Canton-Galva

Public school district · McPherson County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2004440

Canton-Galva spent $15,390 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 61% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 367 students in 2024-25; 56.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,967 per student, down 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Canton-Galva in enrollment (327 to 345 students) and Canton-Galva itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Canton-Galva, FY23North Lyon County $18,294; Udall USD 463 $17,214; Ellis $16,507; St. John-Hudson USD 350 $16,307; Waconda School District 272 $15,503; Canton-Galva $15,390; Lincoln $14,823; Spearville $14,766; Troy Public Schools $14,124; Onaga USD 322 $13,822; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k14k16k18k20kNorth Lyon County$18,294Udall USD 463$17,214Ellis$16,507St. John-Hudson USD 350$16,307Waconda School District 272$15,503Canton-Galva$15,390Lincoln$14,823Spearville$14,766Troy Public Schools$14,124Onaga USD 322$13,822State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Canton-Galva, FY23North Lyon County $18,294; Udall USD 463 $17,214; Ellis $16,507; St. John-Hudson USD 350 $16,307; Waconda School District 272 $15,503; Canton-Galva $15,390; Lincoln $14,823; Spearville $14,766; Troy Public Schools $14,124; Onaga USD 322 $13,822; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k14k16k18k20kNorth Lyon County$18,294Udall USD 463$17,214Ellis$16,507St. John-Hudson USD 350$16,307Waconda School District 272$15,503Canton-Galva$15,390Lincoln$14,823Spearville$14,766Troy Public Schools$14,124Onaga USD 322$13,822State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Canton-Galva, FY23North Lyon County $18,294; Udall USD 463 $17,214; Ellis $16,507; St. John-Hudson USD 350 $16,307; Waconda School District 272 $15,503; Canton-Galva $15,390; Lincoln $14,823; Spearville $14,766; Troy Public Schools $14,124; Onaga USD 322 $13,822; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k16k20kNorth Lyon County$18,294Udall USD 463$17,214Ellis$16,507St. John-Hudson USD 350$16,307Waconda School District 272$15,503Canton-Galva$15,390Lincoln$14,823Spearville$14,766Troy Public Schools$14,124Onaga USD 322$13,822State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Canton-Galva, FY23North Lyon County $18,294; Udall USD 463 $17,214; Ellis $16,507; St. John-Hudson USD 350 $16,307; Waconda School District 272 $15,503; Canton-Galva $15,390; Lincoln $14,823; Spearville $14,766; Troy Public Schools $14,124; Onaga USD 322 $13,822; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k16k20kNorth Lyon County$18,294Udall USD 463$17,214Ellis$16,507St. John-Hudson USD 350$16,307Waconda School District 272$15,503Canton-Galva$15,390Lincoln$14,823Spearville$14,766Troy Public Schools$14,124Onaga USD 322$13,822State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$6,159,000 in revenue: 56.3% state, 35.4% local and 8.3% federal. Total spending including $198,000 of capital outlay was $5,612,000, or $16,457 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Canton-Galva revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,466,000; Local $2,182,000; Federal $511,000; total $6,159,000.
  • State$3,466,000 56%
  • Local$2,182,000 35%
  • Federal$511,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

341 students in 2022-23, 366 students in 2023-24, 367 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Canton-Galva enrollment by school year2022-23: 341, 2023-24: 366, 2024-25: 36701002003004002022-233412023-243662024-25367
Canton-Galva enrollment by school year2022-23: 341, 2023-24: 366, 2024-25: 36701002003004002022-233412023-243662024-25367
Canton-Galva enrollment by school year2022-23: 341, 2023-24: 366, 2024-25: 36701002003004002022-233412023-243662024-25367
Canton-Galva enrollment by school year2022-23: 341, 2023-24: 366, 2024-25: 36701002003004002022-233412023-243662024-25367

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334127.012.6
2023-2436628.013.1
2024-2536730.911.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,485,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,355 per student

Canton-Galva booked $1,485,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 27 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 33 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,424,00095.9%
Special education$20,0001.3%
Vocational$39,0002.6%
Other programs$2,0000.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,640 in 2018-19, $3,608 in 2019-20, $4,397 in 2020-21, $4,244 in 2021-22, $4,355 in 2022-23.

Canton-Galva teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,640, 2019-20: $3,608, 2020-21: $4,397, 2021-22: $4,244, 2022-23: $4,35502k4k6k2018-19$3,6402019-20$3,6082020-21$4,3972021-22$4,2442022-23$4,355
Canton-Galva teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,640, 2019-20: $3,608, 2020-21: $4,397, 2021-22: $4,244, 2022-23: $4,35502k4k6k2018-19$3,6402019-20$3,6082020-21$4,3972021-22$4,2442022-23$4,355
Canton-Galva teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,640, 2019-20: $3,608, 2020-21: $4,397, 2021-22: $4,244, 2022-23: $4,35502k4k6k2018-19$3,6402019-20$3,6082020-21$4,3972021-22$4,2442022-23$4,355
Canton-Galva teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,640, 2019-20: $3,608, 2020-21: $4,397, 2021-22: $4,244, 2022-23: $4,35502k4k6k2018-19$3,6402019-20$3,6082020-21$4,3972021-22$4,2442022-23$4,355

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Canton-Galva scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-24%32.5%152
Math20-24%29.4%152

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 20 students in Canton-Galva's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate80% or more88%
Students in the class2036,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 193 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Canton-Galva Elementary19311.236.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 174 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Canton-Galva Jr./Sr. High17412.829.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Canton-Galva

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Canton-Galva

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentCanton-Galva ranks 124 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,390).#124 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasCanton-Galva is the number 207 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 341 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#207 of 290
  3. Waconda School District 272The next larger Kansas district: 342 students in fall 2022, $15,503 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,503
  4. Onaga USD 322The next smaller Kansas district: 338 students in fall 2022, $13,822 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,822
  5. Compare Canton-Galva with Waconda School District 272Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Canton-Galva Jr./Sr. High, its largest high school174 students in 2024-25, 12.8 per teacher.174
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasCanton-Galva spent $55,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$55,000
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Canton-Galva

  1. How many schools and students are in Canton-Galva?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 367 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Canton-Galva spend per student?
    $15,390 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,967 per student, down 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Canton-Galva's money come from?
    $6,159,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.3% state, 35.4% local and 8.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Canton-Galva live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 31 of the 465 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Canton-Galva spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,485,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,355 per student. Divided by the 27 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,000 per teacher, more than 33 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Canton-Galva do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Canton-Galva scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Canton-Galva?
    80% or more of the 20 students in Canton-Galva's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Canton-Galva's NCES district ID?
    2004440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25