California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601914
California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District spent $19,078 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 62% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 974 students in 2024-25; 63.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 99% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District in enrollment (929 to 959 students) and California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District itself.
Where the money came from
$18,211,000 in revenue: 63.0% state, 33.4% local and 3.6% federal. Total spending including $208,000 of capital outlay was $18,303,000, or $19,368 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,475,000 63%
- Local$6,079,000 33%
- Federal$657,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
945 students in 2022-23, 935 students in 2023-24, 974 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 945 | 60.6 | 15.6 |
| 2023-24 | 935 | 64.8 | 14.4 |
| 2024-25 | 974 | 62.8 | 15.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
99% or more of the 238 students in California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 99% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 238 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 974 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley | 974 | 15.5 | 17.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District
- Website: sgv.csarts.net
- Phone: (657) 321-4000
- Office: 1401 Highland Ave., Duarte, CA 91010
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District
- California districts by spending per studentCalifornia School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District ranks 468 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,078).#468 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaCalifornia School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District is the number 689 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 945 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#689 of 1,991
- Bennett Valley School DistrictThe next larger California district: 951 students in fall 2022, $13,058 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,058
- Arroyo Vista Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 939 students in fall 2022.
- Compare California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District with Bennett Valley School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley, its largest high school974 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.974
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District
How many schools and students are in California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 974 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District spend per student?
$19,078 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District's money come from?
$18,211,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.0% state, 33.4% local and 3.6% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District?
99% or more of the 238 students in California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District's NCES district ID?
0601914. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25