Bertrand Public Schools

Public school district · Phelps County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3104020

Bertrand Public Schools spent $18,909 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 2 schools enrolled 236 students in 2024-25; 12.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,112 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bertrand Public Schools in enrollment (238 to 246 students) and Bertrand Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Bertrand Public Schools, FY23Isanti Community School $39,251; Riverside Public Schools $22,814; Deshler Public Schools $21,264; Osceola Public Schools $20,283; Mc Cool Junction Public Schs $19,325; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Bertrand Public Schools $18,909; Anselmo-Merna Public Schools $17,943; Winside Public Schools $17,648; Giltner Public Schools $16,350; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k20k30k40k50kIsanti Community School$39,251Riverside Public Schools$22,814Deshler Public Schools$21,264Osceola Public Schools$20,283Mc Cool Junction Public Schs$19,325Rock County Public Schools$19,155Bertrand Public Schools$18,909Anselmo-Merna Public Schools$17,943Winside Public Schools$17,648Giltner Public Schools$16,350State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Bertrand Public Schools, FY23Isanti Community School $39,251; Riverside Public Schools $22,814; Deshler Public Schools $21,264; Osceola Public Schools $20,283; Mc Cool Junction Public Schs $19,325; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Bertrand Public Schools $18,909; Anselmo-Merna Public Schools $17,943; Winside Public Schools $17,648; Giltner Public Schools $16,350; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k20k30k40k50kIsanti Community School$39,251Riverside Public Schools$22,814Deshler Public Schools$21,264Osceola Public Schools$20,283Mc Cool Junction Public Schs$19,325Rock County Public Schools$19,155Bertrand Public Schools$18,909Anselmo-Merna Public Schools$17,943Winside Public Schools$17,648Giltner Public Schools$16,350State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Bertrand Public Schools, FY23Isanti Community School $39,251; Riverside Public Schools $22,814; Deshler Public Schools $21,264; Osceola Public Schools $20,283; Mc Cool Junction Public Schs $19,325; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Bertrand Public Schools $18,909; Anselmo-Merna Public Schools $17,943; Winside Public Schools $17,648; Giltner Public Schools $16,350; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k30k50kIsanti Community School$39,251Riverside Public Schools$22,814Deshler Public Schools$21,264Osceola Public Schools$20,283Mc Cool Junction Public Schs$19,325Rock County Public Schools$19,155Bertrand Public Schools$18,909Anselmo-Merna Public Schools$17,943Winside Public Schools$17,648Giltner Public Schools$16,350State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Bertrand Public Schools, FY23Isanti Community School $39,251; Riverside Public Schools $22,814; Deshler Public Schools $21,264; Osceola Public Schools $20,283; Mc Cool Junction Public Schs $19,325; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Bertrand Public Schools $18,909; Anselmo-Merna Public Schools $17,943; Winside Public Schools $17,648; Giltner Public Schools $16,350; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k30k50kIsanti Community School$39,251Riverside Public Schools$22,814Deshler Public Schools$21,264Osceola Public Schools$20,283Mc Cool Junction Public Schs$19,325Rock County Public Schools$19,155Bertrand Public Schools$18,909Anselmo-Merna Public Schools$17,943Winside Public Schools$17,648Giltner Public Schools$16,350State median, under 1,000 students $18,474

Where the money came from

$6,361,000 in revenue: 12.5% state, 83.2% local and 4.3% federal. Total spending including $311,000 of capital outlay was $4,984,000, or $20,510 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bertrand Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $793,000; Local $5,292,000; Federal $276,000; total $6,361,000.
  • State$793,000 12%
  • Local$5,292,000 83%
  • Federal$276,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

243 students in 2022-23, 241 students in 2023-24, 236 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bertrand Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 243, 2023-24: 241, 2024-25: 23601002003002022-232432023-242412024-25236
Bertrand Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 243, 2023-24: 241, 2024-25: 23601002003002022-232432023-242412024-25236
Bertrand Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 243, 2023-24: 241, 2024-25: 23601002003002022-232432023-242412024-25236
Bertrand Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 243, 2023-24: 241, 2024-25: 23601002003002022-232432023-242412024-25236

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324324.69.9
2023-2424123.510.3
2024-2523621.710.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,390,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,720 per student

Bertrand Public Schools booked $1,390,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 25 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,573 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 16 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,162,00083.6%
Special education$175,00012.6%
Other programs$53,0003.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,365 in 2018-19, $5,679 in 2019-20, $5,704 in 2020-21, $5,851 in 2021-22, $5,720 in 2022-23.

Bertrand Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,365, 2019-20: $5,679, 2020-21: $5,704, 2021-22: $5,851, 2022-23: $5,72002k4k6k2018-19$5,3652019-20$5,6792020-21$5,7042021-22$5,8512022-23$5,720
Bertrand Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,365, 2019-20: $5,679, 2020-21: $5,704, 2021-22: $5,851, 2022-23: $5,72002k4k6k2018-19$5,3652019-20$5,6792020-21$5,7042021-22$5,8512022-23$5,720
Bertrand Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,365, 2019-20: $5,679, 2020-21: $5,704, 2021-22: $5,851, 2022-23: $5,72002k4k6k2018-19$5,3652019-20$5,6792020-21$5,7042021-22$5,8512022-23$5,720
Bertrand Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,365, 2019-20: $5,679, 2020-21: $5,704, 2021-22: $5,851, 2022-23: $5,72002k4k6k2018-19$5,3652019-20$5,6792020-21$5,7042021-22$5,8512022-23$5,720

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bertrand Public Schools scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts45-49%47.1%129
Math35-39%46%129

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 21 students in Bertrand Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.3%
Students in the class2124,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 121 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bertrand Elementary School12111.436.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 115 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bertrand High School11510.342.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bertrand Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bertrand Public Schools

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentBertrand Public Schools ranks 90 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,909).#90 of 201
  2. Every school district in NebraskaBertrand Public Schools is the number 175 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 243 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#175 of 251
  3. Osceola Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 244 students in fall 2022, $20,283 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,283
  4. Riverside Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 242 students in fall 2022, $22,814 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,814
  5. Compare Bertrand Public Schools with Osceola Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bertrand High School, its largest high school115 students in 2024-25, 10.3 per teacher.115
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaBertrand Public Schools spent $56,573 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$56,573
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bertrand Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Bertrand Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 236 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bertrand Public Schools spend per student?
    $18,909 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,112 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bertrand Public Schools' money come from?
    $6,361,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 12.5% state, 83.2% local and 4.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bertrand Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 33 of the 222 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bertrand Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,390,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,720 per student. Divided by the 25 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,573 per teacher, more than 16 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bertrand Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bertrand Public Schools scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bertrand Public Schools?
    80% or more of the 21 students in Bertrand Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bertrand Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3104020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25