Castaic Union
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0607740
Castaic Union spent $15,149 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,914 students in 2024-25; 56.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,652 per student, up 9.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Castaic Union in enrollment (1,854 to 1,941 students) and Castaic Union itself.
Where the money came from
$34,380,000 in revenue: 56.0% state, 36.8% local and 7.2% federal. Total spending including $727,000 of capital outlay was $31,252,000, or $16,483 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$19,238,000 56%
- Local$12,663,000 37%
- Federal$2,479,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,896 students in 2022-23, 1,938 students in 2023-24, 1,914 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,896 | 77.2 | 24.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,938 | 77.9 | 24.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,914 | 74.9 | 25.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,231,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,869 per student
Castaic Union booked $9,231,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 77 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $119,619 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,745,000 | 83.9% |
| Special education | $1,486,000 | 16.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,629 in 2018-19, $3,666 in 2019-20, $4,118 in 2020-21, $4,257 in 2021-22, $4,869 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Castaic Union scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 57-61% | 45% | 1,176 |
| Math | 40-44% | 34% | 1,181 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
3 elementary schools, 1,463 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northlake Hills Elementary | 556 | 24.2 | 40.6% | Not reported |
| Live Oak Elementary | 490 | 27.2 | 37.3% | Not reported |
| Castaic Elementary | 417 | 29.8 | 20.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 451 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castaic Middle | 451 | 22.7 | 34.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Castaic Union
- Website: castaicusd.com
- Phone: (661) 257-4500
- Office: 28131 Livingston Ave., Valencia, CA 91355
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Castaic Union
- California districts by spending per studentCastaic Union ranks 487 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,149).#487 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaCastaic Union is the number 500 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,896 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#500 of 1,991
- Wonderful College Prep Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 1,900 students in fall 2022, $23,430 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,430
- Natomas Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 1,869 students in fall 2022, $12,142 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,142
- Compare Castaic Union with Wonderful College Prep Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCastaic Union spent $119,619 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$119,619
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Castaic Union
How many schools and students are in Castaic Union?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,914 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Castaic Union spend per student?
$15,149 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,652 per student, up 9.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Castaic Union's money come from?
$34,380,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.0% state, 36.8% local and 7.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Castaic Union live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 127 of the 2,211 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Castaic Union spend on teacher salaries?
$9,231,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,869 per student. Divided by the 77 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $119,619 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Castaic Union do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Castaic Union scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Castaic Union's NCES district ID?
0607740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25