Cape May County Special Services School District

Finance reporting unit · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3402740

Cape May County Special Services School District files one F-33 finance report for several CCD districts. It spent an unreported amount per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, for 232 students in fall 2022 (U.S. $16,260).

Where the money came from

$23,342,000 in revenue: 12.0% state, 85.8% local and 2.2% federal. Total spending including $523,000 of capital outlay was $21,028,000, or $90,638 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cape May County Special Services School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,804,000; Local $20,020,000; Federal $518,000; total $23,342,000.
  • State$2,804,000 12%
  • Local$20,020,000 86%
  • Federal$518,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

232 students in 2022-23, 232 students in 2023-24, 234 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cape May County Special Services School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 232, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 23401002003002022-232322023-242322024-25234
Cape May County Special Services School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 232, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 23401002003002022-232322023-242322024-25234
Cape May County Special Services School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 232, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 23401002003002022-232322023-242322024-25234
Cape May County Special Services School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 232, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 23401002003002022-232322023-242322024-25234

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323240.85.7
2023-2423240.05.8
2024-2523443.85.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 150 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ocean Academy1505.534.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 84 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cape May County High School845.126.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cape May County Special Services School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cape May County Special Services School District

  1. Every school district in New JerseyCape May County Special Services School District is the number 591 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 232 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#591 of 672
  2. Woodbine School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 239 students in fall 2022, $33,971 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$33,971
  3. Sussex County Charter SchoolThe next smaller New Jersey district: 220 students in fall 2022, $23,086 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,086
  4. Compare Cape May County Special Services School District with Woodbine School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Cape May County High School, its largest high school84 students in 2024-25, 5.1 per teacher.84
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cape May County Special Services School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Cape May County Special Services School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 234 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Cape May County Special Services School District's money come from?
    $23,342,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 12.0% state, 85.8% local and 2.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is Cape May County Special Services School District's NCES district ID?
    3402740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25