Ballard Elementary
Public school district · Santa Barbara County · California · NCES district ID 0603720
Ballard Elementary spent $22,390 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 113 students in 2024-25; 19.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,037 per student, up 11.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ballard Elementary in enrollment (116 to 120 students) and Ballard Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$2,886,000 in revenue: 19.7% state, 77.1% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending was $2,795,000, or $23,686 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$569,000 20%
- Local$2,226,000 77%
- Federal$91,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
118 students in 2022-23, 107 students in 2023-24, 113 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 118 | 7.0 | 16.9 |
| 2023-24 | 107 | 7.0 | 15.3 |
| 2024-25 | 113 | 7.0 | 16.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$876,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,424 per student
Ballard Elementary booked $876,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 7 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $125,143 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,303 in 2018-19, $5,727 in 2019-20, $6,289 in 2020-21, $6,411 in 2021-22, $7,424 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ballard Elementary scored proficient or above: 58-84% in reading and 58-84% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 58-84% | 45% | 69 |
| Math | 58-84% | 34% | 69 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 113 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballard Elementary | 113 | 16.1 | 10.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ballard Elementary
- Website: ballardschool.org
- Phone: (805) 688-4812
- Office: 2425 School St., Solvang, CA 93463
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ballard Elementary
- California districts by spending per studentBallard Elementary ranks 222 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,390).#222 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaBallard Elementary is the number 1,779 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 118 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,779 of 1,991
- North Oakland Community Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 119 students in fall 2022, $22,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,378
- KIPP LEA 17 DistrictThe next smaller California district: 117 students in fall 2022, $23,017 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,017
- Compare Ballard Elementary with North Oakland Community Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaBallard Elementary spent $125,143 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$125,143
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ballard Elementary
How many schools and students are in Ballard Elementary?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 113 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ballard Elementary spend per student?
$22,390 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,037 per student, up 11.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Ballard Elementary's money come from?
$2,886,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 19.7% state, 77.1% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Ballard Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4 of the 126 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Ballard Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$876,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,424 per student. Divided by the 7 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $125,143 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Ballard Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ballard Elementary scored proficient or above: 58-84% in reading and 58-84% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Ballard Elementary's NCES district ID?
0603720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25