Calamus-Wheatland Community School District

Listed by NCES as Calamus-Wheatland Comm School District (district ID 1906000)

Public school district · Clinton County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1906000

Calamus-Wheatland Community School District spent $14,457 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,276). Its 2 schools enrolled 418 students in 2024-25; 43.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,310 per student, down 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Calamus-Wheatland Community in enrollment (406 to 431 students) and Calamus-Wheatland Community itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Calamus-Wheatland Community, FY23Corning Comm $16,060; Calamus-Wheatland Community $14,457; Griswold Comm $14,392; Riceville Community $13,631; Boyer Valley Community $13,252; Collins-Maxwell Comm $13,189; Rudd-Rockford-Marble Rk Comm $13,047; Dunkerton Community $12,906; George-Little Rock Comm $12,192; Lone Tree Community $12,091; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16k18kCorning Comm$16,060Calamus-Wheatland Community$14,457Griswold Comm$14,392Riceville Community$13,631Boyer Valley Community$13,252Collins-Maxwell Comm$13,189Rudd-Rockford-Marble Rk Comm$13,047Dunkerton Community$12,906George-Little Rock Comm$12,192Lone Tree Community$12,091State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Calamus-Wheatland Community, FY23Corning Comm $16,060; Calamus-Wheatland Community $14,457; Griswold Comm $14,392; Riceville Community $13,631; Boyer Valley Community $13,252; Collins-Maxwell Comm $13,189; Rudd-Rockford-Marble Rk Comm $13,047; Dunkerton Community $12,906; George-Little Rock Comm $12,192; Lone Tree Community $12,091; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16k18kCorning Comm$16,060Calamus-Wheatland Community$14,457Griswold Comm$14,392Riceville Community$13,631Boyer Valley Community$13,252Collins-Maxwell Comm$13,189Rudd-Rockford-Marble Rk Comm$13,047Dunkerton Community$12,906George-Little Rock Comm$12,192Lone Tree Community$12,091State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Calamus-Wheatland Community, FY23Corning Comm $16,060; Calamus-Wheatland Community $14,457; Griswold Comm $14,392; Riceville Community $13,631; Boyer Valley Community $13,252; Collins-Maxwell Comm $13,189; Rudd-Rockford-Marble Rk Comm $13,047; Dunkerton Community $12,906; George-Little Rock Comm $12,192; Lone Tree Community $12,091; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k14k18kCorning Comm$16,060Calamus-Wheatland Community$14,457Griswold Comm$14,392Riceville Community$13,631Boyer Valley Community$13,252Collins-Maxwell Comm$13,189Rudd-Rockford-Marble Rk Comm$13,047Dunkerton Community$12,906George-Little Rock Comm$12,192Lone Tree Community$12,091State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Calamus-Wheatland Community, FY23Corning Comm $16,060; Calamus-Wheatland Community $14,457; Griswold Comm $14,392; Riceville Community $13,631; Boyer Valley Community $13,252; Collins-Maxwell Comm $13,189; Rudd-Rockford-Marble Rk Comm $13,047; Dunkerton Community $12,906; George-Little Rock Comm $12,192; Lone Tree Community $12,091; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k14k18kCorning Comm$16,060Calamus-Wheatland Community$14,457Griswold Comm$14,392Riceville Community$13,631Boyer Valley Community$13,252Collins-Maxwell Comm$13,189Rudd-Rockford-Marble Rk Comm$13,047Dunkerton Community$12,906George-Little Rock Comm$12,192Lone Tree Community$12,091State median, under 1,000 students $13,276

Where the money came from

$7,585,000 in revenue: 43.8% state, 50.1% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending including $1,609,000 of capital outlay was $8,310,000, or $20,072 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Calamus-Wheatland Community School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,319,000; Local $3,800,000; Federal $466,000; total $7,585,000.
  • State$3,319,000 44%
  • Local$3,800,000 50%
  • Federal$466,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

414 students in 2022-23, 423 students in 2023-24, 418 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Calamus-Wheatland Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 414, 2023-24: 423, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234142023-244232024-25418
Calamus-Wheatland Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 414, 2023-24: 423, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234142023-244232024-25418
Calamus-Wheatland Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 414, 2023-24: 423, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234142023-244232024-25418
Calamus-Wheatland Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 414, 2023-24: 423, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234142023-244232024-25418

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341437.511.0
2023-2442336.711.5
2024-2541838.310.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,237,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,403 per student

Calamus-Wheatland Community School District booked $2,237,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 40 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,206 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,633,00073.0%
Special education$206,0009.2%
Vocational$170,0007.6%
Other programs$228,00010.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,894 in 2018-19, $4,982 in 2019-20, $5,117 in 2020-21, $4,971 in 2021-22, $5,403 in 2022-23.

Calamus-Wheatland Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,894, 2019-20: $4,982, 2020-21: $5,117, 2021-22: $4,971, 2022-23: $5,40302k4k6k2018-19$4,8942019-20$4,9822020-21$5,1172021-22$4,9712022-23$5,403
Calamus-Wheatland Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,894, 2019-20: $4,982, 2020-21: $5,117, 2021-22: $4,971, 2022-23: $5,40302k4k6k2018-19$4,8942019-20$4,9822020-21$5,1172021-22$4,9712022-23$5,403
Calamus-Wheatland Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,894, 2019-20: $4,982, 2020-21: $5,117, 2021-22: $4,971, 2022-23: $5,40302k4k6k2018-19$4,8942019-20$4,9822020-21$5,1172021-22$4,9712022-23$5,403
Calamus-Wheatland Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,894, 2019-20: $4,982, 2020-21: $5,117, 2021-22: $4,971, 2022-23: $5,40302k4k6k2018-19$4,8942019-20$4,9822020-21$5,1172021-22$4,9712022-23$5,403

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Calamus-Wheatland Community School District scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 64% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts68%69.7%295
Math64%63.8%296

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 27 students in Calamus-Wheatland Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.5%
Students in the class2738,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 236 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Calamus-Wheatland Elem Attendance Center23611.730.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 182 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Calamus-Wheatland Sec Attendance Center18210.019.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Calamus-Wheatland Community School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Calamus-Wheatland Community School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentCalamus-Wheatland Community School District ranks 51 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,457).#51 of 202
  2. Every school district in IowaCalamus-Wheatland Community School District is the number 264 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 414 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#264 of 328
  3. Corning Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 420 students in fall 2022, $16,060 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,060
  4. Collins-Maxwell Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 412 students in fall 2022, $13,189 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,189
  5. Compare Calamus-Wheatland Community School District with Corning Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Calamus-Wheatland Sec Attendance Center, its largest high school182 students in 2024-25, 10.0 per teacher.182
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaCalamus-Wheatland Community School District spent $56,206 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$56,206
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Calamus-Wheatland Community School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Calamus-Wheatland Community School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 418 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Calamus-Wheatland Community School District spend per student?
    $14,457 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,310 per student, down 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Calamus-Wheatland Community School District's money come from?
    $7,585,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.8% state, 50.1% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Calamus-Wheatland Community School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 37 of the 400 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Calamus-Wheatland Community School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,237,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,403 per student. Divided by the 40 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,206 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Calamus-Wheatland Community School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Calamus-Wheatland Community School District scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 64% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Calamus-Wheatland Community School District?
    80% or more of the 27 students in Calamus-Wheatland Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Calamus-Wheatland Community School District's NCES district ID?
    1906000. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25