Auburn-Washburn USD 437

Listed by NCES as Auburn Washburn (district ID 2003200)

Public school district · Shawnee County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2003200

Auburn-Washburn USD 437 spent $12,682 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,446). Its 9 schools enrolled 5,866 students in 2024-25; 63.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,052 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Auburn-Washburn USD 437 in enrollment (5,371 to 7,304 students) and Auburn-Washburn USD 437 itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Auburn-Washburn USD 437, FY23Salina Unified School District 305 $18,954; Dodge City Public Schools $14,558; Goddard $14,463; Garden City Public Schools $13,487; Manhattan-Ogden Unified School District 383 $13,446; Haysville Public Schools $13,026; Gardner Edgerton School District 231 $12,882; Auburn-Washburn USD 437 $12,682; Derby Public Schools, USD 260 $11,894; Spring Hill $10,928; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k10k15k20kSalina Unified School District…$18,954Dodge City Public Schools$14,558Goddard$14,463Garden City Public Schools$13,487Manhattan-Ogden Unified School…$13,446Haysville Public Schools$13,026Gardner Edgerton School Distri…$12,882Auburn-Washburn USD 437$12,682Derby Public Schools, USD 260$11,894Spring Hill$10,928State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Auburn-Washburn USD 437, FY23Salina Unified School District 305 $18,954; Dodge City Public Schools $14,558; Goddard $14,463; Garden City Public Schools $13,487; Manhattan-Ogden Unified School District 383 $13,446; Haysville Public Schools $13,026; Gardner Edgerton School District 231 $12,882; Auburn-Washburn USD 437 $12,682; Derby Public Schools, USD 260 $11,894; Spring Hill $10,928; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k10k15k20kSalina Unified School District 305$18,954Dodge City Public Schools$14,558Goddard$14,463Garden City Public Schools$13,487Manhattan-Ogden Unified School Dist…$13,446Haysville Public Schools$13,026Gardner Edgerton School District 231$12,882Auburn-Washburn USD 437$12,682Derby Public Schools, USD 260$11,894Spring Hill$10,928State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Auburn-Washburn USD 437, FY23Salina Unified School District 305 $18,954; Dodge City Public Schools $14,558; Goddard $14,463; Garden City Public Schools $13,487; Manhattan-Ogden Unified School District 383 $13,446; Haysville Public Schools $13,026; Gardner Edgerton School District 231 $12,882; Auburn-Washburn USD 437 $12,682; Derby Public Schools, USD 260 $11,894; Spring Hill $10,928; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k10k15k20kSalina Unified School District 305$18,954Dodge City Public Schools$14,558Goddard$14,463Garden City Public Schools$13,487Manhattan-Ogden Unified School District 383$13,446Haysville Public Schools$13,026Gardner Edgerton School District 231$12,882Auburn-Washburn USD 437$12,682Derby Public Schools, USD 260$11,894Spring Hill$10,928State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Auburn-Washburn USD 437, FY23Salina Unified School District 305 $18,954; Dodge City Public Schools $14,558; Goddard $14,463; Garden City Public Schools $13,487; Manhattan-Ogden Unified School District 383 $13,446; Haysville Public Schools $13,026; Gardner Edgerton School District 231 $12,882; Auburn-Washburn USD 437 $12,682; Derby Public Schools, USD 260 $11,894; Spring Hill $10,928; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k10k15k20kSalina Unified School District 305$18,954Dodge City Public Schools$14,558Goddard$14,463Garden City Public Schools$13,487Manhattan-Ogden Unified School District…$13,446Haysville Public Schools$13,026Gardner Edgerton School District 231$12,882Auburn-Washburn USD 437$12,682Derby Public Schools, USD 260$11,894Spring Hill$10,928State median, 1,000+ students $13,446

