Avalon School District
Public school district · Cape May County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3401110
Avalon School District spent $48,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $25,869). Its one school enrolled 97 students in 2024-25; 21.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $53,120 per student, up 10.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Avalon in enrollment (64 to 96 students) and Avalon itself.
Where the money came from
$5,025,000 in revenue: 21.3% state, 75.5% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending including $301,000 of capital outlay was $4,854,000, or $58,482 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,070,000 21%
- Local$3,794,000 76%
- Federal$161,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 320 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
83 students in 2022-23, 92 students in 2023-24, 97 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 83 | 12.2 | 6.8 |
| 2023-24 | 92 | 11.4 | 8.1 |
| 2024-25 | 97 | 12.8 | 7.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Avalon School District scored proficient or above: 80-89% in reading and 50-59% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Jersey | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 80-89% | 48.6% | |
| Math | 50-59% | 35.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 middle school, 97 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avalon Elementary School | 97 | 7.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Avalon School District
- Website: avalonstoneharborschools.org
- Phone: (609) 967-7544
- Office: 235 32nd Street, Avalon, NJ 08202
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Avalon School District
- New Jersey districts by spending per studentAvalon School District ranks 9 of 320 New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($48,000).#9 of 320
- Every school district in New JerseyAvalon School District is the number 661 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 83 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#661 of 672
- Stone Harbor School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 86 students in fall 2022, $35,942 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$35,942
- Greenwich Township School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 82 students in fall 2022, $24,610 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,610
- Compare Avalon School District with Stone Harbor School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Avalon School District
How many schools and students are in Avalon School District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 97 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Avalon School District spend per student?
$48,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,869 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $53,120 per student, up 10.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Avalon School District's money come from?
$5,025,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.3% state, 75.5% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Avalon School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Avalon School District scored proficient or above: 80-89% in reading and 50-59% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Avalon School District's NCES district ID?
3401110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25