Cheylin
Public school district · Cheyenne County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2004790
Cheylin spent $18,006 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 164 students in 2024-25; 57.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,671 per student, up 14.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cheylin in enrollment (145 to 177 students) and Cheylin itself.
Where the money came from
$3,316,000 in revenue: 57.1% state, 32.3% local and 10.6% federal. Total spending including $446,000 of capital outlay was $3,352,000, or $20,820 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,892,000 57%
- Local$1,071,000 32%
- Federal$353,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
161 students in 2022-23, 161 students in 2023-24, 164 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 161 | 16.2 | 10.0 |
| 2023-24 | 161 | 16.8 | 9.6 |
| 2024-25 | 164 | 19.6 | 8.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$872,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,416 per student
Cheylin booked $872,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 17 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,498 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 24 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $622,000 | 71.3% |
| Special education | $37,000 | 4.2% |
| Vocational | $80,000 | 9.2% |
| Other programs | $133,000 | 15.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,046 in 2018-19, $4,570 in 2019-20, $4,632 in 2020-21, $5,216 in 2021-22, $5,416 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cheylin scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-34% | 32.5% | 72 |
| Math | 40-44% | 29.4% | 73 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 102 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheylin Elementary | 102 | 9.7 | 44.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 62 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheylin Jr/Sr High | 62 | 6.8 | 37.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Cheylin
- Website: cheylin.com
- Phone: (785) 734-2341
- Office: 605 Bird Ave., Bird City, KS 67731
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cheylin
- Kansas districts by spending per studentCheylin ranks 49 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,006).#49 of 203
- Every school district in KansasCheylin is the number 262 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 161 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#262 of 290
- BurrtonThe next larger Kansas district: 163 students in fall 2022, $20,724 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,724
- Northern ValleyThe next smaller Kansas district: 156 students in fall 2022, $17,929 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,929
- Compare Cheylin with BurrtonEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cheylin Jr/Sr High, its largest high school62 students in 2024-25, 6.8 per teacher.62
- Teacher salary spending across KansasCheylin spent $52,498 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$52,498
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cheylin
How many schools and students are in Cheylin?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 164 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cheylin spend per student?
$18,006 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,671 per student, up 14.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cheylin's money come from?
$3,316,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.1% state, 32.3% local and 10.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cheylin live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 26 of the 175 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Cheylin spend on teacher salaries?
$872,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,416 per student. Divided by the 17 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,498 per teacher, more than 24 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cheylin do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cheylin scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Cheylin's NCES district ID?
2004790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25