Brookings School District 05-1
Public school district · Brookings County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4608520
Brookings School District 05-1 spent $11,811 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other South Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,886). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,465 students in 2024-25; 36.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,882 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (South Dakota: 84%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Dakota's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Brookings School District 05-1 ranks 2.
Where the money came from
$49,289,000 in revenue: 36.5% state, 54.9% local and 8.5% federal. Total spending including $8,905,000 of capital outlay was $52,089,000, or $15,182 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$17,993,000 37%
- Local$27,084,000 55%
- Federal$4,212,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,431 students in 2022-23, 3,446 students in 2023-24, 3,465 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,431 | 236.9 | 14.5 |
| 2023-24 | 3,446 | 246.9 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 3,465 | 230.1 | 15.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$12,747,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,715 per student
Brookings School District 05-1 booked $12,747,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 237 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,796 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $10,548,000 | 82.7% |
| Special education | $1,230,000 | 9.6% |
| Vocational | $331,000 | 2.6% |
| Other programs | $638,000 | 5.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,248 in 2018-19, $3,301 in 2019-20, $3,497 in 2020-21, $3,535 in 2021-22, $3,715 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Brookings School District 05-1 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 36% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 51% | 1,783 |
| Math | 36% | 42.2% | 1,784 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 246 students in Brookings School District 05-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 84% |
| Students in the class | 246 | 9,963 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,706 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camelot Intermediate - 06 | 523 | 17.2 | 16.3% | Targeted program |
| Dakota Prairie Elementary - 07 | 509 | 14.6 | 7.9% | Targeted program |
| Medary Elementary - 05 | 358 | 12.6 | 23.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Hillcrest Elementary - 04 | 316 | 13.5 | 19.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 780 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George S. Mickelson Middle School - 02 | 780 | 14.3 | 15.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 979 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookings High School - 01 | 979 | 16.7 | 12.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Brookings School District 05-1
- Website: brookings.k12.sd.us
- Phone: (605) 696-4700
- Office: 2130 8th St S, Brookings, SD 57006
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Brookings School District 05-1
- South Dakota districts by spending per studentBrookings School District 05-1 ranks 5 of 24 South Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,811).#5 of 24
- Every school district in South DakotaBrookings School District 05-1 is the number 7 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 3,431 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 150
- Watertown School DistrictThe next larger South Dakota district: 3,803 students in fall 2022, $10,402 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,402
- Meade School District 46-1The next smaller South Dakota district: 3,058 students in fall 2022, $9,885 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,885
- Compare Brookings School District 05-1 with Watertown School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Brookings High School - 01, its largest high school979 students in 2024-25, 16.7 per teacher.979
- Teacher salary spending across South DakotaBrookings School District 05-1 spent $53,796 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$53,796
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Brookings School District 05-1
How many schools and students are in Brookings School District 05-1?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,465 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Brookings School District 05-1 spend per student?
$11,811 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,886 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,882 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Brookings School District 05-1's money come from?
$49,289,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.5% state, 54.9% local and 8.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Brookings School District 05-1 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 255 of the 4,087 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Brookings School District 05-1 spend on teacher salaries?
$12,747,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,715 per student. Divided by the 237 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,796 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Brookings School District 05-1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Brookings School District 05-1 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 36% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Brookings School District 05-1?
86% of the 246 students in Brookings School District 05-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Brookings School District 05-1's NCES district ID?
4608520. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25