylin$18,006Northern Valley$17,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Cheylin, FY23Thunder Ridge Schools $23,107; Altoona-Midway $22,662; Golden Plains $21,755; Southern Cloud $21,331; Argonia Public Schools $21,093; LeRoy-Gridley $20,994; Burrton $20,724; Cedar Vale $18,020; Cheylin $18,006; Northern Valley $17,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kThunder Ridge Schools$23,107Altoona-Midway$22,662Golden Plains$21,755Southern Cloud$21,331Argonia Public Schools$21,093LeRoy-Gridley$20,994Burrton$20,724Cedar Vale$18,020Cheylin$18,006Northern Valley$17,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$3,316,000 in revenue: 57.1% state, 32.3% local and 10.6% federal. Total spending including $446,000 of capital outlay was $3,352,000, or $20,820 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cheylin revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,892,000; Local $1,071,000; Federal $353,000; total $3,316,000.
  • State$1,892,000 57%
  • Local$1,071,000 32%
  • Federal$353,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

161 students in 2022-23, 161 students in 2023-24, 164 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cheylin enrollment by school year2022-23: 161, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 1640501001502002022-231612023-241612024-25164
Cheylin enrollment by school year2022-23: 161, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 1640501001502002022-231612023-241612024-25164
Cheylin enrollment by school year2022-23: 161, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 1640501001502002022-231612023-241612024-25164
Cheylin enrollment by school year2022-23: 161, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 1640501001502002022-231612023-241612024-25164

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316116.210.0
2023-2416116.89.6
2024-2516419.68.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$872,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,416 per student

Cheylin booked $872,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 17 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,498 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 24 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$622,00071.3%
Special education$37,0004.2%
Vocational$80,0009.2%
Other programs$133,00015.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,046 in 2018-19, $4,570 in 2019-20, $4,632 in 2020-21, $5,216 in 2021-22, $5,416 in 2022-23.

Cheylin teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,046, 2019-20: $4,570, 2020-21: $4,632, 2021-22: $5,216, 2022-23: $5,41602k4k6k2018-19$5,0462019-20$4,5702020-21$4,6322021-22$5,2162022-23$5,416
Cheylin teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,046, 2019-20: $4,570, 2020-21: $4,632, 2021-22: $5,216, 2022-23: $5,41602k4k6k2018-19$5,0462019-20$4,5702020-21$4,6322021-22$5,2162022-23$5,416
Cheylin teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,046, 2019-20: $4,570, 2020-21: $4,632, 2021-22: $5,216, 2022-23: $5,41602k4k6k2018-19$5,0462019-20$4,5702020-21$4,6322021-22$5,2162022-23$5,416
Cheylin teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,046, 2019-20: $4,570, 2020-21: $4,632, 2021-22: $5,216, 2022-23: $5,41602k4k6k2018-19$5,0462019-20$4,5702020-21$4,6322021-22$5,2162022-23$5,416

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cheylin scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%32.5%72
Math40-44%29.4%73

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 102 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cheylin Elementary1029.744.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 62 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cheylin Jr/Sr High626.837.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cheylin

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cheylin

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentCheylin ranks 49 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,006).#49 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasCheylin is the number 262 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 161 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#262 of 290
  3. BurrtonThe next larger Kansas district: 163 students in fall 2022, $20,724 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,724
  4. Northern ValleyThe next smaller Kansas district: 156 students in fall 2022, $17,929 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,929
  5. Compare Cheylin with BurrtonEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cheylin Jr/Sr High, its largest high school62 students in 2024-25, 6.8 per teacher.62
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasCheylin spent $52,498 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$52,498
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cheylin

  1. How many schools and students are in Cheylin?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 164 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cheylin spend per student?
    $18,006 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,671 per student, up 14.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cheylin's money come from?
    $3,316,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.1% state, 32.3% local and 10.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cheylin live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 26 of the 175 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Cheylin spend on teacher salaries?
    $872,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,416 per student. Divided by the 17 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,498 per teacher, more than 24 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Cheylin do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cheylin scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Cheylin's NCES district ID?
    2004790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25