Cape Fear Center for Inquiry

Public school district · New Hanover County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700108

Cape Fear Center for Inquiry spent $11,259 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 395 students in 2024-25; 59.8% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cape Fear Center for Inquiry in enrollment (398 to 419 students) and Cape Fear Center for Inquiry itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Cape Fear Center for Inquiry, FY23A.C.E. Academy $13,129; Movement School Eastland $12,803; Reaching All Minds Academy $12,740; Brevard Academy $12,015; ArtSpace Charter $11,899; Cape Fear Center for Inquiry $11,259; Magellan Charter $11,241; Longleaf School of the Arts $10,998; Hobgood Charter School $10,460; Washington Montessori $10,270; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.8k10k12k14kA.C.E. Academy$13,129Movement School Eastland$12,803Reaching All Minds Academy$12,740Brevard Academy$12,015ArtSpace Charter$11,899Cape Fear Center for Inquiry$11,259Magellan Charter$11,241Longleaf School of the Arts$10,998Hobgood Charter School$10,460Washington Montessori$10,270State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Cape Fear Center for Inquiry, FY23A.C.E. Academy $13,129; Movement School Eastland $12,803; Reaching All Minds Academy $12,740; Brevard Academy $12,015; ArtSpace Charter $11,899; Cape Fear Center for Inquiry $11,259; Magellan Charter $11,241; Longleaf School of the Arts $10,998; Hobgood Charter School $10,460; Washington Montessori $10,270; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.8k10k12k14kA.C.E. Academy$13,129Movement School Eastland$12,803Reaching All Minds Academy$12,740Brevard Academy$12,015ArtSpace Charter$11,899Cape Fear Center for Inquiry$11,259Magellan Charter$11,241Longleaf School of the Arts$10,998Hobgood Charter School$10,460Washington Montessori$10,270State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Cape Fear Center for Inquiry, FY23A.C.E. Academy $13,129; Movement School Eastland $12,803; Reaching All Minds Academy $12,740; Brevard Academy $12,015; ArtSpace Charter $11,899; Cape Fear Center for Inquiry $11,259; Magellan Charter $11,241; Longleaf School of the Arts $10,998; Hobgood Charter School $10,460; Washington Montessori $10,270; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.8k10k12k14kA.C.E. Academy$13,129Movement School Eastland$12,803Reaching All Minds Academy$12,740Brevard Academy$12,015ArtSpace Charter$11,899Cape Fear Center for Inquiry$11,259Magellan Charter$11,241Longleaf School of the Arts$10,998Hobgood Charter School$10,460Washington Montessori$10,270State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Cape Fear Center for Inquiry, FY23A.C.E. Academy $13,129; Movement School Eastland $12,803; Reaching All Minds Academy $12,740; Brevard Academy $12,015; ArtSpace Charter $11,899; Cape Fear Center for Inquiry $11,259; Magellan Charter $11,241; Longleaf School of the Arts $10,998; Hobgood Charter School $10,460; Washington Montessori $10,270; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.8k10k12k14kA.C.E. Academy$13,129Movement School Eastland$12,803Reaching All Minds Academy$12,740Brevard Academy$12,015ArtSpace Charter$11,899Cape Fear Center for Inquiry$11,259Magellan Charter$11,241Longleaf School of the Arts$10,998Hobgood Charter School$10,460Washington Montessori$10,270State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$4,924,000 in revenue: 59.8% state, 29.6% local and 10.6% federal. Total spending including $435,000 of capital outlay was $5,040,000, or $12,323 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cape Fear Center for Inquiry revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,945,000; Local $1,456,000; Federal $523,000; total $4,924,000.
  • State$2,945,000 60%
  • Local$1,456,000 30%
  • Federal$523,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

409 students in 2022-23, 404 students in 2023-24, 395 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cape Fear Center for Inquiry enrollment by school year2022-23: 409, 2023-24: 404, 2024-25: 39502004006002022-234092023-244042024-25395
Cape Fear Center for Inquiry enrollment by school year2022-23: 409, 2023-24: 404, 2024-25: 39502004006002022-234092023-244042024-25395
Cape Fear Center for Inquiry enrollment by school year2022-23: 409, 2023-24: 404, 2024-25: 39502004006002022-234092023-244042024-25395
Cape Fear Center for Inquiry enrollment by school year2022-23: 409, 2023-24: 404, 2024-25: 39502004006002022-234092023-244042024-25395

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340928.214.5
2023-2440429.713.6
2024-2539530.013.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,615,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,949 per student

Cape Fear Center for Inquiry booked $1,615,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 28 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,188 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,265,00078.3%
Special education$287,00017.8%
Other programs$63,0003.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,943 in 2018-19, $4,005 in 2019-20, $3,911 in 2020-21, $3,681 in 2021-22, $3,949 in 2022-23.

Cape Fear Center for Inquiry teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,943, 2019-20: $4,005, 2020-21: $3,911, 2021-22: $3,681, 2022-23: $3,94902k4k6k2018-19$3,9432019-20$4,0052020-21$3,9112021-22$3,6812022-23$3,949
Cape Fear Center for Inquiry teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,943, 2019-20: $4,005, 2020-21: $3,911, 2021-22: $3,681, 2022-23: $3,94902k4k6k2018-19$3,9432019-20$4,0052020-21$3,9112021-22$3,6812022-23$3,949
Cape Fear Center for Inquiry teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,943, 2019-20: $4,005, 2020-21: $3,911, 2021-22: $3,681, 2022-23: $3,94902k4k6k2018-19$3,9432019-20$4,0052020-21$3,9112021-22$3,6812022-23$3,949
Cape Fear Center for Inquiry teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,943, 2019-20: $4,005, 2020-21: $3,911, 2021-22: $3,681, 2022-23: $3,94902k4k6k2018-19$3,9432019-20$4,0052020-21$3,9112021-22$3,6812022-23$3,949

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cape Fear Center for Inquiry scored proficient or above: 63-72% in reading and 60-69% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts63-72%48%274
Math60-69%50%274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 395 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cape Fear Center for Inquiry39513.2not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cape Fear Center for Inquiry

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cape Fear Center for Inquiry

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentCape Fear Center for Inquiry ranks 88 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,259).#88 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaCape Fear Center for Inquiry is the number 254 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 409 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#254 of 332
  3. Brevard AcademyThe next larger North Carolina district: 413 students in fall 2022, $12,015 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,015
  4. Magellan CharterThe next smaller North Carolina district: 406 students in fall 2022, $11,241 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,241
  5. Compare Cape Fear Center for Inquiry with Brevard AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaCape Fear Center for Inquiry spent $57,188 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$57,188
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cape Fear Center for Inquiry

  1. How many schools and students are in Cape Fear Center for Inquiry?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 395 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cape Fear Center for Inquiry spend per student?
    $11,259 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Cape Fear Center for Inquiry's money come from?
    $4,924,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.8% state, 29.6% local and 10.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Cape Fear Center for Inquiry spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,615,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,949 per student. Divided by the 28 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,188 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Cape Fear Center for Inquiry do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cape Fear Center for Inquiry scored proficient or above: 63-72% in reading and 60-69% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Cape Fear Center for Inquiry's NCES district ID?
    3700108. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25