Charter School of San Diego District
Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0601876
Charter School of San Diego District spent $18,482 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 1,375 students in 2024-25; 35.5% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 47% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Charter School of San Diego District in enrollment (1,385 to 1,442 students) and Charter School of San Diego District itself.
Where the money came from
$26,418,000 in revenue: 35.5% state, 56.2% local and 8.3% federal. Total spending including $368,000 of capital outlay was $26,535,000, or $18,753 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,389,000 36%
- Local$14,845,000 56%
- Federal$2,184,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,415 students in 2022-23, 1,443 students in 2023-24, 1,375 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,415 | 46.1 | 30.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,443 | 43.4 | 33.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,375 | 39.7 | 34.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Charter School of San Diego District scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 13-17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 33-37% | 45% | 319 |
| Math | 13-17% | 34% | 316 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
47% of the 511 students in Charter School of San Diego District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 47% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 511 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 1,375 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter School of San Diego | 1,375 | 34.7 | 66.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Charter School of San Diego District
- Website: charterschool-sandiego.net
- Phone: (858) 678-2020
- Office: 10170 Huennekens St., San Diego, CA 92121
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Charter School of San Diego District
- California districts by spending per studentCharter School of San Diego District ranks 201 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,482).#201 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaCharter School of San Diego District is the number 575 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,415 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#575 of 1,991
- California Montessori Project-San Juan Campuses DistrictThe next larger California district: 1,426 students in fall 2022, $12,561 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,561
- Pleasant Ridge Union ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 1,403 students in fall 2022, $13,552 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,552
- Compare Charter School of San Diego District with California Montessori Project-San Juan Campuses DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Charter School of San Diego, its largest high school1,375 students in 2024-25, 34.7 per teacher.1,375
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Charter School of San Diego District
How many schools and students are in Charter School of San Diego District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 1,375 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Charter School of San Diego District spend per student?
$18,482 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Charter School of San Diego District's money come from?
$26,418,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.5% state, 56.2% local and 8.3% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Charter School of San Diego District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Charter School of San Diego District scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 13-17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Charter School of San Diego District?
47% of the 511 students in Charter School of San Diego District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Charter School of San Diego District's NCES district ID?
0601876. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25