Auburn-Washburn USD 437
Listed by NCES as Auburn Washburn (district ID 2003200)
Public school district · Shawnee County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2003200
Auburn-Washburn USD 437 spent $12,682 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,446). Its 9 schools enrolled 5,866 students in 2024-25; 63.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,052 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Kansas: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Auburn-Washburn USD 437 in enrollment (5,371 to 7,304 students) and Auburn-Washburn USD 437 itself.
Where the money came from
$94,116,000 in revenue: 63.1% state, 27.6% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $22,990,000 of capital outlay was $102,996,000, or $16,971 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$59,399,000 63%
- Local$25,933,000 28%
- Federal$8,784,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6,059 students in 2022-23, 5,999 students in 2023-24, 5,866 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6,059 | 461.2 | 13.1 |
| 2023-24 | 5,999 | 459.5 | 13.1 |
| 2024-25 | 5,866 | 459.1 | 12.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$28,815,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,748 per student
Auburn-Washburn USD 437 booked $28,815,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 495 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,185 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 53 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $22,682,000 | 78.7% |
| Special education | $5,394,000 | 18.7% |
| Vocational | $594,000 | 2.1% |
| Other programs | $145,000 | 0.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,772 in 2018-19, $4,006 in 2019-20, $4,577 in 2020-21, $4,619 in 2021-22, $4,748 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Auburn-Washburn USD 437 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 35% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 32.5% | 3,192 |
| Math | 35% | 29.4% | 3,190 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 451 students in Auburn-Washburn USD 437's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 451 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 2,745 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farley Elementary | 596 | 13.7 | 27.2% | Not Title I |
| Jay Shideler Elementary | 492 | 12.2 | 12.6% | Not Title I |
| Wanamaker Elementary | 475 | 13.6 | 34.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Indian Hills Elementary | 440 | 13.6 | 23.4% | Not Title I |
| Pauline Central Primary | 406 | 11.0 | 62.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Auburn Elementary | 336 | 11.2 | 23.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,243 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washburn Rural Middle School | 966 | 12.0 | 30.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Pauline South Intermediate | 277 | 10.3 | 61.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,878 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washburn Rural High | 1,878 | 14.1 | 25.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Auburn-Washburn USD 437
- Website: usd437.net
- Phone: (785) 339-4000
- Office: 5928 SW 53rd, Topeka, KS 66610
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Auburn-Washburn USD 437
- Kansas districts by spending per studentAuburn-Washburn USD 437 ranks 55 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,682).#55 of 83
- Every school district in KansasAuburn-Washburn USD 437 is the number 18 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 6,069 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#18 of 290
- GoddardThe next larger Kansas district: 6,310 students in fall 2022, $14,463 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,463
- Gardner Edgerton School District 231The next smaller Kansas district: 5,994 students in fall 2022, $12,882 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,882
- Compare Auburn-Washburn USD 437 with GoddardEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Washburn Rural High, its largest high school1,878 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.1,878
- Teacher salary spending across KansasAuburn-Washburn USD 437 spent $58,185 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$58,185
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Auburn-Washburn USD 437
How many schools and students are in Auburn-Washburn USD 437?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 5,866 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Auburn-Washburn USD 437 spend per student?
$12,682 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,052 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Auburn-Washburn USD 437's money come from?
$94,116,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.1% state, 27.6% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Auburn-Washburn USD 437 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 469 of the 6,640 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Auburn-Washburn USD 437 spend on teacher salaries?
$28,815,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,748 per student. Divided by the 495 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,185 per teacher, more than 53 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Auburn-Washburn USD 437 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Auburn-Washburn USD 437 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 35% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Auburn-Washburn USD 437?
94% of the 451 students in Auburn-Washburn USD 437's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Auburn-Washburn USD 437's NCES district ID?
2003200. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25