Canton School District 41-1

Public school district · Lincoln County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4610560

Canton School District 41-1 spent $11,514 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,524). Its 3 schools enrolled 888 students in 2024-25; 32.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,233 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Canton School District 41-1 in enrollment (772 to 982 students) and Canton School District 41-1 itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Canton School District 41-1, FY23Wagner Community School District 11-4 $15,825; Custer School District 16-1 $14,663; Chamberlain $14,079; Sisseton $13,105; Tri-Valley School District 49-6 $12,004; Canton School District 41-1 $11,514; Dell Rapids School District 49-3 $10,960; Winner $10,722; Hot Springs School District 23-2 $10,609; Hamlin $9,580; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kWagner Community School Distri…$15,825Custer School District 16-1$14,663Chamberlain$14,079Sisseton$13,105Tri-Valley School District 49-6$12,004Canton School District 41-1$11,514Dell Rapids School District 49…$10,960Winner$10,722Hot Springs School District 23…$10,609Hamlin$9,580State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Canton School District 41-1, FY23Wagner Community School District 11-4 $15,825; Custer School District 16-1 $14,663; Chamberlain $14,079; Sisseton $13,105; Tri-Valley School District 49-6 $12,004; Canton School District 41-1 $11,514; Dell Rapids School District 49-3 $10,960; Winner $10,722; Hot Springs School District 23-2 $10,609; Hamlin $9,580; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kWagner Community School District 11…$15,825Custer School District 16-1$14,663Chamberlain$14,079Sisseton$13,105Tri-Valley School District 49-6$12,004Canton School District 41-1$11,514Dell Rapids School District 49-3$10,960Winner$10,722Hot Springs School District 23-2$10,609Hamlin$9,580State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Canton School District 41-1, FY23Wagner Community School District 11-4 $15,825; Custer School District 16-1 $14,663; Chamberlain $14,079; Sisseton $13,105; Tri-Valley School District 49-6 $12,004; Canton School District 41-1 $11,514; Dell Rapids School District 49-3 $10,960; Winner $10,722; Hot Springs School District 23-2 $10,609; Hamlin $9,580; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k12.5k17.5kWagner Community School District 11-4$15,825Custer School District 16-1$14,663Chamberlain$14,079Sisseton$13,105Tri-Valley School District 49-6$12,004Canton School District 41-1$11,514Dell Rapids School District 49-3$10,960Winner$10,722Hot Springs School District 23-2$10,609Hamlin$9,580State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Canton School District 41-1, FY23Wagner Community School District 11-4 $15,825; Custer School District 16-1 $14,663; Chamberlain $14,079; Sisseton $13,105; Tri-Valley School District 49-6 $12,004; Canton School District 41-1 $11,514; Dell Rapids School District 49-3 $10,960; Winner $10,722; Hot Springs School District 23-2 $10,609; Hamlin $9,580; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k12.5k17.5kWagner Community School District 11-4$15,825Custer School District 16-1$14,663Chamberlain$14,079Sisseton$13,105Tri-Valley School District 49-6$12,004Canton School District 41-1$11,514Dell Rapids School District 49-3$10,960Winner$10,722Hot Springs School District 23-2$10,609Hamlin$9,580State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$11,723,000 in revenue: 32.1% state, 61.2% local and 6.7% federal. Total spending including $258,000 of capital outlay was $10,779,000, or $12,333 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Canton School District 41-1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,768,000; Local $7,171,000; Federal $784,000; total $11,723,000.
  • State$3,768,000 32%
  • Local$7,171,000 61%
  • Federal$784,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

874 students in 2022-23, 880 students in 2023-24, 888 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Canton School District 41-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 874, 2023-24: 880, 2024-25: 88802505007501k2022-238742023-248802024-25888
Canton School District 41-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 874, 2023-24: 880, 2024-25: 88802505007501k2022-238742023-248802024-25888
Canton School District 41-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 874, 2023-24: 880, 2024-25: 88802505007501k2022-238742023-248802024-25888
Canton School District 41-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 874, 2023-24: 880, 2024-25: 88802505007501k2022-238742023-248802024-25888

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2387464.413.6
2023-2488063.713.8
2024-2588861.814.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,241,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,708 per student

Canton School District 41-1 booked $3,241,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 64 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,310 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,659,00082.0%
Special education$430,00013.3%
Vocational$152,0004.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,364 in 2018-19, $3,390 in 2019-20, $3,480 in 2020-21, $3,596 in 2021-22, $3,708 in 2022-23.

Canton School District 41-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,364, 2019-20: $3,390, 2020-21: $3,480, 2021-22: $3,596, 2022-23: $3,70801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3642019-20$3,3902020-21$3,4802021-22$3,5962022-23$3,708
Canton School District 41-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,364, 2019-20: $3,390, 2020-21: $3,480, 2021-22: $3,596, 2022-23: $3,70801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3642019-20$3,3902020-21$3,4802021-22$3,5962022-23$3,708
Canton School District 41-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,364, 2019-20: $3,390, 2020-21: $3,480, 2021-22: $3,596, 2022-23: $3,70801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3642019-20$3,3902020-21$3,4802021-22$3,5962022-23$3,708
Canton School District 41-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,364, 2019-20: $3,390, 2020-21: $3,480, 2021-22: $3,596, 2022-23: $3,70801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3642019-20$3,3902020-21$3,4802021-22$3,5962022-23$3,708

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Canton School District 41-1 scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 56% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts60%51%462
Math56%42.2%462

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 70 students in Canton School District 41-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%84%
Students in the class709,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 411 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lawrence Elementary - 0241114.216.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 194 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Canton Middle School - 0419413.913.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 283 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Canton High School - 0128314.915.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Canton School District 41-1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Canton School District 41-1

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentCanton School District 41-1 ranks 104 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,514).#104 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaCanton School District 41-1 is the number 30 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 874 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#30 of 150
  3. Wagner Community School District 11-4The next larger South Dakota district: 905 students in fall 2022, $15,825 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,825
  4. Hamlin School DistrictThe next smaller South Dakota district: 870 students in fall 2022, $9,580 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,580
  5. Compare Canton School District 41-1 with Wagner Community School District 11-4Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Canton High School - 01, its largest high school283 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.283
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaCanton School District 41-1 spent $50,310 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$50,310
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Canton School District 41-1

  1. How many schools and students are in Canton School District 41-1?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 888 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Canton School District 41-1 spend per student?
    $11,514 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,233 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Canton School District 41-1's money come from?
    $11,723,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.1% state, 61.2% local and 6.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Canton School District 41-1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 54 of the 1,366 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Canton School District 41-1 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,241,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,708 per student. Divided by the 64 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,310 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Canton School District 41-1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Canton School District 41-1 scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 56% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Canton School District 41-1?
    85-89% of the 70 students in Canton School District 41-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Canton School District 41-1's NCES district ID?
    4610560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25