Arapaho-Butler Public School

Listed by NCES as Arapaho-Butler (district ID 4003120)

Public school district · Custer County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4003120

Arapaho-Butler Public School spent $12,049 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,870). Its 2 schools enrolled 468 students in 2024-25; 47.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,833 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Arapaho-Butler Public School in enrollment (466 to 482 students) and Arapaho-Butler Public School itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Arapaho-Butler Public School, FY23Pioneer-Pleasant Vale $16,616; Wright City Public Schools $12,983; Afton Public Schools $12,761; Rush Springs Public Schools $12,297; Arapaho-Butler Public School $12,049; Laverne Public Schools $10,923; Central $10,854; Liberty $10,825; Wilson Public Schools $10,729; Fletcher Public Schools $10,486; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k10k12k14k16k18kPioneer-Pleasant Vale$16,616Wright City Public Schools$12,983Afton Public Schools$12,761Rush Springs Public Schools$12,297Arapaho-Butler Public School$12,049Laverne Public Schools$10,923Central$10,854Liberty$10,825Wilson Public Schools$10,729Fletcher Public Schools$10,486State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Arapaho-Butler Public School, FY23Pioneer-Pleasant Vale $16,616; Wright City Public Schools $12,983; Afton Public Schools $12,761; Rush Springs Public Schools $12,297; Arapaho-Butler Public School $12,049; Laverne Public Schools $10,923; Central $10,854; Liberty $10,825; Wilson Public Schools $10,729; Fletcher Public Schools $10,486; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k10k12k14k16k18kPioneer-Pleasant Vale$16,616Wright City Public Schools$12,983Afton Public Schools$12,761Rush Springs Public Schools$12,297Arapaho-Butler Public School$12,049Laverne Public Schools$10,923Central$10,854Liberty$10,825Wilson Public Schools$10,729Fletcher Public Schools$10,486State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Arapaho-Butler Public School, FY23Pioneer-Pleasant Vale $16,616; Wright City Public Schools $12,983; Afton Public Schools $12,761; Rush Springs Public Schools $12,297; Arapaho-Butler Public School $12,049; Laverne Public Schools $10,923; Central $10,854; Liberty $10,825; Wilson Public Schools $10,729; Fletcher Public Schools $10,486; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k12k16k18kPioneer-Pleasant Vale$16,616Wright City Public Schools$12,983Afton Public Schools$12,761Rush Springs Public Schools$12,297Arapaho-Butler Public School$12,049Laverne Public Schools$10,923Central$10,854Liberty$10,825Wilson Public Schools$10,729Fletcher Public Schools$10,486State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Arapaho-Butler Public School, FY23Pioneer-Pleasant Vale $16,616; Wright City Public Schools $12,983; Afton Public Schools $12,761; Rush Springs Public Schools $12,297; Arapaho-Butler Public School $12,049; Laverne Public Schools $10,923; Central $10,854; Liberty $10,825; Wilson Public Schools $10,729; Fletcher Public Schools $10,486; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k12k16k18kPioneer-Pleasant Vale$16,616Wright City Public Schools$12,983Afton Public Schools$12,761Rush Springs Public Schools$12,297Arapaho-Butler Public School$12,049Laverne Public Schools$10,923Central$10,854Liberty$10,825Wilson Public Schools$10,729Fletcher Public Schools$10,486State median, under 1,000 students $12,870

Where the money came from

$6,626,000 in revenue: 47.6% state, 41.2% local and 11.2% federal. Total spending including $1,957,000 of capital outlay was $7,730,000, or $16,308 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Arapaho-Butler Public School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,153,000; Local $2,731,000; Federal $742,000; total $6,626,000.
  • State$3,153,000 48%
  • Local$2,731,000 41%
  • Federal$742,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

474 students in 2022-23, 485 students in 2023-24, 468 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Arapaho-Butler Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 474, 2023-24: 485, 2024-25: 46802004006002022-234742023-244852024-25468
Arapaho-Butler Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 474, 2023-24: 485, 2024-25: 46802004006002022-234742023-244852024-25468
Arapaho-Butler Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 474, 2023-24: 485, 2024-25: 46802004006002022-234742023-244852024-25468
Arapaho-Butler Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 474, 2023-24: 485, 2024-25: 46802004006002022-234742023-244852024-25468

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347436.013.2
2023-2448536.013.5
2024-2546836.013.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,666,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,515 per student

Arapaho-Butler Public School booked $1,666,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 36 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,278 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 27 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,310,00078.6%
Special education$89,0005.3%
Vocational$166,00010.0%
Other programs$101,0006.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,276 in 2018-19, $3,310 in 2019-20, $3,369 in 2020-21, $3,393 in 2021-22, $3,515 in 2022-23.

Arapaho-Butler Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,276, 2019-20: $3,310, 2020-21: $3,369, 2021-22: $3,393, 2022-23: $3,51501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2762019-20$3,3102020-21$3,3692021-22$3,3932022-23$3,515
Arapaho-Butler Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,276, 2019-20: $3,310, 2020-21: $3,369, 2021-22: $3,393, 2022-23: $3,51501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2762019-20$3,3102020-21$3,3692021-22$3,3932022-23$3,515
Arapaho-Butler Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,276, 2019-20: $3,310, 2020-21: $3,369, 2021-22: $3,393, 2022-23: $3,51501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2762019-20$3,3102020-21$3,3692021-22$3,3932022-23$3,515
Arapaho-Butler Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,276, 2019-20: $3,310, 2020-21: $3,369, 2021-22: $3,393, 2022-23: $3,51501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2762019-20$3,3102020-21$3,3692021-22$3,3932022-23$3,515

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Arapaho-Butler Public School scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 45% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts48%27.2%240
Math45%24.9%239

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 23 students in Arapaho-Butler Public School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate80% or more81.2%
Students in the class2352,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 332 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arapaho-Butler Elementary School33213.4not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 136 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arapaho-Butler High School13612.1not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Arapaho-Butler Public School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Arapaho-Butler Public School

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentArapaho-Butler Public School ranks 256 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,049).#256 of 408
  2. Every school district in OklahomaArapaho-Butler Public School is the number 246 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 474 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#246 of 544
  3. LibertyThe next larger Oklahoma district: 475 students in fall 2022, $10,825 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,825
  4. CentralThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 473 students in fall 2022, $10,854 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,854
  5. Compare Arapaho-Butler Public School with LibertyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Arapaho-Butler High School, its largest high school136 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.136
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaArapaho-Butler Public School spent $46,278 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$46,278
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Arapaho-Butler Public School

  1. How many schools and students are in Arapaho-Butler Public School?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 468 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Arapaho-Butler Public School spend per student?
    $12,049 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,833 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Arapaho-Butler Public School's money come from?
    $6,626,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.6% state, 41.2% local and 11.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Arapaho-Butler Public School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 24 of the 324 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Arapaho-Butler Public School spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,666,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,515 per student. Divided by the 36 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,278 per teacher, more than 27 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Arapaho-Butler Public School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Arapaho-Butler Public School scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 45% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Arapaho-Butler Public School?
    80% or more of the 23 students in Arapaho-Butler Public School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Arapaho-Butler Public School's NCES district ID?
    4003120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25