Bement CUSD 5

Public school district · Piatt County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1705820

Bement CUSD 5 spent $17,095 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 291 students in 2024-25; 19.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,788 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bement CUSD 5 in enrollment (289 to 301 students) and Bement CUSD 5 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Bement CUSD 5, FY23Williamsfield CUSD 210 $21,742; Signal Hill SD 181 $21,636; Emmons SD 33 $19,481; Hutsonville CUSD 1 $19,362; Edgar County CUD 6 $17,681; Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74 $17,605; Bement CUSD 5 $17,095; Donovan CUSD 3 $16,529; Oak Grove SD 68 Bartonville $13,896; South Fork SD 14 $13,292; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kWilliamsfield CUSD 210$21,742Signal Hill SD 181$21,636Emmons SD 33$19,481Hutsonville CUSD 1$19,362Edgar County CUD 6$17,681Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74$17,605Bement CUSD 5$17,095Donovan CUSD 3$16,529Oak Grove SD 68 Bartonville$13,896South Fork SD 14$13,292State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Bement CUSD 5, FY23Williamsfield CUSD 210 $21,742; Signal Hill SD 181 $21,636; Emmons SD 33 $19,481; Hutsonville CUSD 1 $19,362; Edgar County CUD 6 $17,681; Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74 $17,605; Bement CUSD 5 $17,095; Donovan CUSD 3 $16,529; Oak Grove SD 68 Bartonville $13,896; South Fork SD 14 $13,292; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kWilliamsfield CUSD 210$21,742Signal Hill SD 181$21,636Emmons SD 33$19,481Hutsonville CUSD 1$19,362Edgar County CUD 6$17,681Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74$17,605Bement CUSD 5$17,095Donovan CUSD 3$16,529Oak Grove SD 68 Bartonville$13,896South Fork SD 14$13,292State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Bement CUSD 5, FY23Williamsfield CUSD 210 $21,742; Signal Hill SD 181 $21,636; Emmons SD 33 $19,481; Hutsonville CUSD 1 $19,362; Edgar County CUD 6 $17,681; Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74 $17,605; Bement CUSD 5 $17,095; Donovan CUSD 3 $16,529; Oak Grove SD 68 Bartonville $13,896; South Fork SD 14 $13,292; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kWilliamsfield CUSD 210$21,742Signal Hill SD 181$21,636Emmons SD 33$19,481Hutsonville CUSD 1$19,362Edgar County CUD 6$17,681Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74$17,605Bement CUSD 5$17,095Donovan CUSD 3$16,529Oak Grove SD 68 Bartonville$13,896South Fork SD 14$13,292State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Bement CUSD 5, FY23Williamsfield CUSD 210 $21,742; Signal Hill SD 181 $21,636; Emmons SD 33 $19,481; Hutsonville CUSD 1 $19,362; Edgar County CUD 6 $17,681; Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74 $17,605; Bement CUSD 5 $17,095; Donovan CUSD 3 $16,529; Oak Grove SD 68 Bartonville $13,896; South Fork SD 14 $13,292; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kWilliamsfield CUSD 210$21,742Signal Hill SD 181$21,636Emmons SD 33$19,481Hutsonville CUSD 1$19,362Edgar County CUD 6$17,681Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74$17,605Bement CUSD 5$17,095Donovan CUSD 3$16,529Oak Grove SD 68 Bartonville$13,896South Fork SD 14$13,292State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$8,209,000 in revenue: 19.0% state, 77.6% local and 3.3% federal. Total spending including $159,000 of capital outlay was $5,345,000, or $18,180 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bement CUSD 5 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,561,000; Local $6,373,000; Federal $275,000; total $8,209,000.
  • State$1,561,000 19%
  • Local$6,373,000 78%
  • Federal$275,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

294 students in 2022-23, 297 students in 2023-24, 291 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bement CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 294, 2023-24: 297, 2024-25: 29101002003002022-232942023-242972024-25291
Bement CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 294, 2023-24: 297, 2024-25: 29101002003002022-232942023-242972024-25291
Bement CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 294, 2023-24: 297, 2024-25: 29101002003002022-232942023-242972024-25291
Bement CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 294, 2023-24: 297, 2024-25: 29101002003002022-232942023-242972024-25291

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329423.412.5
2023-2429724.412.1
2024-2529126.411.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bement CUSD 5 scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%29.9%146

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 27 students in Bement CUSD 5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.6%
Students in the class27149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 143 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bement Elementary School14311.3not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 63 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bement Middle School6311.9not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 85 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bement High School8510.1not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bement CUSD 5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bement CUSD 5

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentBement CUSD 5 ranks 199 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,095).#199 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisBement CUSD 5 is the number 717 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 294 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#717 of 865
  3. Edgar County CUD 6The next larger Illinois district: 295 students in fall 2022, $17,681 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,681
  4. Emmons SD 33The next smaller Illinois district: 293 students in fall 2022, $19,481 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,481
  5. Compare Bement CUSD 5 with Edgar County CUD 6Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bement High School, its largest high school85 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.85
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bement CUSD 5

  1. How many schools and students are in Bement CUSD 5?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 291 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bement CUSD 5 spend per student?
    $17,095 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,788 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bement CUSD 5's money come from?
    $8,209,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 19.0% state, 77.6% local and 3.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bement CUSD 5 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 43 of the 291 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Bement CUSD 5 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bement CUSD 5 scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Bement CUSD 5?
    80% or more of the 27 students in Bement CUSD 5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Bement CUSD 5's NCES district ID?
    1705820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25