Audeo Valley Charter District
Public school district · Riverside County · California · NCES district ID 0602560
Audeo Valley Charter District spent $16,544 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 238 students in 2024-25; 80.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-59% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Audeo Valley Charter District in enrollment (238 to 240 students) and Audeo Valley Charter District itself.
Where the money came from
$4,147,000 in revenue: 80.2% state, 12.9% local and 6.9% federal. Total spending was $3,955,000, or $16,548 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$3,325,000 80%
- Local$537,000 13%
- Federal$285,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
239 students in 2022-23, 241 students in 2023-24, 238 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 239 | 6.0 | 40.0 |
| 2023-24 | 241 | 5.8 | 41.2 |
| 2024-25 | 238 | 6.8 | 34.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Audeo Valley Charter District scored proficient or above: 0-28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 0-28% | 34% | 56 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50-59% of the 59 students in Audeo Valley Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50‑59% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 59 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 238 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audeo Valley Charter | 238 | 34.9 | 68.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Audeo Valley Charter District
- Website: audeovalley.com
- Phone: (951) 242-6646
- Office: 27130 Eucalyptus Ave. Ste. A, Moreno Valley, CA 92555
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Audeo Valley Charter District
- California districts by spending per studentAudeo Valley Charter District ranks 746 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,544).#746 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaAudeo Valley Charter District is the number 1,511 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 239 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,511 of 1,991
- Trivium Charter School Adventure DistrictThe next larger California district: 240 students in fall 2022, $13,396 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,396
- Mission View Public DistrictThe next smaller California district: 238 students in fall 2022, $28,811 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,811
- Compare Audeo Valley Charter District with Trivium Charter School Adventure DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Audeo Valley Charter, its largest high school238 students in 2024-25, 34.9 per teacher.238
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Audeo Valley Charter District
How many schools and students are in Audeo Valley Charter District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 238 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Audeo Valley Charter District spend per student?
$16,544 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Audeo Valley Charter District's money come from?
$4,147,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 80.2% state, 12.9% local and 6.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Audeo Valley Charter District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Audeo Valley Charter District scored proficient or above: 0-28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Audeo Valley Charter District?
50-59% of the 59 students in Audeo Valley Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Audeo Valley Charter District's NCES district ID?
0602560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25