Ashland

Public school district · Clark County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2003510

Ashland spent $17,220 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 3 schools enrolled 189 students in 2024-25; 70.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,221 per student, up 0.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ashland in enrollment (163 to 217 students) and Ashland itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Ashland, FY23Thunder Ridge Schools $23,107; Marais Des Cygnes Valley $22,291; Macksville $22,127; LeRoy-Gridley $20,994; Burrton $20,724; Wallace County Schools $19,742; South Barber USD 255 $18,375; Attica $17,839; Ashland $17,220; South Haven $16,806; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kThunder Ridge Schools$23,107Marais Des Cygnes Valley$22,291Macksville$22,127LeRoy-Gridley$20,994Burrton$20,724Wallace County Schools$19,742South Barber USD 255$18,375Attica$17,839Ashland$17,220South Haven$16,806State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Ashland, FY23Thunder Ridge Schools $23,107; Marais Des Cygnes Valley $22,291; Macksville $22,127; LeRoy-Gridley $20,994; Burrton $20,724; Wallace County Schools $19,742; South Barber USD 255 $18,375; Attica $17,839; Ashland $17,220; South Haven $16,806; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kThunder Ridge Schools$23,107Marais Des Cygnes Valley$22,291Macksville$22,127LeRoy-Gridley$20,994Burrton$20,724Wallace County Schools$19,742South Barber USD 255$18,375Attica$17,839Ashland$17,220South Haven$16,806State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Ashland, FY23Thunder Ridge Schools $23,107; Marais Des Cygnes Valley $22,291; Macksville $22,127; LeRoy-Gridley $20,994; Burrton $20,724; Wallace County Schools $19,742; South Barber USD 255 $18,375; Attica $17,839; Ashland $17,220; South Haven $16,806; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kThunder Ridge Schools$23,107Marais Des Cygnes Valley$22,291Macksville$22,127LeRoy-Gridley$20,994Burrton$20,724Wallace County Schools$19,742South Barber USD 255$18,375Attica$17,839Ashland$17,220South Haven$16,806State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Ashland, FY23Thunder Ridge Schools $23,107; Marais Des Cygnes Valley $22,291; Macksville $22,127; LeRoy-Gridley $20,994; Burrton $20,724; Wallace County Schools $19,742; South Barber USD 255 $18,375; Attica $17,839; Ashland $17,220; South Haven $16,806; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kThunder Ridge Schools$23,107Marais Des Cygnes Valley$22,291Macksville$22,127LeRoy-Gridley$20,994Burrton$20,724Wallace County Schools$19,742South Barber USD 255$18,375Attica$17,839Ashland$17,220South Haven$16,806State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$3,465,000 in revenue: 70.2% state, 26.8% local and 3.0% federal. Total spending including $47,000 of capital outlay was $3,338,000, or $17,476 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ashland revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,433,000; Local $928,000; Federal $104,000; total $3,465,000.
  • State$2,433,000 70%
  • Local$928,000 27%
  • Federal$104,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

191 students in 2022-23, 213 students in 2023-24, 189 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ashland enrollment by school year2022-23: 191, 2023-24: 213, 2024-25: 18901002003002022-231912023-242132024-25189
Ashland enrollment by school year2022-23: 191, 2023-24: 213, 2024-25: 18901002003002022-231912023-242132024-25189
Ashland enrollment by school year2022-23: 191, 2023-24: 213, 2024-25: 18901002003002022-231912023-242132024-25189
Ashland enrollment by school year2022-23: 191, 2023-24: 213, 2024-25: 18901002003002022-231912023-242132024-25189

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319114.713.0
2023-2421315.313.9
2024-2518919.29.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,042,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,455 per student

Ashland booked $1,042,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 15 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,007 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$993,00095.3%
Vocational$45,0004.3%
Other programs$4,0000.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,844 in 2018-19, $4,887 in 2019-20, $5,995 in 2020-21, $4,803 in 2021-22, $5,455 in 2022-23.

Ashland teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,844, 2019-20: $4,887, 2020-21: $5,995, 2021-22: $4,803, 2022-23: $5,45502k4k6k2018-19$4,8442019-20$4,8872020-21$5,9952021-22$4,8032022-23$5,455
Ashland teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,844, 2019-20: $4,887, 2020-21: $5,995, 2021-22: $4,803, 2022-23: $5,45502k4k6k2018-19$4,8442019-20$4,8872020-21$5,9952021-22$4,8032022-23$5,455
Ashland teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,844, 2019-20: $4,887, 2020-21: $5,995, 2021-22: $4,803, 2022-23: $5,45502k4k6k2018-19$4,8442019-20$4,8872020-21$5,9952021-22$4,8032022-23$5,455
Ashland teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,844, 2019-20: $4,887, 2020-21: $5,995, 2021-22: $4,803, 2022-23: $5,45502k4k6k2018-19$4,8442019-20$4,8872020-21$5,9952021-22$4,8032022-23$5,455

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ashland scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-29%32.5%110
Math35-39%29.4%109

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 11 students in Ashland's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate50% or more88%
Students in the class1136,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 83 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ashland Elementary838.128.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 37 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ashland Junior High School3714.627.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 69 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ashland High6910.739.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ashland

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ashland

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentAshland ranks 66 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,220).#66 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasAshland is the number 254 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 191 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#254 of 290
  3. MacksvilleThe next larger Kansas district: 197 students in fall 2022, $22,127 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,127
  4. Wallace County SchoolsThe next smaller Kansas district: 186 students in fall 2022, $19,742 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,742
  5. Compare Ashland with MacksvilleEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ashland High, its largest high school69 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.69
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasAshland spent $69,007 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$69,007
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ashland

  1. How many schools and students are in Ashland?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 189 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ashland spend per student?
    $17,220 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,221 per student, up 0.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ashland's money come from?
    $3,465,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.2% state, 26.8% local and 3.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ashland live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 35 of the 162 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ashland spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,042,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,455 per student. Divided by the 15 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,007 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ashland do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ashland scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Ashland?
    50% or more of the 11 students in Ashland's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Ashland's NCES district ID?
    2003510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25