Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1707320

Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 spent $14,267 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,387 students in 2024-25; 33.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,607 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 in enrollment (1,324 to 1,346 students) and Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95, FY23CUSD 201 $30,480; Northbrook ESD 27 $27,871; Lemont High School $23,181; Bloomingdale SD 13 $15,872; Schiller Park SD 81 $15,240; Carmi-White County CUSD 5 $14,809; Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 $14,267; Carlinville CUSD 1 $14,248; Wesclin CUSD 3 $12,984; Flora CUSD 35 $10,897; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.010k20k30k40kCUSD 201$30,480Northbrook ESD 27$27,871Lemont High School$23,181Bloomingdale SD 13$15,872Schiller Park SD 81$15,240Carmi-White County CUSD 5$14,809Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95$14,267Carlinville CUSD 1$14,248Wesclin CUSD 3$12,984Flora CUSD 35$10,897State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95, FY23CUSD 201 $30,480; Northbrook ESD 27 $27,871; Lemont High School $23,181; Bloomingdale SD 13 $15,872; Schiller Park SD 81 $15,240; Carmi-White County CUSD 5 $14,809; Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 $14,267; Carlinville CUSD 1 $14,248; Wesclin CUSD 3 $12,984; Flora CUSD 35 $10,897; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.010k20k30k40kCUSD 201$30,480Northbrook ESD 27$27,871Lemont High School$23,181Bloomingdale SD 13$15,872Schiller Park SD 81$15,240Carmi-White County CUSD 5$14,809Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95$14,267Carlinville CUSD 1$14,248Wesclin CUSD 3$12,984Flora CUSD 35$10,897State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95, FY23CUSD 201 $30,480; Northbrook ESD 27 $27,871; Lemont High School $23,181; Bloomingdale SD 13 $15,872; Schiller Park SD 81 $15,240; Carmi-White County CUSD 5 $14,809; Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 $14,267; Carlinville CUSD 1 $14,248; Wesclin CUSD 3 $12,984; Flora CUSD 35 $10,897; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.020k40kCUSD 201$30,480Northbrook ESD 27$27,871Lemont High School$23,181Bloomingdale SD 13$15,872Schiller Park SD 81$15,240Carmi-White County CUSD 5$14,809Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95$14,267Carlinville CUSD 1$14,248Wesclin CUSD 3$12,984Flora CUSD 35$10,897State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95, FY23CUSD 201 $30,480; Northbrook ESD 27 $27,871; Lemont High School $23,181; Bloomingdale SD 13 $15,872; Schiller Park SD 81 $15,240; Carmi-White County CUSD 5 $14,809; Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 $14,267; Carlinville CUSD 1 $14,248; Wesclin CUSD 3 $12,984; Flora CUSD 35 $10,897; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.020k40kCUSD 201$30,480Northbrook ESD 27$27,871Lemont High School$23,181Bloomingdale SD 13$15,872Schiller Park SD 81$15,240Carmi-White County CUSD 5$14,809Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95$14,267Carlinville CUSD 1$14,248Wesclin CUSD 3$12,984Flora CUSD 35$10,897State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$24,978,000 in revenue: 33.2% state, 58.8% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $689,000 of capital outlay was $22,305,000, or $16,708 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,303,000; Local $14,676,000; Federal $1,999,000; total $24,978,000.
  • State$8,303,000 33%
  • Local$14,676,000 59%
  • Federal$1,999,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,335 students in 2022-23, 1,365 students in 2023-24, 1,387 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,335, 2023-24: 1,365, 2024-25: 1,38705001k1.5k2022-231,3352023-241,3652024-251,387
Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,335, 2023-24: 1,365, 2024-25: 1,38705001k1.5k2022-231,3352023-241,3652024-251,387
Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,335, 2023-24: 1,365, 2024-25: 1,38705001k1.5k2022-231,3352023-241,3652024-251,387
Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,335, 2023-24: 1,365, 2024-25: 1,38705001k1.5k2022-231,3352023-241,3652024-251,387

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,33597.613.7
2023-241,36599.613.7
2024-251,387101.813.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 scored proficient or above: 49% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts49%29.9%839

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 889 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Brook Park Elementary School88914.2not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 498 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
S E Gross Middle School49812.8not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95

  • Phone: (708) 485-0606
  • Office: 3724 Prairie Ave, Brookfield, IL 60513

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentBrookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 ranks 308 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,267).#308 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisBrookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 is the number 296 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,335 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#296 of 865
  3. Schiller Park SD 81The next larger Illinois district: 1,337 students in fall 2022, $15,240 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,240
  4. Northbrook ESD 27The next smaller Illinois district: 1,333 students in fall 2022, $27,871 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,871
  5. Compare Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 with Schiller Park SD 81Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95

  1. How many schools and students are in Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,387 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 spend per student?
    $14,267 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,607 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95's money come from?
    $24,978,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.2% state, 58.8% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 60 of the 1,328 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 scored proficient or above: 49% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95's NCES district ID?
    1707320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25