Where the money came from

$94,116,000 in revenue: 63.1% state, 27.6% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $22,990,000 of capital outlay was $102,996,000, or $16,971 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Auburn-Washburn USD 437 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $59,399,000; Local $25,933,000; Federal $8,784,000; total $94,116,000.
  • State$59,399,000 63%
  • Local$25,933,000 28%
  • Federal$8,784,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,059 students in 2022-23, 5,999 students in 2023-24, 5,866 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Auburn-Washburn USD 437 enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,059, 2023-24: 5,999, 2024-25: 5,86602k4k6k8k2022-236,0592023-245,9992024-255,866
Auburn-Washburn USD 437 enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,059, 2023-24: 5,999, 2024-25: 5,86602k4k6k8k2022-236,0592023-245,9992024-255,866
Auburn-Washburn USD 437 enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,059, 2023-24: 5,999, 2024-25: 5,86602k4k6k8k2022-236,0592023-245,9992024-255,866
Auburn-Washburn USD 437 enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,059, 2023-24: 5,999, 2024-25: 5,86602k4k6k8k2022-236,0592023-245,9992024-255,866

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,059461.213.1
2023-245,999459.513.1
2024-255,866459.112.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$28,815,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,748 per student

Auburn-Washburn USD 437 booked $28,815,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 495 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,185 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 53 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$22,682,00078.7%
Special education$5,394,00018.7%
Vocational$594,0002.1%
Other programs$145,0000.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,772 in 2018-19, $4,006 in 2019-20, $4,577 in 2020-21, $4,619 in 2021-22, $4,748 in 2022-23.

Auburn-Washburn USD 437 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,772, 2019-20: $4,006, 2020-21: $4,577, 2021-22: $4,619, 2022-23: $4,74802k4k6k2018-19$3,7722019-20$4,0062020-21$4,5772021-22$4,6192022-23$4,748
Auburn-Washburn USD 437 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,772, 2019-20: $4,006, 2020-21: $4,577, 2021-22: $4,619, 2022-23: $4,74802k4k6k2018-19$3,7722019-20$4,0062020-21$4,5772021-22$4,6192022-23$4,748
Auburn-Washburn USD 437 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,772, 2019-20: $4,006, 2020-21: $4,577, 2021-22: $4,619, 2022-23: $4,74802k4k6k2018-19$3,7722019-20$4,0062020-21$4,5772021-22$4,6192022-23$4,748
Auburn-Washburn USD 437 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,772, 2019-20: $4,006, 2020-21: $4,577, 2021-22: $4,619, 2022-23: $4,74802k4k6k2018-19$3,7722019-20$4,0062020-21$4,5772021-22$4,6192022-23$4,748

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Auburn-Washburn USD 437 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 35% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%32.5%3,192
Math35%29.4%3,190

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 451 students in Auburn-Washburn USD 437's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate94%88%
Students in the class45136,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,745 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Farley Elementary59613.727.2%Not Title I
Jay Shideler Elementary49212.212.6%Not Title I
Wanamaker Elementary47513.634.1%Eligible, no program
Indian Hills Elementary44013.623.4%Not Title I
Pauline Central Primary40611.062.3%Schoolwide program
Auburn Elementary33611.223.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,243 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washburn Rural Middle School96612.030.8%Eligible, no program
Pauline South Intermediate27710.361.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,878 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washburn Rural High1,87814.125.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Auburn-Washburn USD 437

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Auburn-Washburn USD 437

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentAuburn-Washburn USD 437 ranks 55 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,682).#55 of 83
  2. Every school district in KansasAuburn-Washburn USD 437 is the number 18 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 6,069 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#18 of 290
  3. GoddardThe next larger Kansas district: 6,310 students in fall 2022, $14,463 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,463
  4. Gardner Edgerton School District 231The next smaller Kansas district: 5,994 students in fall 2022, $12,882 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,882
  5. Compare Auburn-Washburn USD 437 with GoddardEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Washburn Rural High, its largest high school1,878 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.1,878
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasAuburn-Washburn USD 437 spent $58,185 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$58,185
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Auburn-Washburn USD 437

  1. How many schools and students are in Auburn-Washburn USD 437?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 5,866 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Auburn-Washburn USD 437 spend per student?
    $12,682 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,052 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Auburn-Washburn USD 437's money come from?
    $94,116,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.1% state, 27.6% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Auburn-Washburn USD 437 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 469 of the 6,640 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Auburn-Washburn USD 437 spend on teacher salaries?
    $28,815,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,748 per student. Divided by the 495 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,185 per teacher, more than 53 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Auburn-Washburn USD 437 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Auburn-Washburn USD 437 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 35% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Auburn-Washburn USD 437?
    94% of the 451 students in Auburn-Washburn USD 437's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Auburn-Washburn USD 437's NCES district ID?
    2003200. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25