Animo Pat Brown District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602257

Animo Pat Brown District spent $20,661 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 617 students in 2024-25; 64.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Animo Pat Brown District in enrollment (602 to 609 students) and Animo Pat Brown District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Animo Pat Brown District, FY23Animo Pat Brown District $20,661; Animo Jackie Robinson High District $19,828; Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District $19,728; Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Academy High District $18,321; Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High District $18,243; The Academy of Alameda District $17,278; Community Collaborative Charter District $17,048; Keiller Leadership Academy District $15,527; Penn Valley Union Elementary $13,529; Redding School of the Arts District $12,965; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Pat Brown District$20,661Animo Jackie Robinson High Dis…$19,828Camino Nuevo Charter Academy D…$19,728Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Tech…$18,321Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter…$18,243The Academy of Alameda District$17,278Community Collaborative Charte…$17,048Keiller Leadership Academy Dis…$15,527Penn Valley Union Elementary$13,529Redding School of the Arts Dis…$12,965State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Animo Pat Brown District, FY23Animo Pat Brown District $20,661; Animo Jackie Robinson High District $19,828; Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District $19,728; Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Academy High District $18,321; Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High District $18,243; The Academy of Alameda District $17,278; Community Collaborative Charter District $17,048; Keiller Leadership Academy District $15,527; Penn Valley Union Elementary $13,529; Redding School of the Arts District $12,965; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Pat Brown District$20,661Animo Jackie Robinson High District$19,828Camino Nuevo Charter Academy Distri…$19,728Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technolog…$18,321Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High…$18,243The Academy of Alameda District$17,278Community Collaborative Charter Dis…$17,048Keiller Leadership Academy District$15,527Penn Valley Union Elementary$13,529Redding School of the Arts District$12,965State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Animo Pat Brown District, FY23Animo Pat Brown District $20,661; Animo Jackie Robinson High District $19,828; Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District $19,728; Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Academy High District $18,321; Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High District $18,243; The Academy of Alameda District $17,278; Community Collaborative Charter District $17,048; Keiller Leadership Academy District $15,527; Penn Valley Union Elementary $13,529; Redding School of the Arts District $12,965; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Pat Brown District$20,661Animo Jackie Robinson High District$19,828Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District$19,728Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Academ…$18,321Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High District$18,243The Academy of Alameda District$17,278Community Collaborative Charter District$17,048Keiller Leadership Academy District$15,527Penn Valley Union Elementary$13,529Redding School of the Arts District$12,965State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Animo Pat Brown District, FY23Animo Pat Brown District $20,661; Animo Jackie Robinson High District $19,828; Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District $19,728; Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Academy High District $18,321; Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High District $18,243; The Academy of Alameda District $17,278; Community Collaborative Charter District $17,048; Keiller Leadership Academy District $15,527; Penn Valley Union Elementary $13,529; Redding School of the Arts District $12,965; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Pat Brown District$20,661Animo Jackie Robinson High District$19,828Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District$19,728Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Ac…$18,321Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High Dis…$18,243The Academy of Alameda District$17,278Community Collaborative Charter District$17,048Keiller Leadership Academy District$15,527Penn Valley Union Elementary$13,529Redding School of the Arts District$12,965State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$12,770,000 in revenue: 64.4% state, 19.6% local and 16.0% federal. Total spending was $12,500,000, or $20,661 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Animo Pat Brown District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,228,000; Local $2,504,000; Federal $2,038,000; total $12,770,000.
  • State$8,228,000 64%
  • Local$2,504,000 20%
  • Federal$2,038,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

605 students in 2022-23, 602 students in 2023-24, 617 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Animo Pat Brown District enrollment by school year2022-23: 605, 2023-24: 602, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-236052023-246022024-25617
Animo Pat Brown District enrollment by school year2022-23: 605, 2023-24: 602, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-236052023-246022024-25617
Animo Pat Brown District enrollment by school year2022-23: 605, 2023-24: 602, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-236052023-246022024-25617
Animo Pat Brown District enrollment by school year2022-23: 605, 2023-24: 602, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-236052023-246022024-25617

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2360526.422.9
2023-2460227.721.7
2024-2561730.420.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,465,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,074 per student

Animo Pat Brown District booked $2,465,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 26 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $93,301 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 38 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,459,00099.8%
Special education$6,0000.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,018 in 2018-19, $3,313 in 2019-20, $3,591 in 2020-21, $3,539 in 2021-22, $4,074 in 2022-23.

Animo Pat Brown District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,018, 2019-20: $3,313, 2020-21: $3,591, 2021-22: $3,539, 2022-23: $4,07402k4k6k2018-19$3,0182019-20$3,3132020-21$3,5912021-22$3,5392022-23$4,074
Animo Pat Brown District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,018, 2019-20: $3,313, 2020-21: $3,591, 2021-22: $3,539, 2022-23: $4,07402k4k6k2018-19$3,0182019-20$3,3132020-21$3,5912021-22$3,5392022-23$4,074
Animo Pat Brown District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,018, 2019-20: $3,313, 2020-21: $3,591, 2021-22: $3,539, 2022-23: $4,07402k4k6k2018-19$3,0182019-20$3,3132020-21$3,5912021-22$3,5392022-23$4,074
Animo Pat Brown District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,018, 2019-20: $3,313, 2020-21: $3,591, 2021-22: $3,539, 2022-23: $4,07402k4k6k2018-19$3,0182019-20$3,3132020-21$3,5912021-22$3,5392022-23$4,074

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 141 students in Animo Pat Brown District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class141495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 617 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Animo Pat Brown61720.390.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Animo Pat Brown District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Animo Pat Brown District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAnimo Pat Brown District ranks 320 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,661).#320 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAnimo Pat Brown District is the number 855 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 605 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#855 of 1,991
  3. Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High DistrictThe next larger California district: 606 students in fall 2022, $18,243 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,243
  4. Animo Jackie Robinson High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 604 students in fall 2022, $19,828 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,828
  5. Compare Animo Pat Brown District with Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Animo Pat Brown, its largest high school617 students in 2024-25, 20.3 per teacher.617
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaAnimo Pat Brown District spent $93,301 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$93,301
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Animo Pat Brown District

  1. How many schools and students are in Animo Pat Brown District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 617 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Animo Pat Brown District spend per student?
    $20,661 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Animo Pat Brown District's money come from?
    $12,770,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.4% state, 19.6% local and 16.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Animo Pat Brown District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,465,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,074 per student. Divided by the 26 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $93,301 per teacher, more than 38 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is the graduation rate in Animo Pat Brown District?
    95% or more of the 141 students in Animo Pat Brown District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Animo Pat Brown District's NCES district ID?
    0602257. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25